Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders

Valparaiso 54

26-8

Michigan State 65

26-8

1st2ndFinal
Valparaiso183654
Michigan State353065
March 21, 2013
Auburn Hills, Mich. (The Palace)
Attendance: 0
Valparaiso
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
03BOGAN, Willg260-30-30-0011121000
15BUGGS, Erikg357-110-10-30002513314
23KENNEY, Mattg344-82-50-00222110110
45BROEKHOFF, Ryanf372-111-93-3145211208
55VAN WIJK, Kevinf210-60-02-4257000152
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
02COLEMAN, Jordan20-00-00-0000000000
04DORITY, LaVonte120-30-10-0000210110
05CAPOBIANCO, Bobby212-51-20-0123111025
12BOGGS, Ben114-63-44-42020100015
14FERNANDEZ, Vashil10-10-00-0000000000
TMTEAM---21300
TOTALS19-54
35.2%
7-25
28.0%
9-14
64.3%
815231012571254
1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals6-26 (23.1%) 13-28 (46.4%) 19-54 (35.2%)
3-Point Field Goals3-13 (23.1%) 4-12 (33.3%) 7-25 (28.0%)
Free Throws3-4 (75.0%) 6-10 (60.0%) 9-14 (64.3%)
Points off TOs: 21
2nd Chance Points: 8
Points in the Paint: 24
Fast Break Points: 8
Points off the Bench: 20
Largest lead: 2 (1st-18:45)
Ties: 2
Leads: 1
Michigan State
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
05Payne, Adreianf272-50-13-3134300647
11Appling, Keithg326-123-50-12461000015
14Harris, Garyg324-112-50-02244212110
22Dawson, Brandeng313-60-11-2246310027
25Nix, Derrickc2810-170-03-596151202023
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
00Byrd, Russell20-00-00-0000000000
02Gauna, Alex30-00-00-0011000110
10Costello, Matt90-20-00-0011102240
15Wetzel, Keenan00-00-00-0000000000
20Trice, Travis211-31-20-0011000333
40Chapman, Dan00-00-00-0000000000
45Valentine, Denzel150-20-10-0156310110
TMTEAM---32500
TOTALS26-58
44.8%
6-15
40.0%
7-11
63.6%
2029491663171665
1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals13-31 (41.9%) 13-27 (48.1%) 26-58 (44.8%)
3-Point Field Goals4-9 (44.4%) 2-6 (33.3%) 6-15 (40.0%)
Free Throws5-7 (71.4%) 2-4 (50.0%) 7-11 (63.6%)
Points off TOs: 9
2nd Chance Points: 14
Points in the Paint: 36
Fast Break Points: 8
Points off the Bench: 3
Largest lead: 27 (2nd-14:15)
Ties: 1
Leads: 2
1st Half2nd Half
Valparaiso Time Score Michigan State
Start of 1st Half
19:42NIX,DERRICK missed layup
19:42 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
19:36HARRIS,GARY missed layup
19:36 Offensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
19:17APPLING,KEITH missed jump shot
Defensive rebound by BROEKHOFF,RYAN19:17
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed jump shot 19:00
19:00 Defensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
18:50 Turnover by HARRIS,GARY
Steal by BOGAN,WILL18:48
KENNEY,MATT made layup (fast break) 18:452-0
Assist by BOGAN,WILL18:44
18:28 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
BOGAN,WILL missed 3-pointer18:15
Offensive rebound by TEAM18:15
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer18:01
18:01 Defensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
17:44 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
17:44 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
17:32 Turnover by HARRIS,GARY
Steal by BOGAN,WILL17:30
KENNEY,MATT missed layup17:29
17:29 Defensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
17:192-2APPLING,KEITH made jump shot
16:57 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
16:57 Sub Out: COSTELLO,MATT
16:42PAYNE,ADREIAN missed jump shot
16:42 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
16:38HARRIS,GARY missed 3-pointer
16:38 Offensive rebound by PAYNE,ADREIAN
Foul by BUGGS,ERIK16:33
16:332-3PAYNE,ADREIAN made free throw
16:332-4PAYNE,ADREIAN made free throw
Sub In: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY16:33
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN16:33
CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY made layup16:014-4
Assist by BROEKHOFF,RYAN16:01
15:494-6DAWSON,BRANDEN made layup
KENNEY,MATT missed 3-pointer15:22
15:22 Defensive rebound by TEAM
15:18Media timeout
Sub In: DORITY,LAVONTE15:18
Sub In: BOGGS,BEN15:18
Sub Out: BUGGS,ERIK15:18
Sub Out: KENNEY,MATT15:18
Sub Out: BOGAN,WILL15:18
Sub Out: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY15:18
15:18 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
15:18 Sub Out: APPLING,KEITH
14:50HARRIS,GARY missed jump shot
Defensive rebound by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY14:50
BOGGS,BEN made 3-pointer14:357-6
13:57HARRIS,GARY missed jump shot
Blocked shot by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY13:57
13:56 Offensive rebound by TEAM
13:56 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
13:56 Sub In: TRICE,TRAVIS
13:56 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
13:56 Sub Out: HARRIS,GARY
13:56 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
13:56 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
13:55PAYNE,ADREIAN missed 3-pointer
Defensive rebound by BOGAN,WILL13:55
13:42 Foul by COSTELLO,MATT
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed jump shot 13:41
13:41 Defensive rebound by COSTELLO,MATT
13:327-8APPLING,KEITH made jump shot in the paint
BOGGS,BEN missed jump shot 13:09
13:09 Defensive rebound by PAYNE,ADREIAN
12:57COSTELLO,MATT missed jump shot
Defensive rebound by BROEKHOFF,RYAN12:57
DORITY,LAVONTE missed layup12:47
12:47 Blocked shot by COSTELLO,MATT
Offensive rebound by TEAM12:47
Sub In: VAN WIJK,KEVIN12:47
Sub In: KENNEY,MATT12:47
Sub In: BUGGS,ERIK12:47
Sub Out: BROEKHOFF,RYAN12:47
12:47 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
12:38 Foul by COSTELLO,MATT
VAN WIJK,KEVIN made free throw12:388-8
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed free throw12:38
12:38 Defensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
12:38 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
12:38 Sub Out: COSTELLO,MATT
12:27TRICE,TRAVIS missed 3-pointer
Defensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN12:27
Turnover by DORITY,LAVONTE12:06
12:03 Steal by NIX,DERRICK
11:53VALENTINE,DENZEL missed layup
Defensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN11:53
BUGGS,ERIK missed layup11:31
11:31 Defensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
Foul by BUGGS,ERIK11:24
11:24Media timeout
Sub In: BOGAN,WILL11:24
Sub In: BROEKHOFF,RYAN11:24
Sub Out: DORITY,LAVONTE11:24
Sub Out: BOGGS,BEN11:24
11:24 Sub In: HARRIS,GARY
Foul by VAN WIJK,KEVIN11:09
11:018-11HARRIS,GARY made 3-pointer
11:01 Assist by NIX,DERRICK
BOGAN,WILL missed 3-pointer10:40
10:40 Defensive rebound by HARRIS,GARY
10:28NIX,DERRICK missed layup
Blocked shot by KENNEY,MATT10:28
10:24 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
10:228-13NIX,DERRICK made layup
KENNEY,MATT made jump shot in the paint 10:1410-13
09:5710-16TRICE,TRAVIS made 3-pointer
09:57 Assist by DAWSON,BRANDEN
Turnover by BUGGS,ERIK09:35
09:34 Steal by HARRIS,GARY
09:30 Turnover by TRICE,TRAVIS
Steal by BROEKHOFF,RYAN09:29
Turnover by BROEKHOFF,RYAN09:28
09:26 Steal by VALENTINE,DENZEL
09:2310-18DAWSON,BRANDEN made dunk
09:23 Assist by VALENTINE,DENZEL
30 second timeout09:23
09:23 Sub In: PAYNE,ADREIAN
09:23 Sub In: APPLING,KEITH
09:23 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
09:23 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
Turnover by BUGGS,ERIK08:58
08:58 Steal by DAWSON,BRANDEN
08:49APPLING,KEITH missed layup
Blocked shot by BUGGS,ERIK08:49
08:47 Offensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
08:44DAWSON,BRANDEN missed jump shot
Defensive rebound by BROEKHOFF,RYAN08:44
08:39 Foul by DAWSON,BRANDEN
BROEKHOFF,RYAN made free throw08:3911-18
BROEKHOFF,RYAN made free throw08:3912-18
08:1012-21HARRIS,GARY made 3-pointer
08:10 Assist by APPLING,KEITH
07:36Media timeout
07:36 Foul by TRICE,TRAVIS
Sub In: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY07:36
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN07:36
07:36 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
