Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Taublieb Chronicling Summer Journey With Sounders U23
Crusader midfielder Zev Taublieb is penning a three-part series on TopDrawerSoccer.com, chronicling his journey this summer as he traveled to Seattle to try out for, and eventually join, the Seattle Sounders U23 team.
Taublieb Chronicling Summer Journey With Sounders U23
Men’s Soccer Announces 2014 Schedule
Crusaders Add Gweh to Newcomers for 2014
Crusader Men's Soccer Announces Two Additions for 2014
Date Opponent/Event Location Time Coverage
Sat, 8/23 Lake Forest # Brown Field 11:00 a.m.
Mon, 8/25 Lewis # Brown Field 7:00 p.m.
Fri, 8/29 at North Carolina State Raleigh, N.C. 6:00 p.m.
Sun, 8/31 at Davidson Davidson, N.C. 3:00 p.m.
Tue, 9/9 at Butler Indianapolis, Ind. 6:00 p.m.
Thu, 9/11 at Michigan State East Lansing, Mich. 4:00 p.m.
Wed, 9/17 at Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 9:30 p.m.
Fri, 9/19 Western Illinois Brown Field 7:00 p.m.
Tue, 9/23 Loyola Brown Field 7:30 p.m.
Fri, 9/26 at Belmont * Nashville, Tenn. 7:00 p.m.
Mon, 9/29 Dayton Brown Field 6:00 p.m.
Wed, 10/1 at UIC * Chicago, Ill. 7:00 p.m.
Tue, 10/7 at IUPUI Indianapolis, Ind. 6:00 p.m.
Fri, 10/10 Wright State * Brown Field 7:00 p.m.
Wed, 10/15 Detroit * Brown Field 7:30 p.m.
May 01, 2014
Valparaiso men’s soccer player Zev Taublieb (Malibu, Calif./Agoura) was recently awarded the Highest Award for Achievement in the Dale Carnegie Course offered by Valparaiso University’s College of Engineering. The award, which is voted on by students in the course, recognizes the person that best represents Dale Carnegie’s principles.
April 14, 2014
The Valparaiso men's soccer program's annual St. Baldrick's fundraiser reached new heights this year, raising nearly $45,000 to fund research for cures for childhood cancers. 80 heads were shaved in a 30-minute span, with over 100 heads shaved in total. Check out the video for a taste of the event.
April 10, 2014
This year's St. Baldrick's Fundraiser is just two days away. With over $30,000 raised so far, the Valpo men's soccer program is more than 60% of the way to its goal of $50,000. Click on the video to hear part one of women's soccer player Jordyn Ryfiak's story.
April 08, 2014
With the Valparaiso men’s soccer program’s annual St. Baldrick’s fundraiser upcoming this Saturday, April 12, supporters of the cause will also have the chance to cheer on both the Crusader men’s soccer and volleyball teams in spring action that day as well.
April 07, 2014
Valparaiso Men’s Soccer is proud to announce its eighth annual VIP Summer Camp. This three-day camp, to be held on June 17-19, will provide prospective student-athletes an extended opportunity to interact with the current coaching staff and players, explore Valparaiso’s beautiful campus, and receive an in-depth look at the life of a college soccer player.
April 03, 2014
Valparaiso University men’s soccer head coach, Mike Avery, and his staff, announced today a very promising recruiting class set to join the Crusaders in 2014. Coach Avery welcomes eight new additions to his current squad. The 2014 class is compiled of student-athletes from four states and three different countries and is well balanced with two defenders, three midfielders and three forwards.
April 03, 2014
Late last week, the New York Cosmos of the North American Soccer League officially announced the signing of former standout Crusader goalkeeper Kyle Zobeck.
March 26, 2014
Members of the Valparaiso men’s soccer team, as well as Valparaiso University president Dr. Mark Heckler and his wife Veronica, among others, will be getting their heads shaved for the fourth consecutive year as part of the St. Baldrick's Foundation fundraiser at the Athletics-Recreation Center on Saturday, April 12 between 1:00-3:00 pm in Hilltop Gymnasium.
Men's SoccerConferenceOverall
WLTPTSWLT
UIC700211640
Milwaukee520151522
Oakland42113775
Cleveland State34098120
Wright State34096112
Valparaiso2328585
Green Bay2417773
Detroit07003114
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler