ValpoAthletics.com
Crusaders Place 85 Student-Athletes on Horizon League's Spring Academic Honor Roll

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Valparaiso had 85 student-athletes honored as the Horizon League has announced its 2011 Spring Academic Honor Roll.  The league’s 10 institutions combined for 731 total honorees across all 19 league-sponsored sports.

To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport in its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20.

A complete list of Valpo’s 85 honorees follows.

Baseball

Andrew Bain

3.74

SO

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Tyler Deetjen

3.25

JR

Business, Finance

Baseball

Justin Frane

3.30

SR

Business, Finance

Baseball

Steve Godawa

3.91

SR

Accounting

Baseball

Jon Gulbransen

3.79

SR

Business, Finance

Baseball

Will Hagel

3.58

SR

Business, Management

Baseball

Mike Jacobs

3.44

SO

Civil Engineering

Baseball

David Klein

3.57

SR

Business, Finance

Baseball

Damon McCormick

3.24

SR

Business, Finance

Baseball

Ben Olejniczak

3.84

SO

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Corey Thibault

3.42

SR

Accounting

Men's Basketball

Ryan Broekhoff

3.31

SO

PE Exercise Science

Women's Basketball

Betsy Adams

3.31

JR

Business, Marketing

Women's Basketball

Skyler Gick

3.76

SO

Biology

Women's Basketball

Gina Lange

3.67

SO

PE Exercise Science

Women's Basketball

Laura Richards

3.33

SO

PE Exercise Science

Women's Basketball

Ashley Varner

3.82

SR

CMHC

Men's Golf

Austin Gaugert

3.40

SO

Business, Marketing

Men's Golf

Josh Kalita

3.82

SO

Business, Marketing

Women's Golf

Sarah Al-Momar

3.40

SO

Meteorology

Women's Golf

Annie Nolan

3.36

SO

Elementary Education

Men's Soccer

Kevin Brown

3.58

JR

Public Relations

Men's Soccer

Jake Freisinger

3.33

SR

Business, Finance

Men's Soccer

Kevin Miller

3.97

SO

Physics

Men's Soccer

Ken Perkins

3.89

SR

Business, Finance

Men's Soccer

Zack Stivers

3.38

SR

Civil Engineering

Men's Soccer

Wei Ming Wong

3.79

SR/JR

International Business

Men's Soccer

Stipo Zeba

3.43

SO

Civil Engineering

Men's Soccer

Kyle Zobeck

3.96

JR/SO

Mechanical Engineering

Women's Soccer

Becky Clever

3.73

JR

Business, Marketing

Women's Soccer

Brooke Henderson

3.37

JR

Civil Engineering

Women's Soccer

Rachel Hoaglin

3.68

SO

Business, Marketing

Women's Soccer

Sammy Olson

3.54

SR/JR

Nursing

Women's Soccer

Casey Pedersen

3.58

SR/JR

Art

Women's Soccer

Laura Romberg

3.60

JR

Sociology Criminology

Women's Soccer

Tracy Roos

3.44

JR

Civil Engineering

Women's Soccer

Trisha Wladecki

3.77

SO

Chemistry

Softball

KC Boldt

3.21

SR

Business, Management

Softball

Hayley Bridwell

3.56

SO

Elementary Education

Softball

Tori Brown

3.63

SO

Education

Softball

Jennifer Hermanson

3.25

SO

Biology

Softball

Shaleigh Jansen

3.25

JR

Political Science

Softball

Kelsey Phalen

3.36

JR

PE Exercise Science

Softball

Jordan Rutkowski

3.27

JR

Art

Men's Swimming/Diving

Toshko Ganzorigt

3.61

SR

Business, Finance

Men's Swimming/Diving

Austin Hunter

3.30

JR

Electrical Engineering

Men's Swimming/Diving

Chris Rudolf

3.29

SO/FR

Civil Engineering

Women's Swimming/Diving

Justine Barnes

3.38

SO

Civil Engineering

Women's Swimming/Diving

Shaunna Dangremond

3.79

SR

Accounting

Women's Swimming/Diving

Sarah Robertson

3.63

SO

Biology

Men's Tennis

Chris Baum

3.21

JR/SO

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Tennis

Kevin DeHerrera

3.82

JR

Civil Engineering

Men's Tennis

Jose Gaspar

3.83

SR

Master's Sports Administration

Men's Tennis

Carlton Lyons

3.21

SR/JR

Psychology

Men's Tennis

Siddarth Mehta

3.46

SR/JR

Business, Management

Men's Tennis

Kyle Stump

3.73

SR

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Tennis

Adam Whitmer

3.80

JR

Electrical Engineering

Men's Tennis

Michael Woodson

4.00

SR/JR

Biology

Women's Tennis

Katie Bilyeu

3.62

JR

Business, Marketing

Women's Tennis

Brittany O'Reilly

3.51

SO

Nursing

Women's Tennis

Stephanie York

3.80

JR

Accounting

Men's Track & Field/CC

Chris Bednarczyk

3.93

GU

Meteorology

Men's Track & Field/CC

Nathan Bluhm

3.26

JR

International Business

Men's Track & Field/CC

Blane Bowen

3.80

JR

Pre-Dentistry

Men's Track & Field/CC

Wally Bradford

3.22

SO

Elementary Education

Men's Track & Field/CC

Keith Button

3.57

SR/JR

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Track & Field/CC

Joel Hartenberger

3.54

SR

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Track & Field/CC

Joe Johnson

3.70

SO

Accounting

Men's Track & Field/CC

Patrick Johnson

3.40

JR/SO

PE Sports Management

Men's Track & Field/CC

Jordan Piaskowy

3.75

JR

Civil Engineering

Men's Track & Field

Chris Hovan

3.73

JR/SO

PE Education Training

Men’s Track & Field

Jarrett Mickens

3.67

SR

Biology

Men's Track & Field

Andrew Rixon

3.59

SO

Civil Engineering

Men's Track & Field

Stephen Schubert

3.81

SR

Civil Engineering

Women's Track & Field/CC

Whitney Bowman

3.83

5th/SR

Master of Educ. Initial Licensure

Women's Track & Field

Jorie Ballun

3.41

SR

Mechanical Engineering

Women's Track & Field

Laura Harness

3.30

JR/SO

Biology

Volleyball

Andrea Balsis

3.41

SR

Biology

Volleyball

Val Bollenbacher

3.83

GR

Advanced Practice Nursing

Volleyball

Katie Britton

3.21

JR

Psychology

Volleyball

Tara Diebler

3.33

SR

Elementary Education

Volleyball

Amy Groesbeck

3.63

JR

Spanish

Volleyball

Katie Layman

3.77

SR

Comm. Law & Political Science

Volleyball

Jenny Pokorny

3.35

JR

Social Work

Volleyball

Taylor Root

3.50

SO

Elementary Education