07:36 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
07:36 Sub Out: TRICE,TRAVIS
07:36 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer07:25
Offensive rebound by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY07:25
CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY missed 3-pointer07:01
07:01 Defensive rebound by PAYNE,ADREIAN
06:53APPLING,KEITH missed 3-pointer
06:53 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
Foul by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY06:46
06:4612-22NIX,DERRICK made free throw
06:46NIX,DERRICK missed free throw
Defensive rebound by KENNEY,MATT06:46
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer06:23
06:23 Defensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
06:03APPLING,KEITH missed layup
Defensive rebound by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY06:03
Turnover by BROEKHOFF,RYAN05:46
05:44 Steal by HARRIS,GARY
05:4112-24PAYNE,ADREIAN made layup (fast break)
05:41 Assist by HARRIS,GARY
Foul by KENNEY,MATT05:41
30 second timeout05:41
05:4112-25PAYNE,ADREIAN made free throw
Sub In: VAN WIJK,KEVIN05:41
Sub Out: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY05:41
05:41 Sub In: TRICE,TRAVIS
05:41 Sub Out: HARRIS,GARY
BUGGS,ERIK missed 3-pointer05:26
05:26 Defensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
05:1312-27NIX,DERRICK made layup
05:13 Assist by PAYNE,ADREIAN
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed jump shot 04:52
04:52 Defensive rebound by PAYNE,ADREIAN
04:42 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
Steal by BUGGS,ERIK04:40
BUGGS,ERIK missed layup04:38
04:38 Defensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
04:3212-29NIX,DERRICK made layup (fast break)
04:32 Assist by VALENTINE,DENZEL
30 second timeout04:29
Sub In: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY04:29
Sub In: DORITY,LAVONTE04:29
Sub In: BOGGS,BEN04:29
Sub Out: KENNEY,MATT04:29
Sub Out: BUGGS,ERIK04:29
Sub Out: BROEKHOFF,RYAN04:29
04:29 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
04:29 Sub In: GAUNA,ALEX
04:29 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
04:29 Sub Out: APPLING,KEITH
04:08 Foul by TRICE,TRAVIS
04:08 Sub In: HARRIS,GARY
04:08 Sub Out: TRICE,TRAVIS
BOGAN,WILL missed 3-pointer04:00
Offensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN04:00
03:57 Foul by GAUNA,ALEX
Media timeout03:57
03:57 Sub In: APPLING,KEITH
03:57 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
DORITY,LAVONTE missed layup03:38
03:38 Blocked shot by HARRIS,GARY
03:35 Defensive rebound by GAUNA,ALEX
Foul by VAN WIJK,KEVIN03:12
03:12DAWSON,BRANDEN missed free throw
03:12Deadball rebound
03:1212-30DAWSON,BRANDEN made free throw
Sub In: BROEKHOFF,RYAN03:12
Sub In: BUGGS,ERIK03:12
Sub Out: BOGAN,WILL03:12
Sub Out: BOGGS,BEN03:12
03:12 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
03:12 Sub Out: GAUNA,ALEX
Foul by VAN WIJK,KEVIN03:02
Turnover by VAN WIJK,KEVIN03:02
Sub In: KENNEY,MATT03:02
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN03:02
02:3612-32NIX,DERRICK made layup
KENNEY,MATT made 3-pointer02:2415-32
Assist by DORITY,LAVONTE02:24
02:10 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
02:10 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
01:44PAYNE,ADREIAN missed layup
01:44 Offensive rebound by VALENTINE,DENZEL
01:3715-35APPLING,KEITH made 3-pointer
01:37 Assist by PAYNE,ADREIAN
BROEKHOFF,RYAN made 3-pointer01:2418-35
Assist by DORITY,LAVONTE01:24
01:04 Foul by PAYNE,ADREIAN
01:04 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
01:04 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
01:04 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY missed layup00:44
00:44 Defensive rebound by TEAM
00:2830 second timeout
Sub In: BOGAN,WILL00:28
Sub Out: BUGGS,ERIK00:28
00:07DAWSON,BRANDEN missed 3-pointer
Defensive rebound by BROEKHOFF,RYAN00:07
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer00:00
00:00Deadball rebound
1st Half2nd Half
Valparaiso Time Score Michigan State
Start of 2nd Half
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed jump shot 19:40
19:40 Defensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
19:26HARRIS,GARY missed layup
Blocked shot by BROEKHOFF,RYAN19:26
19:23 Offensive rebound by HARRIS,GARY
19:20HARRIS,GARY missed 3-pointer
19:20 Offensive rebound by TEAM
19:05APPLING,KEITH missed 3-pointer
19:05 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
18:54NIX,DERRICK missed layup
18:54 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
18:5018-37NIX,DERRICK made layup
BUGGS,ERIK made layup18:4420-37
Assist by KENNEY,MATT18:44
18:06NIX,DERRICK missed layup
Defensive rebound by TEAM18:06
18:05 Foul by PAYNE,ADREIAN
18:05 Sub In: TRICE,TRAVIS
18:05 Sub Out: APPLING,KEITH
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer17:48
17:48 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
17:36NIX,DERRICK missed layup
Defensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN17:36
Turnover by BUGGS,ERIK17:25
17:24 Steal by NIX,DERRICK
17:2120-39NIX,DERRICK made layup (fast break)
17:21 Assist by HARRIS,GARY
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed layup16:57
16:57 Defensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
16:51TRICE,TRAVIS missed jump shot
16:51 Offensive rebound by HARRIS,GARY
16:2020-41DAWSON,BRANDEN made layup
16:20 Assist by PAYNE,ADREIAN
30 second timeout16:15
Sub In: DORITY,LAVONTE16:15
Sub In: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY16:15
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN16:15
Sub Out: BOGAN,WILL16:15
16:15 Sub In: APPLING,KEITH
16:15 Sub Out: TRICE,TRAVIS
KENNEY,MATT missed 3-pointer16:04
16:04 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
15:5320-43NIX,DERRICK made layup
15:53 Assist by DAWSON,BRANDEN
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer15:34
15:34 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
15:18DAWSON,BRANDEN missed jump shot
15:18 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
15:16NIX,DERRICK missed layup
15:16 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
15:1320-45NIX,DERRICK made tip-in
BUGGS,ERIK made layup15:0122-45
14:3422-47PAYNE,ADREIAN made layup
DORITY,LAVONTE missed 3-pointer14:20
14:20 Defensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
14:1522-49HARRIS,GARY made layup (fast break)
14:15 Assist by DAWSON,BRANDEN
30 second timeout14:14
Sub In: VAN WIJK,KEVIN14:14
Sub In: BOGAN,WILL14:14
Sub Out: KENNEY,MATT14:14
Sub Out: DORITY,LAVONTE14:14
14:14 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
14:14 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
14:14 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
14:14 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY made 3-pointer13:5125-49
Assist by BUGGS,ERIK13:51
13:17 Turnover by COSTELLO,MATT
Steal by BUGGS,ERIK13:15
BUGGS,ERIK made layup (fast break) 13:1327-49
12:45APPLING,KEITH missed layup
Blocked shot by BOGAN,WILL12:45
12:41 Offensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
12:38VALENTINE,DENZEL missed 3-pointer
12:38 Offensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
12:34COSTELLO,MATT missed layup
12:34 Offensive rebound by TEAM
12:33Media timeout
Sub In: DORITY,LAVONTE12:33
Sub In: KENNEY,MATT12:33
Sub Out: BUGGS,ERIK12:33
Sub Out: BOGAN,WILL12:33
12:33 Sub In: PAYNE,ADREIAN
12:33 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
12:13 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
Steal by DORITY,LAVONTE12:12
12:01 Foul by COSTELLO,MATT
VAN WIJK,KEVIN made free throw12:0128-49
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed free throw12:01
Offensive rebound by BROEKHOFF,RYAN12:01
12:01 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
12:01 Sub Out: COSTELLO,MATT
KENNEY,MATT made 3-pointer11:5831-49
Assist by BROEKHOFF,RYAN11:58
11:4131-52APPLING,KEITH made 3-pointer
11:41 Assist by HARRIS,GARY
Foul by DORITY,LAVONTE11:39
11:39Media timeout
11:39APPLING,KEITH missed free throw
11:39 Offensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
Sub In: BUGGS,ERIK11:39
Sub Out: DORITY,LAVONTE11:39
11:39 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
11:39 Sub In: TRICE,TRAVIS
11:39 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
11:39 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
11:05NIX,DERRICK missed layup
Defensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN11:05
KENNEY,MATT missed 3-pointer10:39
Offensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN10:39
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed layup10:34
10:34 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
10:2230 second timeout
Sub In: FERNANDEZ,VASHIL10:22
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN10:22
10:22 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
10:22 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
10:0431-54APPLING,KEITH made jump shot
FERNANDEZ,VASHIL missed layup09:28
09:28 Blocked shot by COSTELLO,MATT
09:25 Defensive rebound by HARRIS,GARY
09:06HARRIS,GARY missed 3-pointer
Defensive rebound by KENNEY,MATT09:06
BROEKHOFF,RYAN made layup (fast break) 08:5933-54
Assist by KENNEY,MATT08:59
08:59 Foul by HARRIS,GARY
BROEKHOFF,RYAN made free throw08:5934-54
Sub In: COLEMAN,JORDAN08:59
Sub Out: FERNANDEZ,VASHIL08:59
08:59 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
08:59 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
08:59 Sub Out: COSTELLO,MATT
08:59 Sub Out: HARRIS,GARY
Foul by BUGGS,ERIK08:48
08:48 Sub In: PAYNE,ADREIAN
08:48 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
08:37 Foul by PAYNE,ADREIAN
08:37 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
BUGGS,ERIK made layup08:1736-54
Foul by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY07:59
07:59Media timeout
Sub In: VAN WIJK,KEVIN07:59
Sub Out: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY07:59
07:59 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
07:59 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
07:4136-56NIX,DERRICK made layup
Foul by VAN WIJK,KEVIN07:41
07:41NIX,DERRICK missed free throw
Defensive rebound by VAN WIJK,KEVIN07:41
Sub In: BOGAN,WILL07:41
Sub Out: COLEMAN,JORDAN07:41
BUGGS,ERIK made layup07:2938-56
07:14 Turnover by VALENTINE,DENZEL
07:14 Sub In: PAYNE,ADREIAN
07:14 Sub In: HARRIS,GARY
07:14 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
07:14 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
BUGGS,ERIK made layup07:0440-56
06:51 Turnover by PAYNE,ADREIAN
Steal by BUGGS,ERIK06:51
06:51 Foul by PAYNE,ADREIAN
BUGGS,ERIK missed free throw06:51
Deadball rebound06:51
BUGGS,ERIK missed free throw06:51
Deadball rebound06:51
06:51 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
06:51 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
VAN WIJK,KEVIN missed layup06:37
06:37 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
06:04 Turnover by NIX,DERRICK
Steal by BUGGS,ERIK06:03
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer06:01
06:01 Defensive rebound by DAWSON,BRANDEN
Foul by VAN WIJK,KEVIN05:34
05:3440-57NIX,DERRICK made free throw
05:3440-58NIX,DERRICK made free throw
Sub In: BOGGS,BEN05:34
Sub Out: VAN WIJK,KEVIN05:34
BUGGS,ERIK missed layup05:26
05:26 Defensive rebound by APPLING,KEITH
04:55 Turnover by TRICE,TRAVIS
Steal by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY04:51
CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY missed jump shot 04:46
04:46 Defensive rebound by NIX,DERRICK
04:20 Turnover by NIX,DERRICK
Steal by BUGGS,ERIK04:20
04:20 Foul by TRICE,TRAVIS
04:20 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
04:20 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
BUGGS,ERIK made layup03:5142-58
03:2042-61APPLING,KEITH made 3-pointer
03:20 Assist by COSTELLO,MATT
03:06 Foul by COSTELLO,MATT
BUGGS,ERIK missed free throw03:06
Offensive rebound by BOGGS,BEN03:06
Sub In: CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY03:06
Sub Out: BOGAN,WILL03:06
03:06 Sub In: PAYNE,ADREIAN
03:06 Sub In: VALENTINE,DENZEL
03:06 Sub In: NIX,DERRICK
03:06 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
03:06 Sub Out: COSTELLO,MATT
03:06 Sub Out: APPLING,KEITH
03:05 Foul by VALENTINE,DENZEL
BOGGS,BEN made free throw03:0543-61
BOGGS,BEN made free throw03:0544-61
02:5444-63HARRIS,GARY made dunk
02:54 Assist by VALENTINE,DENZEL
BROEKHOFF,RYAN missed 3-pointer02:40
02:40 Defensive rebound by TRICE,TRAVIS
02:1444-65NIX,DERRICK made layup
02:14 Assist by HARRIS,GARY
BOGGS,BEN made 3-pointer01:5447-65
Assist by CAPOBIANCO,BOBBY01:54
01:5030 second timeout
01:50 Sub In: GAUNA,ALEX
01:50 Sub In: DAWSON,BRANDEN
01:50 Sub Out: HARRIS,GARY
01:50 Sub Out: NIX,DERRICK
01:40 Sub In: BYRD,RUSSELL
01:40 Sub In: COSTELLO,MATT
01:40 Sub Out: PAYNE,ADREIAN
01:40 Sub Out: VALENTINE,DENZEL
01:18 Turnover by TRICE,TRAVIS
BOGGS,BEN made 3-pointer01:0850-65
Assist by BUGGS,ERIK01:08
00:41 Turnover by COSTELLO,MATT
Steal by KENNEY,MATT00:39
BOGGS,BEN missed 3-pointer00:37
Offensive rebound by BOGGS,BEN00:37
00:26 Foul by DAWSON,BRANDEN
BOGGS,BEN made free throw00:2651-65
BOGGS,BEN made free throw00:2652-65
00:26 Sub In: WETZEL,KEENAN
00:26 Sub In: CHAPMAN,DAN
00:26 Sub Out: TRICE,TRAVIS
00:26 Sub Out: DAWSON,BRANDEN
00:09 Turnover by GAUNA,ALEX
Steal by BOGGS,BEN00:06
BOGGS,BEN made dunk (fast break) 00:0454-65
Valparaiso
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
03BOGAN, Willg160-30-30-0011120000
15BUGGS, Erikg160-30-10-0000011220
23KENNEY, Mattg163-51-20-0011001017
45BROEKHOFF, Ryanf171-61-52-2044110205
55VAN WIJK, Kevinf110-20-01-2123000131
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
02COLEMAN, Jordan00-00-00-0000000000
04DORITY, LaVonte90-20-00-0000200100
05CAPOBIANCO, Bobby101-30-10-0123001012
12BOGGS, Ben51-21-10-0000000003
14FERNANDEZ, Vashil00-00-00-0000000000
TMTEAM---20200
TOTALS6-26
23.1%
3-13
23.1%
3-4
75.0%
410144436718
Michigan State
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
05Payne, Adreianf171-40-13-3134200315
11Appling, Keithg173-71-20-0123100007
14Harris, Garyg162-62-30-0011121206
22Dawson, Brandeng152-40-11-2112110015
25Nix, Derrickc154-60-01-2404110009
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
00Byrd, Russell00-00-00-0000000000
02Gauna, Alex10-00-00-0011000010
10Costello, Matt20-10-00-0011001020
15Wetzel, Keenan00-00-00-0000000000
20Trice, Travis81-21-20-0000000123
40Chapman, Dan00-00-00-0000000000
45Valentine, Denzel90-10-00-0156210000
TMTEAM---12300
TOTALS13-31
41.9%
4-9
44.4%
5-7
71.4%
916258526735
Valparaiso
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
03BOGAN, Willg100-00-00-0000001000
15BUGGS, Erikg197-80-00-30002401114
23KENNEY, Mattg181-31-30-0011210003
45BROEKHOFF, Ryanf201-50-41-1101101003
55VAN WIJK, Kevinf100-40-01-2134000021
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
02COLEMAN, Jordan20-00-00-0000000000
04DORITY, LaVonte30-10-10-0000010010
05CAPOBIANCO, Bobby111-21-10-0000110013
12BOGGS, Ben63-42-34-42020100012
14FERNANDEZ, Vashil10-10-00-0000000000
TMTEAM---01100
TOTALS13-28
46.4%
4-12
33.3%
6-10
60.0%
4596821536
Michigan State
NOSTARTERSPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
05Payne, Adreianf101-10-00-0000100332
11Appling, Keithg153-52-30-1123000008
14Harris, Garyg162-50-20-0213300014
22Dawson, Brandeng161-20-00-0134200012
25Nix, Derrickc136-110-02-356110102014
NOBENCHPOSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBRBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
00Byrd, Russell20-00-00-0000000000
02Gauna, Alex20-00-00-0000000100
10Costello, Matt70-10-00-0000101220
15Wetzel, Keenan00-00-00-0000000000
20Trice, Travis130-10-00-0011000210
40Chapman, Dan00-00-00-0000000000
45Valentine, Denzel60-10-10-0000100110
TMTEAM---20200
TOTALS13-27
48.1%
2-6
33.3%
2-4
50.0%
11132481111930
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo