Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Several Crusaders Reach Finals Friday at League Championships
Kyle Braun posted Valpo's best finish of the day, 13th, in the 200 freestyle. (Ray Acevedo)
Kyle Braun posted Valpo's best finish of the day, 13th, in the 200 freestyle. (Ray Acevedo)

Friday, February 24, 2012

Four individuals returned for the evening finals on Friday as Valparaiso continued to turn in top times at the Horizon League Swimming and Diving Championships held at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center in Brown Deer, Wis.

Kyle Braun (McHenry, Ill./West H.S.) led a trio of Crusaders in the final of the 200 freestyle on day three of competition.  The freshman finished 13th overall with a time of 1:48.50 in the finals after posting a collegiate best time of 1:47.36 in the morning preliminary heat.  Fernando Aguilar (San Salvador, El Salvador/Colegio Internacional de San Salvador H.S.) was one place behind Braun with a career best time of 1:48.71.  Thomas Patrick (Hartland, Wis./Arrowhead H.S.) completed the scoring for the Brown and Gold in the event finishing 16th with a personal best time of 1:50.93.

Matt King (Clinton, Ill./Clinton H.S.) added a 16th place effort in the 100 backstroke with a finals time of 54.72 seconds.  He performed even better in the morning session posting the sixth fastest mark ever at Valpo, 54.22 seconds.  Russell Deghi (Sebestopol, Calif./Analy H.S.) added a career best in the event as well finishing in 56.36 seconds.

Trevor Trimpe (New Palestine, Ind./Connersville H.S.) just missed out of the finals in the 100 breaststroke but still had a solid showing.  He touched the wall in 59.67 seconds, fifth fastest in Valparaiso history.  Patrick Sandness (Seneca, Ill./Seneca H.S.) added a personal best in the event with a time of 1:05.11.  Steven Parker (Fairborn, Ohio/Fairborn H.S.) and William Mathe (Wauconda, Ill./Carmel H.S.) added collegiate bests as well with marks of 1:06.85 and 1:07.47 respectively.

Austin Hunter (La Crescent, Minn./La Crescent H.s.) also just missed out on the evening finals, but posted the fifth best 100 butterfly time ever at Valpo.  He touched the wall in 52.99 seconds.  Guillermo Aguilar (San Salvador, El Salvador/Colegio Internacional de San Salvador H.S.) added the 10th quickest mark ever in the event at 54.18 seconds while Kevin Fedde (Fort Collins, Colo./Heritage Christian H.S.) added a season’s best time in the 100 fly finishing in 55.00 seconds.

The Crusaders finished the night with a sixth place showing in the 800 freestyle relay.  The team of Trimpe, Fedde, Fernando Aguilar, and Patrick posted a time of 7:13.82.  Trimpe’s lead off leg of 1:45.52 marked the sixth best 200 free time in school history.

Valparaiso will wrap up the 2011-2012 season on Saturday with the final day of competition.  Preliminary heats begin at 10:30 a.m. with finals commencing at 6:30 p.m.

W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo