Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Derek Schnake
2010-11 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Mid-Distance
YR.
Jr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Chicago, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Lincoln Park
Derek Schnake

2009 (Track and Field): Competed in middle distance events for the Crusaders as a freshman … posted top time indoors of 2:10.97 in the 800m run … best efforts outdoors were 2:03.43 in the 800m run and 4:22.87 in the 1,500m run … named to the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll both semesters.

2008 (Cross Country): Competed twice for the Crusaders as a freshman ... opened career at Crusader Open ... also ran for Valpo at Evansville Invitational, covering 8K course in 28:30.61.

Prep: A four-year letterwinner on the track for the Lions ... qualified for Illinois state championship meet in four different events over three seasons ... holds school record in the 800m run and was part of the school record-setting 4x800m relay squad ... took conference title at 2007 indoor meet in 3,200m run ... also earned four letters in cross country ... named to the All-City cross country team.

Personal: Derek is the son of Dan Schnake, Josephine Pangilinan and Mark Brunner ... major is English ... has earned Presidential academic honors during his time at Valpo … born April 29, 1990.

2010-11 Men's Track & Field
Chris BednarczykDistanceSr./Sr./Jr.
Blane BowenDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Jacob BoydJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSo./Fr./So.
Chris BradleySprintsJr./So./So.
Keith ButtonMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Sean CareyJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
David CarterMid-Distance5th/Sr./Sr.
Carmelo CastilloMid-DistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Logan CoanSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Nick FaganDistanceJr./So./Jr.
David GoadThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Joel HartenbergerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Kiefer HeimanMid-DistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Joe HolySprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Ryan HoughDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Chris HovanJumpsJr./So./So.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSo./So./So.
Patrick JohnsonDistanceJr./So./So.
Evan LynchJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jarrett MickensJumpsSr./Sr./Sr.
Chris MikoDistanceJr./So./So.
Mack MorrisDistanceJr./So./So.
Jordan PiaskowyDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew RixonThrowsSo./So./So.
Bill RixonThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Ryan RuppelSprintsSr./Sr./Sr.
Caleb SchmalDistanceJr./So./Jr.
Derek SchnakeMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Steve SchubertJumpsSr./Sr./Sr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Julian SmithSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Ryan StegengaThrowsSo./So./So.
Charlie WalesaJumpsSo./So./So.
Aaron WillisSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler