Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Matt Blume
2003-04 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Sr./Sr./Sr.
HOMETOWN
Logansport, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Pioneer
Matt Blume

2002 (Cross Country): Ran in six meets as a junior ... placed 17th at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... turned in a season's best time of 26:03 over 8K at the Pre-NCAA Meet ... finished 6th at the Crusader Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team ... team's Most Valuable Runner.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in six races for the Brown and Gold as a sophomore ... finished 21st at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships ... season's top 8K time was 26:41 at the Illini Invitational ... named to the Mid-Con All-Academic Team.

2000 (Cross Country): Ran in all six meets for the Brown and Gold as a freshman ... ran a top 8K time of 27:36 at the Mid-Con Championships.

Prep: An All-Conference and All-County performer for the Panthers ... named Academic All-State ... a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Matt is the son of Craig and Andra Blume ... major is electrical engineering ... born September 25, 1981.

2003-04 Men's Track & Field
Derek AugustynowiczHurdlesJr./So./Jr.
Raphael AwoseyinSprintsSr./Sr./Sr.
Bryan BandyHurdles/JumpsSo./So./So.
Sean BarfieldHurdlesSo./So./So.
Bryan BellThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt BlumeDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Jonathan BraunJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Geoff BurnsThrowsSr./Jr./Jr.
Mark DoepnerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Joe DwyerSprints/MultisSr./Sr./Sr.
Nick GalacDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Todd GoodrickThrowsJr./So./Jr.
Kirk HeavnerMid Dist.So./So./So.
David IottDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Jeff JohnsonDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Kyle JonesMid Dist.So./So./So.
Dennis KabaraDistanceJr./So./So.
Matt KarigerDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Wesley KoskoSprintsSo./Fr./So.
David KranichJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Mark LandmeierDistanceSr./Sr./Jr.
Mike LandmeierDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt LarsonThrowsSr./Jr./Jr.
Joshua LeeJumps/SprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Chad LincolnDistance5th/Sr./Sr.
Phil MartinDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Chris MartisDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Alex MorrisonSprintsJr./So./So.
Jeff MoscinskiSprints/MultisJr./Jr./Jr.
Nathanael NoonHurdlesSr./Sr./Sr.
Christopher OroszDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Josh ParkerDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jeremy PaulDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Adam PiaskowyDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Elliott PowellSprints/JumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Mark ReddelHurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Kris SchmautzJavelin/ThrowsSo./So./So.
Adriano SchultzDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Brian SchultzJumps/HurdlesSo./So./So.
Brandon ShrevePV/SprintsSo./So./So.
Eric SmithThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Josh StamperSprints/PVSo./So./So.
Matt StohsThrowsSo./So./So.
Jeff SwihartThrowsSo./So./So.
Kurtis TaylorHurdlesSo./So./So.
David WheelerDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Matthew WheelerSprintsSo./So./So.
Adam WierciakHurdlesSr./Sr./Sr.
Larry WilliamsJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler