Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
1 Devan GadsonDB5-9160Sr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
2 Cody CottonDB6-0200Jr.Maywood, Ill./Walther Lutheran
3 Derrick EstellATH5-11185So./Fr.Miller, Mo./Miller
4 Denzell ConwayRB5-11175So.New Orleans, La./Mary Institute Country Day [Mo.]
5 Alex GreenLB6-3220Jr.Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community
6 Idode KeroboDB5-10170So.Macomb, Mich./Eisenhower
7 Dylan SimkinWR5-11170Sr./Jr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills
8 Bryce DempseyDL6-4235Jr.Tucson, Ariz./Santa Rita
9 Ben LehmanQB6-2195Sr.Elgin, Ill./Saint Edward Central Catholic
10 Tanner KuramataWR6-1185Sr.Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Claremont
11 A.J. BradleyDB5-9190Jr.Washington, D.C./Friendship Collegiate Academy
12 Scott StaalQB6-4215Jr./So.Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven
13 Dalton StokesQB6-1195Fr.Vero Beach, Fla./Vero Beach
14 Andrew CassaraWR5-9160Sr.Mokena, Ill./Aurora Christian
15 Ryan SheaWR5-11175So./Fr.Wesley Chapel, Fla./Wiregrass Ranch
15-S Josh YoungK5-9170So.Lemont, Ill./Lemont
16 Jarrett MorganATH5-11175Fr.Cooper City, Fla./Cooper City
17 Melvin Graham IIIDB5-9155Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
18 Fred GladneyWR6-11555th/Sr.Milwaukee, Wis./Dominican
19-O Ryan ClarkeQB6-4225Fr.Hopatcong, N.J.
19 Cam BrownDB6-2170Fr.Homewood, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor
20 Cody LabanowitzATH6-2195So./Fr.Stuart, Fla./South Fork
21 Colin MarcottWR5-10185Jr./So.Wayland, Mich./Union
22 Andrew JohnsonDB5-10170Fr.Annapolis, Md./Annapolis Area Christian
23 Ryan SinghDB6-0185Sr./Jr.Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
24 J.J. NunesRB5-9188So.Baltimore, Md./Baltimore Lutheran
25 Grayson BastinRB5-10185So.Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
26 Colin BurkeLB5-11190Sr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
27 Brett FoxTE6-3250So.Plainfield, Ill./North
28 Dale CookDB5-101705th/Sr.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs (South Dakota State)
29 Hayden HastRB5-10190Sr./Jr.Rapid City, S.D./Stevens
30 Frank CatrineRB6-0195Fr.Springboro, Ohio/Bishop Fenwick
31-O Brandon HallRB5-9220Jr.Muskegon, Mich./Orchard View
31 Kellan HughesDB6-3200Fr.Cicero, Ind./Hamilton Heights
32 Colton SanchezLB6-3225Jr.Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
33-S Alex KozlowskiP/K5-11190Jr./So.Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
33 Jay SloneLB6-3190So./Fr.Kankakee, Ill./Bishop McNamara
34 Branden SlatteryTE6-0205Jr./So.Saint Charles, Ill./East
35 Tevin JohnsonLB6-1230Jr./So.Denver, Colo./Prairie View
36 Charles CarterS5-10212So.Gary, Ind./Calumet
37 Robert MacariLB6-1230Sr./Jr.Hunters, N.Y./Christian Brothers
38 Brandon RileyDB5-11160Fr.Chicago, Ill./Morgan Park
39 Roberto KellyLB6-1220Sr.West Palm Beach, Fla./The Kings Academy
40 Chance HansonFB5-10220Fr.St. Johns, Fla./Allen D. Nease
41 Charlie HackettDL6-2220Jr./So.Saint Louis, Mo./Chaminade College Prep
42 Vincent McPhersonDB5-11185Fr.Milledgeville, Ga./John Milledge Academy
43 Aaron BrunnerTE6-1240Jr./So.Whitewater, Wis./Whitewater
44 Matt MallonTE6-2230Sr./Jr.Rockford, Ill./East
45-O Kenneth FloydRB6-0200So./Fr.Norwalk, Iowa/Community
45 Tim FoleyDB6-1180So./Fr.Lutz, Fla./Jesuit
46 Spenser PenningtonFB6-1220Fr.San Diego, Calif./Del Norte
47 Colton KeeneLB6-1205Fr.St. Cloud, Fla./Harmony
48 Ryan MundyLB6-2205Sr.West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
49 Jake HutsonRB5-7170Sr./Jr.Blanchard, Mich./Montabella
50 Nate SaariLB6-0200Sr./Jr.Chandler, Ariz./Valley Lutheran
51 Lucas LanzonLB6-3220So./Fr.Harrison Township, Mich./L' Anse Creuse
52 Johnathan CoyneDL6-3255So./Fr.Lutz, Fla./Wiregrass Ranch
53 John ReganLB6-0215Fr.Oak Lawn, Ill./St. Rita of Cascia
54 David HorakOL6-3280So./Fr.Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
55 Bryson EppingerDL6-0225Fr.Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
56 Tristan De La RosaDL6-2265Fr.La Habra, Calif./La Habra
57 James TantonOL6-3260So./Fr.Clearwater, Fla./Clearwater
58 Kye HallLB6-0205Fr.New Smyrna Beach, Fla./New Smyrna
59 J.T. RotroffLB6-1220Sr.Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point
60 Michael BuchananDL6-2275So.Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
61 Nate KoenemanOL6-1255Sr./Jr.Dallas, Texas/Lutheran
62 Tom EhrlichOL6-32855th/Sr.Skokie, Ill./Niles North (Harper)
63 Jonathan HammondDL6-1285So./Fr.Chicago, Ill./St. Patrick
64 Connor RettigOL6-2280So./Fr.Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
65 Colm FlahertyOL6-32955th/Sr.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
67 Troy BottomOL6-1260Fr.Pembroke Pines, Fla./Pembroke Pines Charter
68 Kyle JonesOL6-1275So.Debary, Fla./University
69 Daniel TerranaDL6-6265So./Fr.St. Genevieve, Mo./St. Genevieve, Mo.
70 Brandon DoepkeDL6-2260So.Fitchburg, Wis./Madison West
71 Sam ManternachOL6-5280Jr.Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie
72 Drew WhiteDL6-5237Jr.Geneva, Ill./Geneva
73 Nick EderOLFr.Indianapolis, Ind./Perry Meridian
74 Brian LangOL6-5275So./Fr.Chicago, Ill./Marist
75 Stuart BarkleyOL6-5305Sr.Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley Northwest
77 Justin LipeOL6-4250Fr.Seminole, Fla./Seminole
78 Brendan FlahertyOL6-0300Jr./So.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
79 Alec PetrocelliDL6-32405th/Sr.Madeira Beach, Fla./Clearwater Central Catholic (UNC)
80 Steven KellyWR6-3190Fr.Chevy Chase, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase
81 Tony TaibiWR6-12005th/Sr.Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
82 Kent WarrenWR6-4205Sr./Jr.Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial
83 Justin BanksWR6-1195So.Detroit, Mich./Renaissance
84 Jake GajdaTE6-3220Fr.Clayton, Ga./Rabun Gap-Nacoochee
85 Andrew ButtsWR6-11805th/Sr.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
86 Kurtis SlenkWR5-11170So./Fr.Holland, Mich./Christian
87 Randall CorkWR5-10185So.Indianapolis, Ind./Heritage Christian (SIUC)
87 Justin WardWR6-3170So./Fr.Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale South
88 Jacob NewmanK6-0160So.Lawrenceburg, Ind./Lawrenceburg
88-O Colton HillWR6-2200So./Fr.Laughlin, Nev./Knox
89 Austin EtzlerWR6-1190Jr./So.Elida, Ohio/Elida
90 John GuilfordDL6-4240Jr.Spencer, Ohio/Black River
92 Matthew McGinnisDL6-4230So.Waxhaw, N.C./Cuthbertson
93 John GiovencoDL6-12405th/Sr.Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Francis
95 Nick MoffittDL6-4245Sr./Jr.San Diego, Calif./Escondido Charter
96 Tom Dabertin Jr.TE6-2200Fr.Whiting, Ind./Whiting
97 Patrick McArdleDL6-3240Fr.Watkinsville, Ga./Oconee
98 Jake SimpsonKFr.Wyandotte, Mich./Roosevelt
99 Wesley ManderscheidLS6-02155th/Sr.Port Washington, Wis./Port Washington
Football Coaches
Dave CecchiniHead Coach
Jason MiranOffensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach
Vinny GiacaloneOffensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Steven DonovanTight Ends Coach
John SnyderRunning Backs Coach
Ernest MooreDefensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs Coach
Justin StovallLinebackers Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Eric DeutschAssistant Defensive Line Coach
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler