Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
David Rutkowski
2011-12 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Fr./Fr./Fr.
HOMETOWN
Cedarburg, Wis.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Living Word Lutheran
David Rutkowski

2012 (Cross country): Competed in all six races for Valpo his sophomore season...recorded top-five times for Crusader runners in all six meets...finished the Crusader Open 6K in 20:40.3, good for second on the team...placed first amongst Crusaders at the Evansville Invitational 8K (26:55.16)...ran his fastest 8K at the Horizon League Championships (26:34)...finished the NCAA Regional 10K in 34:28, good for second amongst the Crusaders.

2011 (Cross country): Ran in three races for the Crusaders as a rookie, contributing to Valpo's team score twice ... started career with 8K time of 28:15.14 at Evansville Invitational to finish fifth among Valpo runners ... placed fourth among Crusader contingent at NCAA Great Lakes Regional with 10K time of 34:43.0.

Prep: A four-year letterwinner for the Timberwolves … a three-time All-Conference in the indoor 1600 … an All-Conference selection in the outdoor 1600 as a senior … an indoor and outdoor All-Conference honoree in the 800 as a senior … state qualified in the 1600 and 800 as a senior … also lettered in cross-country and basketball … a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: David is the son of Mark and Kathy Rutkowski … major is mechanical engineering … born April 11, 1992.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Cy BadertscherJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Nathan BluhmDistanceJr./So./So.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceJr./So./Jr.
Sean CareyJumpsSo./So./So.
Josh CarowSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Logan CoanSprintsSo./So./Fr.
Tyler CrumSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsSo./So./So.
Nick FaganDistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Jacob FreyThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsSo./Fr./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
David GoadThrowsSo./So./Fr.
Kiefer HeimanMid-DistanceSo./So./So.
Chad HenkelSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric HickokDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Joe HolySprintsSo./So./So.
Chris HovanJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Leandro JaimeDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Patrick JohnsonDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Nick KowaleskiSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Ricky LaskowskiSprints/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Eric LoriaDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mack MorrisDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Trace OstergrenDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jordan PiaskowyDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceSo./So./So.
Andrew RixonThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Bill RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
David RutkowskiDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Derek SchnakeMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsSo./So./So.
Julian SmithSprintsSo./So./So.
Ryan StegengaThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler