2003-04 Men's Track & Field
Derek Augustynowicz Hurdles
Raphael Awoseyin Sprints
Bryan Bandy Hurdles/Jumps
Sean Barfield Hurdles
Bryan Bell Throws
Matt Blume Distance
Jonathan Braun Jumps
Geoff Burns Throws
Mark Doepner Distance
Joe Dwyer Sprints/Multis
Nick Galac Distance
Todd Goodrick Throws
Kirk Heavner Mid Dist.
David Iott Distance
Jeff Johnson Distance
Kyle Jones Mid Dist.
Dennis Kabara Distance
Matt Kariger Distance
Wesley Kosko Sprints
David Kranich Jumps
Mark Landmeier Distance
Michael Landmeier Distance
Matt Larson Throws
Joshua Lee Jumps/Sprints
Chad Lincoln Distance
Phil Martin Distance
Chris Martis Distance
Alex Morrison Sprints
Jeff Moscinski Sprints/Multis
Nathanael Noon Hurdles
Christopher Orosz Distance
Josh Parker Distance
Jeremy Paul Distance
Adam Piaskowy Distance
Elliott Powell Sprints/Jumps
Mark Reddel Hurdles
Kris Schmautz Javelin/Throws
Adriano Schultz Distance
Brian Schultz Jumps/Hurdles
Brandon Shreve PV/Sprints
Eric Smith Throws
Josh Stamper Sprints/PV
Matt Stohs Throws
Jeff Swihart Throws
Kurtis Taylor Hurdles
David Wheeler Distance
Matthew Wheeler Sprints
Adam Wierciak Hurdles
Larry Williams Jumps
Full Roster
Matt Blume

Matt Blume

EVENTS Distance
YR. Sr./Sr./Sr.
HOMETOWN Logansport, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL) Pioneer

2002 (Cross Country): Ran in six meets as a junior ... placed 17th at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... turned in a season's best time of 26:03 over 8K at the Pre-NCAA Meet ... finished 6th at the Crusader Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team ... team's Most Valuable Runner.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in six races for the Brown and Gold as a sophomore ... finished 21st at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... season's top 8K time was 26:41 at the Illini Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team.

2000 (Cross Country): Ran in all six meets for the Brown and Gold as a freshman ... ran a top 8K time of 27:36 at the Mid-Con Championships.

Prep: An All-Conference and All-County performer for the Panthers ... named Academic All-State ... a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Matt is the son of Craig and Andra Blume ... major is electrical engineering ... born September 25, 1981.