Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Men's Tennis Falls to UConn
Adam Whitmer teamed with Chris Baum for a doubles victory. (Ray Acevedo)
Adam Whitmer teamed with Chris Baum for a doubles victory. (Ray Acevedo)

Monday, March 08, 2010

Valparaiso played a hard-fought match against Connecticut out of the Big East on Monday evening, but fell 7-0 to the Huskies in Orlando, Fla.

The Crusaders forced four singles matches into three sets and won one doubles contest, but could not get on the scoreboard.

“UConn is a solid team,” head coach Jim Daugherty said. “I’m really proud with how we played, going to three sets in a lot of matches being that this was our second match of the day (defeated Boston University 5-2 in the morning).”

Adam Whitmer (Shipshewana, Ind./Westview H.S.) teamed with Chris Baum (Charlotte, N.C./Providence H.S.) for an 8-5 victory at number two doubles against Dave Adams and Jai Yoon.  The Huskies won at both one and three doubles though to earn the opening point.  Andrew Marcus and Scott Warden defeated Tom Litscher (Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial H.S.) and Kyle Stump (Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth H.S.) 8-4 at the top while Tom Cook and Joe Goldstein topped Arne Diehle (Reutlingen, Germany/Johannes Kepler H.S.) and Kevin DeHerrera (Littleton, Colo./Chatfield H.S.) 9-7.

“There were opportunities in doubles to win the point,” Daugherty said.  “We’re right at the threshold of winning some matches, but we can’t quite get over it.”

Connecticut (2-3) swept the singles contests, but was forced into four three-set matches.  Marcus topped Stump 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 at the top while Yoon was a 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 winner at number two.  Warden defeated Whitmer 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 at third singles while Goldstein posted a 3-6, 7-6 (11), 10-5 win over Deihle at number four.  Adams won against Litscher 6-4, 6-4 and Cook beat DeHerrera 6-1, 6-2 to round out the lineup.

Valparaiso (2-6) will return to the courts in Orlando on Tuesday to face Fairfield.  First serve is set for 2 p.m. CST.

News Categories
W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler