Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Dayton Fall Invitational -- 1st Round

Dayton Fall Invitational -- 1st Round

NCR Country Club South Course
Kettering, Ohio
Dates: 10/18-19/2010
1st Round Scores
Par 71, 7055 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1.  Evansville   292   +8
2.  Loyola (Chicago)   296   +12
3.  IUPUI   297   +13
4.  Butler   299   +15
5.  Malone   300   +16
6.  Wright State   305   +21
7.  IPFW   308   +24
8.  Dayton   309   +25
 Robert Morris (Pa.)   309   +25
10.  Valparaiso   315   +31
11.  Saint Bonaventure   321   +37
12.  Youngstown State   334   +50
13.  Chicago State   335   +51



 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
1.  Michael Davan  IUPUI   71   E
 Parker Hensley  Evansville   71   E
3.  Sean Collopy  Loyola (Chicago)   72   +1
 Erik Hoops  Loyola (Chicago)   72   +1
5.  Cody Fixari  Wright State   73   +2
 Drew Imel  IPFW   73   +2
 C.G. Mercatoris  Robert Morris (Pa.)   73   +2
 Lars Michelsen  Chicago State   73   +2
 Tim Simmons  Evansville   73   +2
10.  Joe Gasser  Ball State   74   +3
 Jeff Hodapp  Dayton   74   +3
 Justin Lower  Malone   74   +3
 Andrew Luo  Evansville   74   +3
 Brian McKenna  Saint Bonaventure   74   +3
 Ben Moster  IUPUI   74   +3
 Juan Diego Plasencia  IUPUI   74   +3
 Steve Robison  Malone   74   +3
 Michael Sainz  Evansville   74   +3
 Matt Vitale  Butler   74   +3
 Ryan Wegeng  Butler   74   +3
21.  Matt Buse  Dayton   75   +4
 Alex Cusumano  Loyola (Chicago)   75   +4
 Scott Thompson  Wright State   75   +4
 Andrew Wegeng  Butler   75   +4
 Brodie Williams  Ball State   75   +4
26.  Kyle Henning  Valparaiso   76   +5
 Jordan Higgins  Wright State   76   +5
 Donny Lewis  Robert Morris (Pa.)   76   +5
 John Muir  Dayton   76   +5
 Quinn Parker  Malone   76   +5
 Richie Schembechler  Malone   76   +5
 Matt Vogt  Butler   76   +5
 Chris Woeste  Dayton   76   +5
34.  Dylan Gergen  Loyola (Chicago)   77   +6
 Roberto Paciornick  IPFW   77   +6
36.  Bruno Carvalho  IPFW   78   +7
 Ben Engle  IUPUI   78   +7
 Jose Pablo Segurola  IUPUI   78   +7
 Brad Winters  Valparaiso   78   +7
40.  Brenten Blakeman  Dayton   79   +8
 Kristopher Boyes  Saint Bonaventure   79   +8
 Blake Harpenau  Cincinnati State   79   +8
 Zach Keller  Malone   79   +8
 Neal Millay  Evansville   79   +8
 Connor O'Neal  Ball State   79   +8
 Brock Pompeani  Robert Morris (Pa.)   79   +8
 Michael Powell  IUPUI   79   +8
48.  Sean Keating  Dayton   80   +9
 Anthony Novak  Ball State   80   +9
 Tomaz Pinheiro  IPFW   80   +9
 Thomas Wettstein  Valparaiso   80   +9
 Griffin Wood  Evansville   80   +9
53.  Josiah Ashba  Evansville   81   +10
 Matt Crace  Wright State   81   +10
 Rick Denny  Wright State   81   +10
 Charlie Doll  Wright State   81   +10
 Austin Gaugert  Valparaiso   81   +10
 Sean Hickey  Loyola (Chicago)   81   +10
 Jordan Mack  Butler   81   +10
 Sam Migdal  Robert Morris (Pa.)   81   +10
 Michael Oberschmidt  Dayton   81   +10
 Ryan Olbin  IPFW   81   +10
 Spenser Sulzner  Youngstown State   81   +10
64.  Kevin Lewis  Saint Bonaventure   82   +11
65.  Lorne Boutte  Chicago State   83   +12
 John McMillen  IPFW   83   +12
 Craig Niemeier  Evansville   83   +12
 Shayne Wilson  Youngstown State   83   +12
69.  Anthony Conn  Youngstown State   84   +13
 Tyler Hohman  Dayton   84   +13
 Mark Olbrych  Youngstown State   84   +13
72.  Mike Griffin  Dayton   85   +14
 Michael Lower  Youngstown State   85   +14
74.  Chris Stoddard  Saint Bonaventure   86   +15
 Connor Stookey  Cincinnati State   86   +15
76.  Ben Nichele  Butler   87   +16
77.  Max Cahn  Robert Morris (Pa.)   88   +17
 Greg Horvath  Saint Bonaventure   88   +17
 Brandon Pompeani  Robert Morris (Pa.)   88   +17
 Andy Webb  Valparaiso   88   +17
81.  Patrick Harris  Chicago State   89   +18
82.  Josh Worley  Chicago State   90   +19
83.  Trevor Jones  Youngstown State   91   +20
84.  Rico Scott  Chicago State   102   +31
85.  Raymond Morris, Jr.  Chicago State   103   +32



 Team-by-Team Results
 

10/18-19/2010 -- Dayton Fall Invitational
NCR Country Club South Course -- Kettering, Ohio
Par 71, 7055 yards -- 13 teams, 85 players

 

Evansville     292    +8   1st
Parker Hensley     71   E   t-1st
Tim Simmons     73    +2   t-5th
Andrew Luo     74    +3   t-10th
Michael Sainz     74    +3   t-10th
Neal Millay#     79    +8   t-40th
Griffin Wood     80    +9   t-48th
Josiah Ashba#     81    +10   t-53rd
Craig Niemeier#     83    +12   t-65th

 

Loyola (Chicago)     296    +12   2nd
Sean Collopy     72    +1   t-3rd
Erik Hoops     72    +1   t-3rd
Alex Cusumano     75    +4   t-21st
Dylan Gergen     77    +6   t-34th
Sean Hickey     81    +10   t-53rd

 

IUPUI     297    +13   3rd
Michael Davan     71   E   t-1st
Ben Moster     74    +3   t-10th
Juan Diego Plasencia     74    +3   t-10th
Ben Engle     78    +7   t-36th
Jose Pablo Segurola#     78    +7   t-36th
Michael Powell     79    +8   t-40th

 

Butler     299    +15   4th
Matt Vitale     74    +3   t-10th
Ryan Wegeng     74    +3   t-10th
Andrew Wegeng     75    +4   t-21st
Matt Vogt     76    +5   t-26th
Jordan Mack#     81    +10   t-53rd
Ben Nichele     87    +16   76th

 

Malone     300    +16   5th
Justin Lower     74    +3   t-10th
Steve Robison     74    +3   t-10th
Quinn Parker     76    +5   t-26th
Richie Schembechler     76    +5   t-26th
Zach Keller     79    +8   t-40th

 

Wright State     305    +21   6th
Cody Fixari     73    +2   t-5th
Scott Thompson     75    +4   t-21st
Jordan Higgins     76    +5   t-26th
Matt Crace     81    +10   t-53rd
Rick Denny#     81    +10   t-53rd
Charlie Doll     81    +10   t-53rd

 

IPFW     308    +24   7th
Drew Imel     73    +2   t-5th
Roberto Paciornick     77    +6   t-34th
Bruno Carvalho     78    +7   t-36th
Tomaz Pinheiro     80    +9   t-48th
Ryan Olbin#     81    +10   t-53rd
John McMillen     83    +12   t-65th

 

Dayton     309    +25   t-8th
Jeff Hodapp     74    +3   t-10th
Matt Buse#     75    +4   t-21st
John Muir#     76    +5   t-26th
Chris Woeste     76    +5   t-26th
Brenten Blakeman     79    +8   t-40th
Sean Keating     80    +9   t-48th
Michael Oberschmidt#     81    +10   t-53rd
Tyler Hohman     84    +13   t-69th
Mike Griffin#     85    +14   t-72nd

 

Robert Morris (Pa.)     309    +25   t-8th
C.G. Mercatoris     73    +2   t-5th
Donny Lewis     76    +5   t-26th
Brock Pompeani     79    +8   t-40th
Sam Migdal     81    +10   t-53rd
Max Cahn#     88    +17   t-77th
Brandon Pompeani     88    +17   t-77th

 

Valparaiso     315    +31   10th
Kyle Henning     76    +5   t-26th
Brad Winters     78    +7   t-36th
Thomas Wettstein     80    +9   t-48th
Austin Gaugert     81    +10   t-53rd
Andy Webb     88    +17   t-77th

 

Saint Bonaventure     321    +37   11th
Brian McKenna     74    +3   t-10th
Kristopher Boyes     79    +8   t-40th
Kevin Lewis     82    +11   64th
Chris Stoddard     86    +15   t-74th
Greg Horvath     88    +17   t-77th

 

Youngstown State     334    +50   12th
Spenser Sulzner     81    +10   t-53rd
Shayne Wilson#     83    +12   t-65th
Anthony Conn     84    +13   t-69th
Mark Olbrych     84    +13   t-69th
Michael Lower     85    +14   t-72nd
Trevor Jones     91    +20   83rd

 

Chicago State     335    +51   13th
Lars Michelsen     73    +2   t-5th
Lorne Boutte     83    +12   t-65th
Patrick Harris     89    +18   81st
Josh Worley     90    +19   82nd
Rico Scott     102    +31   84th
Raymond Morris, Jr.#     103    +32   85th

 

Ball State  
Joe Gasser#     74    +3   t-10th
Brodie Williams#     75    +4   t-21st
Connor O'Neal#     79    +8   t-40th
Anthony Novak#     80    +9   t-48th

 

Cincinnati State  
Blake Harpenau#     79    +8   t-40th
Connor Stookey#     86    +15   t-74th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 

Dayton Fall Invitational
NCR Country Club South Course
Kettering, Ohio
Dates: 10/18-19/2010
1st Round Scores
Par 71, 7055 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
  1.  Evansville.....................    292     +8
  2.  Loyola (Chicago)...............    296    +12
  3.  IUPUI..........................    297    +13
  4.  Butler.........................    299    +15
  5.  Malone.........................    300    +16
  6.  Wright State...................    305    +21
  7.  IPFW...........................    308    +24
  8.  Dayton.........................    309    +25
      Robert Morris (Pa.)............    309    +25
 10.  Valparaiso.....................    315    +31
 11.  Saint Bonaventure..............    321    +37
 12.  Youngstown State...............    334    +50
 13.  Chicago State..................    335    +51


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
  1.  Michael Davan........ IUPUI..........................     71      E
      Parker Hensley....... Evansville.....................     71      E
  3.  Sean Collopy......... Loyola (Chicago)...............     72     +1
      Erik Hoops........... Loyola (Chicago)...............     72     +1
  5.  Cody Fixari.......... Wright State...................     73     +2
      Drew Imel............ IPFW...........................     73     +2
      C.G. Mercatoris...... Robert Morris (Pa.)............     73     +2
      Lars Michelsen....... Chicago State..................     73     +2
      Tim Simmons.......... Evansville.....................     73     +2
 10.  Joe Gasser........... Ball State.....................     74     +3
      Jeff Hodapp.......... Dayton.........................     74     +3
      Justin Lower......... Malone.........................     74     +3
      Andrew Luo........... Evansville.....................     74     +3
      Brian McKenna........ Saint Bonaventure..............     74     +3
      Ben Moster........... IUPUI..........................     74     +3
      Juan Diego Plasencia. IUPUI..........................     74     +3
      Steve Robison........ Malone.........................     74     +3
      Michael Sainz........ Evansville.....................     74     +3
      Matt Vitale.......... Butler.........................     74     +3
      Ryan Wegeng.......... Butler.........................     74     +3

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler