Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Andrew Butts
2013-14 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Sprints
YR.
Sr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Clayton, Ohio
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Northmont
Andrew Butts

2013: Appeared in four games at wide receiver for the Brown and Gold...named to PFL Academic Honor Roll.

2012: Appeared in season opener versus St. Joseph's (Aug. 30th) ... competes in the 200m and 400m sprints for the Crusaders' Track & Field team ... placed 6th in the 4x400m relay at the Horizon League Indoor Championships.

2011: Sat out the season as a redshirt ... named to the Pioneer Football League Fall Academic Honor Roll.

2010: Made four appearances as a rookie for the Crusaders including a start in season finale against Morehead State on Nov. 13 ... made collegiate debut Oct. 23 at San Diego ... had one reception for two yards versus Morehead State ... added one tackle at Campbell (Nov. 6).

Prep: A letterwinner for the Thunderbolts ... helped Northmont win Greater Western Ohio Conference divisional title, extending streak to seven straight seasons ... led team to the Ohio Division I playoffs ... also lettered in track and field and swimming.

Personal:  Andrew is the son of Dwelle and Sharon Butts ... major is accounting ... born July 21, 1992.

2013-14 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Drew BakerSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Chad BrooksDistanceSo./So./So.
Adam BrunoDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsSprintsSr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Logan CoanSprintsSr./Sr./Jr.
Tyler CrumSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zachary DigrindakisDistanceSo./So./So.
Bryce DomjanDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Anthony FranzeSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Nathan GafkjenDistanceSo./So./So.
Jeremy GetzJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Antwon HatchettSprintsSo./So./So.
Chad HenkelSprintsSr./Jr./Sr.
Steven HolmanSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Jordan KellyPole VaultFr./Fr./Fr.
Ethan KillianSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Donald MiddlebrookSprints/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Brennen MillerJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Maxwell MorelloDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Trace OstergrenDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Elijah OwenDecathlonSo./So./So.
Austin PalombizioDistanceSo./So./So.
Mark PinnowDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PinnowDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
David RutkowskiDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Michael SalgueroDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Ryan SheaSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Kurtis SlenkSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob SmutzThrowsSo./So./So.
Christopher SosnowskiThrowsSo./So./So.
Cory VanArnumThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Alessandro VasileSprintsSo./So./So.
Dan WaltersDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Collin WarkeDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Justin ZossoPole VaultSo./So./So.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler