ValpoAthletics.com
Staff Directory
Administration
Mark LaBarbera Director of Athletics (219) 464-6894
Stephen Anthony Associate Director of Athletics for Business Services (219) 464-5242
Anne VanKeppel Associate Director of Athletics for Marketing and Constituent Support (219) 464-6130
Homer Drew Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5231
John Kuka Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5967
Adam Klos Assistant Director of Athletics for Event Management (219) 464-6125
Kim Smith Assistant Director of Athletics for Compliance (219) 464-5460
Traci Young Head Coach/Asst. Director of Athletics for Life Skills Program/Senior Woman Administrator (219) 464-5995
Fred Villarruel Director of Marketing for Athletics (219) 464-6757
Jenny Garrett Associate Director of Marketing for Athletics (219) 464-6114
Matt LaBarbera Associate Director of Annual Giving - Athletics (219) 464-5983
Jamie Anthony Assistant Compliance Coordinator (219) 464-6913
Merel Nelson Operations Coordinator (219) 464-5237
Candy Jessen Administrative Assistant for Athletics (219) 464-6894
Erica Jessen Athletic Ticket Operations Manager (219) 464-5233
Renee' Turpa Group Sales Coordinator (219) 464-6931
Mark Adams Faculty Athletics Representative (219) 465-7869
Sports Media Relations
Aaron Leavitt Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (VB, primary WSO, GLF, MBB, BWL, SFT) (219) 464-6953
Brad Collignon Media Relations Coordinator (FB, XC, WBB, SWM, MTE, BSE) (219) 464-5396
Sports Medicine
Rod Moore, ATC, LAT Director of Sports Medicine/Head Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236 ext. 1
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT Associate Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236 ext. 4
Rebekah Reichard, ATC, LAT Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Andrew Ure, ATC, LAT Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Will George, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Monique Prebensen, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Janell Vermeire, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Char Malachinski Administrative Assistant for Insurance (219) 464-5236 ext. 3
Student-Athlete Services
Kathy Marlowe Director of Student-Athlete Academic Services (219) 464-5424
Baseball Coaches
Brian Schmack Head Coach (219) 464-6117
Ben Wolgamot Assistant Coach (219) 465-7961
Nic Mishler Volunteer Assistant (219) 465-7961
Men's Basketball Coaches
Bryce Drew Head Coach (219) 464-5254
Roger Powell Jr. Assistant Coach (219) 464-5258
Luke Gore Assistant Coach (219) 464-5223
Matt Lottich Assistant Coach (219) 464-5781
Will Phipps Director of Basketball Operations (219) 464-6967
Derek Bol Graduate Assistant/Strength Coach
Ben Boggs Graduate Manager
Sherry Williams Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5254
Women's Basketball Coaches
Tracey Dorow Head Coach (219) 464-5238
Kurt Westendorp Associate Head Coach (219) 464-6981
Justin Rees Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Katie Loosvelt Assistant Coach (219) 464-5784
Paige Mesalam Director of Basketball Operations (219) 464-6931
Kari Nelson Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5146
Women's Bowling Coaches
Matt Nantais Head Coach
Cross Country Coaches
Mike Straubel Head Coach (219) 465-7812
Paul Danger Assistant Coach
Football Coaches
Dave Cecchini Head Coach/Quarterbacks Coach (219) 464-5393
Jason Miran Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach (219) 464-5499
Vinny Giacalone Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (219) 464-5475
Steven Donovan Tight Ends Coach (219) 464-5293
John Snyder Running Backs Coach (219) 464-5513
Ernest Moore Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs Coach (219) 464-6772
Justin Stovall Linebackers Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Eric Deutsch Assistant Defensive Line Coach (219) 464-5229
Cindy Christ Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5513
Men's Golf Coaches
David Gring Head Coach
Andy Webb Volunteer Assistant
Women's Golf Coaches
Mat Blair Head Coach
Men's Soccer Coaches
Mike Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5783
Kelly Altman Assistant Coach (219) 464-5059
Brendan Roth Assistant Coach (219) 464-5059
Garrett Estrin Volunteer Assistant (219) 464-5059
Brett Gorden Director of Soccer Operations (219) 464-5059
Women's Soccer Coaches
John Marovich Head Coach (219) 464-5041
Vanessa Vella Assistant Coach (219) 464-5319
Kelly Sherwood Assistant Coach (219) 464-5319
Softball Coaches
Kate Stake Head Coach
Joylyn Ichiyama Assistant Coach (219) 464-5047
Alex Lagesse Assistant Coach (219) 464-5047
Swimming & Diving Coaches
Howard Hunte Head Coach (219) 464-5014
Carlye Ellis Assistant Coach
Men's Tennis Coaches
Jim Daugherty Head Coach (219) 464-5257
Michael Woodson Assistant Coach (219) 464-5257
Josh Trueblood Volunteer Assistant (219) 464-5257
Women's Tennis Coaches
Traci Young Head Coach/Asst. Director of Athletics for Life Skills Program/Senior Woman Administrator (219) 464-5995
Krista Schaefer Assistant Coach
Track & Field Coaches
Ryan Moore Head Coach (219) 464-6118
James Overbo Associate Head Coach (219) 464-5356
Mike Straubel Assistant Coach (219) 465-7812
Patrick Heckroth Assistant Coach
Dillion McBride Assistant Coach
Ross Bunchek Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Carin Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5323
Craig Cromwell Assistant Coach (219) 464-5791
Nick Polite Assistant Coach
Adam Rykse Graduate Assistant
Strength & Conditioning
Bob Brooks Strength Coach (219) 464-6911
Cheerleader Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Ashley Staarmann Assistant Coach
Crusaderette Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Ashley Staarmann Assistant Coach
Recreational Sports
Rin Seibert Director of Recreational Sports/Assistant Director of Athletics (219) 464-5211
Tristan Leonhard Assistant Director of Recreational Sports (219) 464-5211
Christopher Smith Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5211
Ashley Busiel Graduate Coordinator for Special Events and Risk Management (219) 464-5211
Pat Broadstone Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5211