Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2010-11 Men's Soccer
2010-11 Men's Soccer
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
1 Ryan SchwarzGK6-21755th/Sr.Rockford, Ill./Boylan Catholic
2 Conner CappellettiD6-0170Sr.Kent, Wash./Bob Jones [Ala.] H.S. (Wallace State C.C.)
3 Adrian OrtizMF5-10160Sr.Berwyn, Ill./Morton West
4 Ken PerkinsD5-10165Sr.Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
5 Brendan RothMF/F6-0185Sr./Jr.Elkhart, Ind./Memorial
6 Lior AvisrorD5-11185Jr.Yehud, Israel/Mekif Yehud (Prairie State C.C.)
7 Clayton LyonsMF6-2185Sr./Jr.Louisville, Ky./Trinity
8 JP LytleD5-9175Sr./Jr.Wooster, Ohio/Wooster City
9 Stefan AntonijevicMF6-6185Sr./Jr.Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson (College of Lake County/Marquette)
10 Guy ShabtayF5-10160Jr.Ramat-Gan, Israel/Blich (Prairie State C.C.)
11 Jonathon SmithD5-11155So.McKinney, Texas/McKinney
12 Roby Del GiudiceMF5-11150Sr.Toronto, Ont./Robert F. Hall (Wallace State C.C.)
13 Kevin MillerMF5-11145So.Jefferson City, Mo./Helias
14 Chace ZanatyD5-10200Jr.Birmingham, Ala./John Carroll Catholic (Wallace State C.C.)
15 Jake FreisingerMF5-9170Sr.Saint John, Ind./Lake Central
16 Andy LynnMF5-7140Jr.Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley West
17 Chadd SultD6-1160Jr.South Bend, Ind./John Adams
18 Jaymie BullardMF5-11170So.Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley
19 Zack StiversF6-0165Sr.Brownsburg, Ind./Brownsburg
20 Todd VervyncktF5-10140Fr.Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth
21 Sam HainesF6-0185So.McKinney, Texas/McKinney Boyd
22 Kelvin ZeleeD5-9170Sr./Jr.South Bend, Ind./John Adams (Indiana)
23 Israel BisoniMF/F5-91755th/Sr.Senador Amaral, Brazil/(Coffeyville C.C.)
24 Charles BardenMF5-9145Fr.Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn-Mar
30 Kyle ZobeckGK6-1175Jr./So.Coralville, Iowa/Iowa City West
32 Tom SerratoreGK5-9170Fr.Tinley Park, Ill./Andrew
38 Wei Ming WongMF5-8150Sr./Jr.Hong Kong/Hong Kong International (SMU)
Kevin BrownD5-7155Jr.Racine, Wis./Washington Park
Ben BurnettD5-8150Fr.South Bend, Ind./Clay
Michael ChwistekD6-0175Fr.Streamwood, Ill./Streamwood
Elliott CoelhoMF6-0160Jr.San Antonio, Texas/Antonian Prep
Matt DuffyGK5-11180So.Hollis, N.H./Trinity (Vermont)
Tyler EliasenGK5-10160So.Chicago, Ill./Lincoln Park
Pat GornyMF5-8150So.Schererville, Ind./Andrean
Eppokrates LitosF5-7170Fr.Saint John, Ind./Lake Central
Eric MayD6-2145So.Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk
Adrian NavarD/MF5-9150Sr./Jr.Berwyn, Ill./Morton West (Augustana)
Blake ReedyGK5-11175So.Shelby Township, Mich./Eisenhower
Michael RodriguezMF5-8150Fr.Yorkville, Ill./Yorkville
Zachary SchutD/MF5-11165So.Lansing, Ill./Illiana Christian
Fabian UrquizaF6-2200Fr.Dyer, Ind./Lake Central
Stipo ZebaF5-11180So.Brookfield, Ill./Morton West
2010-11 Men's Soccer Coaches
Mike AveryHead Coach
Jeff OleckAssistant Coach
Cailean BaileyAssistant Coach/Reserve Team Head Coach
Phil RuskinDirector of Soccer Operations
Donnie HathornVolunteer Assistant
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo