Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Mike Bley
2006-07 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Fr./Fr./Fr.
HOMETOWN
Schererville, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Andrean
Mike Bley
2007 (Track and Field): Ran at 10 meets for Valparaiso as a freshman ... ran season-best indoor time of 2:15.32 in the 800m run at the Akron Open ... posted best time in 3,000m steeplechase of 11:38.68 at Hillsdale Gina Relays during outdoor campaign.

2006 (Cross Country): Ran four races for the Crusaders as a freshman ... opened Valpo career with a time of 24:10 over 6K at the season-opening Crusader Invitational ... improved 8K time nearly four minutes over the course of the season ... ran a season-best 8K time of 31:29.23 at the Evansville Invitational

Prep: Earned three letters in track and field for the Fighting 59ers ... member of Lake Athletic Conference championship squad in 2006 ... holds school record for the triple jump with a leap of 33'9" ... also lettered once in cross country ... member of conference and regional championship squad during 2005 cross country season ... served as team's co-captain ... earned 59er Leadership Award.

Personal: Mike is the son of Terry and Gail Bley ... father, Terry, played football at Ball State ... majors are secondary education and history ... born October 20, 1987.

2006-07 Men's Track & Field
Brian BabczakSprintsSo./Fr./So.
Steve BartholomewThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Mike BleyDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Aaron BrackettSprints/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Michael BrouchDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
David CarterDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt CervarichDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jules GilimpunduSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Bryan GillDistanceSo./So./So.
Tom HeunSprints/Hurdles/JumpsSo./So./So.
Chris HonigDistanceJr./So./So.
Alex JohnsonThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jeff JohnsonDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Eric KanouseHurdles/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt KarigerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Rich KruparDistanceSo./So./So.
Mike LandmeierDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Daniel LaneSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Dustin LawrenceSprints/Hurdles/ThrowsSo./So./So.
Chris LechnerDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Erik LindamoodThrowsSo./So./So.
Philip LohrmannJumpsJr./So./So.
Phil MartinDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Chris MartisDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Caleb MeyerJumpsSo./So./So.
Josh ParkerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ben RadkeDistanceJr./So./So.
Tony RobySprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Stefan SchalkDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Adriano SchultzDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Leandro SchultzDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Eric SmithThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Jared SnellDistanceJr./So./So.
Jordan StanfillDistanceSo./So./So.
Christopher StohsThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jim TurchynDistanceSo./So./So.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler