Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2013-14 Football
2013-14 Football
2013-14 Football
1 Devan GadsonDB5-9160Jr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
2 Alan Porter, Jr.DB5-91755th/Sr.Maywood, Ill./South
3 Derrick EstellATH5-11185Fr.Miller, Mo./Miller
4 Denzell ConwayRB5-11175Fr.New Orleans, La./Mary Institute Country Day [Mo.]
5 Ryan GorskiQB6-0185So./Fr.San Diego, Calif./Scripps Ranch
6 Jabril BakerRB6-01955th/Sr.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central (Wabash)
7 Dylan SimkinWR5-11170Jr./So.Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills
8 Ali ShahineDB5-9160So./Fr.Detroit, Mich./Rancho Bernardo (Calif.)
9 Ben LehmanQB6-2195Jr.Elgin, Ill./Saint Edward Central Catholic
10 Tanner KuramataWR6-1185Jr.Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Claremont
11 A.J. BradleyDB5-9190So.Washington, D.C./Friendship Collegiate Academy
12 Steve O'BryantDB6-21905th/Sr.Chicago, Ill./Tinley Park (Carthage)
13 Scott StaalQB6-4215So./Fr.Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven
14 Andrew CassaraWR5-9160Jr.Mokena, Ill./Aurora Christian
15 Alex HentgenWR6-4190Jr./So.Wabash, Ind./Wabash
15-S Josh YoungK5-9170So.Lemont, Ill./Lemont
16 Keith LarsonDB5-11190Sr./Jr.Belvidere, Ill./North
16-O Trae HoeskeQB6-3210Jr./So.Marengo, Ill./Marengo Community
17 Melvin Graham IIIDB5-9155So.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
18 Fred GladneyWR6-1155Sr./Jr.Milwaukee, Wis./Dominican
19 Eric HoffmanQB6-4215Sr./Jr.Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln
20-S Mike PandoK5-11170Sr./Jr.Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton
20 Cody LabanowitzATH6-2195Fr.Stuart, Fla./South Fork
21 Carl JaskiwWR5-11185So.Manistee, Mich./Manistee (Michigan State)
22 Alex GraskDB6-1195Sr.Naperville, Ill./Central
23 Ryan SinghDB6-0185Jr./So.Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
24 Patrick DerbakLB6-3210Sr.Schaumburg, Ill./Schaumburg
25 Grayson BastinRB5-10185Fr.Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
26 Colin BurkeLB5-11190Jr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
27 Brett FoxTE6-3250Fr.Plainfield, Ill./North
27 John Nunes Jr.RB5-9188Fr.Baltimore, Md./Baltimore Lutheran
28 Dale CookDB5-10170Sr./Jr.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs (South Dakota State)
29 Hayden HastRB5-10190Jr.Rapid City, S.D./Stevens
30 Idode KeroboDB5-10170Fr.Macomb, Mich./Eisenhower
31 Brandon HallRB5-9220So.Muskegon, Mich./Orchard View
32 Colton SanchezLB6-3225So.Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
33-S Alex KozlowskiP/K5-11190So./Fr.Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
33 Jay SloneLB6-3190Fr.Kankakee, Ill./Bishop McNamara
34 Emmanuel Bara-HartDB6-2205Jr./So.Greensboro, N.C./Western Guilford
34-O Branden SlatteryTE6-0205So./Fr.Saint Charles, Ill./East
35 Tevin JohnsonLB6-1230So./Fr.Denver, Colo./Prairie View
36 Charles CarterS5-10212Fr.Gary, Ind./Calumet
37 Robert MacariLB6-1230Jr./So.Hunters, N.Y./Christian Brothers
38 Hannibal MathisDB6-0190Fr.Philadelphia, Pa./The Haverford Private School
39 Roberto KellyLB6-1220Jr.West Palm Beach, Fla./The Kings Academy
40 Steven HolmanLB6-0200Fr.Houston, Texas/Westside
40 Nate SaariLB6-0200Jr./So.Chandler, Ariz./Valley Lutheran
41 Cody CottonDB6-0200So.Maywood, Ill./Walther Lutheran
42 Zach BiharyTE6-1265So.Sterling Heights, Mich./De La Salle Collegiate
43 Aaron BrunnerTE6-1240So./Fr.Whitewater, Wis./Whitewater
44 Matt MallonTE6-2230Jr./So.Rockford, Ill./East
45 Kenneth FloydRB6-0200Fr.Norwalk, Iowa/Community
45 Tim FoleyDB6-1180Fr.Lutz, Fla./Jesuit
46 Alex GreenLB6-3220So.Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community
47 Jordan LewisLB6-0220Sr./Jr.Chicago, Ill./Saint Ignatius
48 Ryan MundyLB6-2205Jr.West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
49 Jake HutsonRB5-7170Jr./So.Blanchard, Mich./Montabella
50 Connor RettigOL6-2280Fr.Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
51 Lucas LanzonLB6-3220Fr.Harrison Township, Mich./L' Anse Creuse
52 Francis Baker, Jr.LB5-11225Sr.Lusby, Md./Patuxent
54 David HorakOL6-3280Fr.Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
55 Connor ConzelmanLB6-1200Fr.Carpentersville, Ill./H.D. Jacobs
56 Dillon SampsonOL6-3285Fr.Huron, Ohio/Huron
57 Bill BodzianowskiOL6-42875th/Sr.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
58 Matt BarlowDL5-10255Sr./Jr.South Bend, Ind./Adams
59 J.T. RotroffLB6-1220Jr.Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point
60 Michael BuchananDL6-2275Fr.Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
61 Nate KoenemanOL6-1255Jr./So.Dallas, Texas/Lutheran
62 Tom EhrlichOL6-3285Sr./Jr.Skokie, Ill./Niles North (Harper)
63 Jonathan HammondDL6-1285Fr.Chicago, Ill./St. Patrick
64 Ben DuKatzOL6-1240Jr./So.Franklin, Wis./Franklin
65 Colm FlahertyOL6-3295Sr./Jr.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
66 Matt JaegerOL6-0215Fr.Irvine, Calif./Lutheran
67 Charlie HackettDL6-2220So./Fr.Saint Louis, Mo./Chaminade College Prep
68 Kyle JonesOL6-1275Fr.Debary, Fla./University
69 Daniel TerranaDL6-6265Fr.St. Genevieve, Mo./St. Genevieve, Mo.
70 Brandon DoepkeDL6-2260Fr.Fitchburg, Wis./Madison West
71 Sam ManternachOL6-5280So.Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie
72 Drew WhiteDL6-5237So.Geneva, Ill./Geneva
73 James TantonOL6-3260Fr.Clearwater, Fla./Clearwater
74 Brian LangOL6-5275Fr.Chicago, Ill./Marist
75 Stuart BarkleyOL6-5305Jr.Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley Northwest
76 Remy LinaresOL6-5270Fr.Valencia, Calif./Sierra Canyon
78 Brendan FlahertyOL6-0300So./Fr.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
79 Sean CookOL6-52755th/Sr.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs
81 Tony TaibiWR6-1200Sr./Jr.Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
82 Kent WarrenWR6-4205Jr.Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial
83 Justin BanksWR6-1195Fr.Detroit, Mich./Renaissance
84 Nathaniel EmmingerWR5-7175Fr.Canton, Mich./Plymouth
85 Andrew ButtsWR6-1180Sr./Jr.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
86 Ryan SheaWR5-11175Fr.Wesley Chapel, Fla./Wiregrass Ranch
86 Kurtis SlenkWR5-11170Fr.Holland, Mich./Christian
87 Colin MarcottWR5-10185So./Fr.Wayland, Mich./Union
87 Randall CorkWR5-10185Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./Heritage Christian (SIUC)
88 Jacob NewmanK6-0160Fr.Lawrenceburg, Ind./Lawrenceburg
88 Colton HillWR6-2200Fr.Laughlin, Nev./Knox
89 Austin EtzlerWR6-1190So./Fr.Elida, Ohio/Elida
89 Justin WardWR6-3170Fr.Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale South
90 John GuilfordDL6-4240So.Spencer, Ohio/Black River
91 Johnathan CoyneDL6-3255Fr.Lutz, Fla./Wiregrass Ranch
92 Bryce DempseyDL6-4235Jr.Tucson, Ariz./Santa Rita
93 John GiovencoDL6-1240Sr./Jr.Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Francis
94 Matthew McGinnisDL6-4230Fr.Waxhaw, N.C./Cuthbertson
95 Nick MoffittDL6-4245Jr./So.San Diego, Calif./Escondido Charter
96 Jonathan "Bama" PowellDL6-3320Fr.Lisman, Ala./Warren Central [Ind.]
97 Austin BrosharDL6-4260SoAlexandria, Ind./Alexandria-Monroe
98 Nick ScovilleDL6-3230So./Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./Scecina Memorial
99 Wesley ManderscheidLS6-0215Sr./Jr.Port Washington, Wis./Port Washington
2013-14 Football Coaches
Mike GravierAssistant Head Coach/Run Game Coordinator/Offensive Line Coach
Alex BaileyPass Game Coordinator/Wide Receiver Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Tyson SilveusDefensive Coordinator/Secondary Coach
John SnyderRunning Backs Coach
Kenton EvansQuarterbacks Coach
Steven DonovanDefensive Line Coach
Eric DeutschAssistant Defensive Line Coach
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 2nd/3 (191)
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 3rd/5 (82)
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20 12th/15 (314)
Baseball Kalamazoo 3 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21 Valpo 10
Baseball Ohio Northern 2 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22 Valpo 1
Softball Valpo 3 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 1
Softball Valpo 5 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 4
Softball Valpo 2 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24 #21/21 Notre Dame 7
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 2, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 3, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 1:00 p.m. Green Bay
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 3:00 p.m. Green Bay
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 4
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 4
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 4, 12:00 p.m. Green Bay
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 4, 12:00 p.m. Valpo