Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2010-11 Football
2010-11 Football
2010-11 Football
1 Ryan MyersWR5-10165Sr./Jr.Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton
2 Robbie BussQB6-0215Fr.Elkhart, Ind./Central
3 David ConeysWR6-2180Jr.Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River
4 Antonio LovelaceWR5-6155So.Akron, Ohio/Buchtel
5 Eric LemonQB6-6210Fr.Stevensville, Mich./Lakeshore
6 Jabril BakerWR6-1180So. *Indianapolis, Ind./North Central (Wabash)
7 Matt UpshawQB6-0195Sr./Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central
8 Bobby WysockiWR5-11180Sr./Jr.Calumet City, Ill./Thornwood
9 Corey NashWR5-11180Sr./Jr.Griffith, Ind./Griffith
10 Quinn SchaferQB6-5225So.Roanoke, Ind./Bishop Luers
11 Nick MalantisQB6-4200Jr.Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta
12 Travis AndersonWR6-1180Sr./Jr.Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton
13 Eli CrawfordDB6-1205Sr.Bogart, Ga./North Oconee
14 Tim BennettWR5-11180Jr./So.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
15 Laurence TreadawayDB5-11185Sr.Detroit, Mich./Orchard Lake Saint Mary's
16 Josh KeatleyRB5-8175So./Fr.Woodstock, Ohio/Triad
17 Nate GoergenQB6-1190Sr./Jr.Golden, Colo./Golden (Phoenix)
18 Matt HeinenLB6-2205So.LaPorte, Ind./LaPorte
19 Eric HoffmanQB6-5190Fr.Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln
20 Patrick WenzelLB6-1205So.Woodstock, Ill./Marian Central Catholic
21 Alex ByersDB6-3180Jr.Wheatfield, Ind./Kankakee Valley
23 Tyler EvankoDB6-2195Sr.Phoenix, Ariz./Pinnacle (Phoenix)
24 Taylor DeloyeP6-0180Jr.Lincolnshire, Ill./Stevenson
26 Kevin MontgomeryWR5-6140Fr.Camdenton, Mo./Camdenton
27 Alan Porter, Jr.DB5-10170So.Downers Grove, Ill./South
28 Fred GladneyWR6-1145Fr.Milwaukee, Wis./Dominican
29 Blake TorresDB5-11155Fr.Mill Creek, Wash./Archbishop Murphy
30 Eddie MorelliRB6-0190Jr./So.Racine, Wis./Saint Catherines
31 Erik BradleyRB6-0200Fr.Dolton, Ill./Saint Ignatius College Prep
32 Adrian GoberDB6-11805th/Sr.Gary, Ind./Merrillville
33 Chris GiehonRB6-3210So.Oak Forest, Ill./Tinley Park
34 Vince VetroneRB5-10180Fr.Wheatland, Calif./Wheatland
35 Cody GokanLB6-1215Jr./So.Round Lake, Ill./Mundelein
36 Kevin BeckerTE6-3225Fr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson
37 Jacob PatzDB6-2180Fr.Lake Village, Ind./North Newton
38 Wayne HicksTE6-3190Fr.Mechanicsville, Md./Saint Mary's Ryken
39 Ryan LehrRB6-1210So.Cincinnati, Ohio/Glen Este
40 Bryce LaMoreDB5-11165Fr.Manteno, Ill./Bishop McNamara
41 Chrision RasberryDB5-9160So./Fr.Chicago, Ill./King College Prep
42 Grant BushongDL6-1240Jr.Ionia, Mich./Ionia
43 Tony TaibiWR6-1195Fr.Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
44 Sean GravesDB6-0180So.Akron, Ohio/Buchtel
45 Alex GraskDB6-1180Fr.Naperville, Ill./Central
46 Alex SollerDB6-0180Sr./Jr.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
48 Keith LarsonDB6-0190Fr.Belvidere, Ill./North
49 Kiernan LindseyDB6-2165Fr.Riverdale, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt
50 Matt OsborneLB6-3210So./Fr.Gas City, Ind./Mississinewa (Indiana)
51 Cole GridleyLB6-2225Fr.Redlands, Calif./Redlands
52 Francis Baker, Jr.LB5-11220Fr.Lusby, Md./Patuxent
53 Pat DerbakLB6-3210Fr.Schaumburg, Ill./Schaumburg
54 Andrew RauschLB6-2210So.Naperville, Ill./Central
57 Matt BarlowLB6-0225Fr.South Bend, Ind./Adams
58 Nick PellegrinoDL6-4220Fr.Sebastian River, Fla./Sebastian River
59 Brian LaippleDL6-4245Sr./Jr.Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
60 Mike PandoK6-0160Fr.Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton
61 Eric WigginsOL6-2250So.Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North
62 Bill BodzianowskiOL6-4275So.Lockport, Ill./Joliet Catholic
63 Gavin GrilloOL6-2280Jr.Wright City, Mo./Saint Dominic
64 Bruce CollinsDL6-3280So.Park Forest, Ill./Rich East
65 Colm FlahertyOL6-4270Fr.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
66 Jarrett NadalOL6-3290Fr.Atlanta, Ga./Grady
67 Levi MockLB6-0195So./Fr.Los Angeles, Calif./Bluffton (Ind.)
68 John MoriartyOL6-4315Sr./Jr.Palos Heights, Ill./Shepard
69 Nathan TerryOL6-0315Fr.Atlanta, Ga./Landmark Christian
70 Matt SchrollOL6-3235So.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
71 Rob GarnerOL6-2235Fr.County Club Hills, Ill./Rich Central
72 Miles ChorleyDL6-1260Fr.Tulare, Calif./Central Valley Christian
73 Wesley ManderscheidLS6-0225Fr.Port Washington, Wis./Port Washington
74 Ferdinand VelezOL6-1260Jr.Chicago, Ill./Saint Patrick
76 Johnathon TaylorOL6-6315Fr.Howe, Ind./Lakeland
77 Nate BlairOL6-4300Jr.Crete, Ill./Andrean (Ind.)
79 Sean CookOL6-5245So.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs
80 Matthew NiehusTE6-5225Jr.Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park & River Forest
82 Eric SlenkWR6-2180So.Holland, Mich./Christian
83 Mike GertonTE6-5240So.Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein
85 Alex PetrikTE6-4225Sr./Jr.Commerce, Mich./Walled Lake Northern
86 Christian DudaWR6-2180Fr.Katy, Texas/Seven Lakes
87 Andrew ButtsWR6-1165Fr.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
87-O Nick StrzeleckiTE6-3215Jr./So.Mount Prospect, Ill./Rolling Meadows
88 Greg WoodP6-1165So.Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
89 Sean McCartyWR6-6215Sr./Jr.Waukesha, Wis./West
90 Dean ReevesK6-2185Fr.Mooresville, Ind./Monrovia
91 Brett HeberDL6-0260Jr.Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
92 Christopher HowardDL6-0235Jr./So.Crown Point, Ind./Andrean (Butler)
93 John GiovencoDL6-1205Fr.Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Francis
94 Aren BozDL6-4270Jr./So.Lake Forest, Ill./Stevenson
95 Brian PlachinskiDL6-3235Jr.South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee
97 Nikko CarsonDL6-3265Jr.Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
98 Chris SmithK5-9190Jr.Manistee, Mich./Manistee
2010-11 Football Coaches
Dale CarlsonHead Coach
Bob MuckianAssistant Head Coach/Offensive Coordinator
Tony PierceDefensive Coordinator
Robert LeeSpecial Teams Coordinator
Marcus KnightAssistant Coach
Rob HansonAssistant Coach
Cliff GloverAssistant Coach
John DahmanAssistant Coach
Willis BarringerAssistant Coach
Trevor JaskiwGraduate Assistant
Ryan StewartStudent Assistant
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25 Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo