Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Matt Blume
2003-04 Men's Cross Country
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Logansport, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Pioneer
Matt Blume

2002 (Cross Country): Ran in six meets as a junior ... placed 17th at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... turned in a season's best time of 26:03 over 8K at the Pre-NCAA Meet ... finished 6th at the Crusader Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team ... team's Most Valuable Runner.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in six races for the Brown and Gold as a sophomore ... finished 21st at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... season's top 8K time was 26:41 at the Illini Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team.

2000 (Cross Country): Ran in all six meets for the Brown and Gold as a freshman ... ran a top 8K time of 27:36 at the Mid-Con Championships.

Prep: An All-Conference and All-County performer for the Panthers ... named Academic All-State ... a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Matt is the son of Craig and Andra Blume ... major is electrical engineering ... born September 25, 1981.

2003-04 Men's Cross Country
Matt BlumeSr.Logansport, Ind.
Mark DoepnerSr.Fort Wayne, Ind.
Nick GalacJr.Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.
Kirk HeavnerSo./Fr.Lincolnton, N.C.
David IottJr.Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jeff JohnsonFr.Darien, Ill.
Kyle JonesSo.Valparaiso, Ind.
Dennis KabaraJr./So.Chuka, Kenya
Matt KarigerFr.Plymouth, Ind.
Jeff KondraschowJr./So.Darien, Ill.
Mike LandmeierFr.Saint Charles, Ill.
Eric LarsonFr.Marquette Heights, Ill.
Phil MartinFr.Valparaiso, Ind.
Chris MartisFr.Torrance, Calif.
Nate Nunnelly5th/Sr.Valparaiso, Ind.
Christopher OroszFr.Holland, Ohio
Jeremy PaulJr.Lodi, Ohio
Adam PiaskowyJr.Crete, Ill.
Adriano SchultzFr.Brecksville, Ohio
Rick Wenger5th/Sr.Belvidere, Ill.
David WheelerSo.Saint Charles, Ill.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler