ValpoAthletics.com
Valpo Places 105 Student-Athletes on Mid-Con's Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence
Valpo led the Mid-Con with 105 athletes honored for academic excellence.
Valpo led the Mid-Con with 105 athletes honored for academic excellence.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

                Valparaiso University placed a league-high 105 student-athletes on the Mid-Continent Conference Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence for the 2006-2007 school year.

                The Crusaders edged out Oakland and Western Illinois for the top spot, as those two schools had 103 and 98 recipients respectively.

                To be selected for the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, the student-athlete must meet the following criteria: carry a 3.00 or better cumulative grade point average, achieved sophomore academic standing at the institution, and have used a year of eligibility in the sport in which he or she is nominated.  Transfers, graduate students, and junior college graduates must have completed one academic year at the school.  True freshmen, redshirt freshmen, and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award. 

                The following are Valparaiso’s members of the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence:


Women’s Cross Country

Rachael Button

Lauren McLaughlin

Danielle Nunnelly

Jennifer Plaskota

Laura Rolf

Lisa Schroeck

Renae Swift

Men’s Cross Country

Jeff Johnson

Matt Kariger

Rich Krupar

Michael Landmeier

Josh Parker

Jared Snell

Jim Turchyn

Men’s Soccer

John Allendorf

D.J. Catrow

J.J. Eschenburg

Greg Gibson

Yuuki Guzman

Andrew Stewart

Henrik Turk

Mark Wolka

Women’s Soccer

Jen Bartels

Tiffany Giusti

Dana McGlone

Laura Murphy

Courtney Rahrig

Jackie Thomas

Reva Van Aartsen

Britta Zewers

Liberty Ziegahn

Sonney Ziegahn

Volleyball

Alex Chsim

Jessie Fox

Sara Hughes

Brittany Malicoat

Tiffany Meikle

Jill Meyer

Nicole Schulz

Allison Sears

Men’s Basketball

Jacob Diebler

Shawn Huff

Arden Skoglund

Women’s Basketball

Evva Comans

Launa Hochstetler

Leah Hochstetler

Agnieszka Kulaga

Aimee Litka

Carrie Myers

Sarah Ott

Betsy Rietema

Krystal Taylor

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Amanda Gregory

Katie Jajtner

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Ansel Hillmer

Dave Peterson

Matt Schcuhhardt

Kyle Verage


Women’s Tennis

Kate Evangelist

Rachel Janssen

Kim Sajevic

Men’s Tennis

Dan Brunette

Nic Kooyers

Alex Lau

Joe Venegas

Mike Wagner

Women’s Track &  Field

Rachael Button

Julie Flowers

Carissa Heinold

Rachel Howell

Patricia Kloth

Lauren McLaughlin

Danielle Nunnelly

Jennifer Plaskota

Laura Rolf

Alicia Zinnecker

Men’s Track & Field

Steve Bartholomew

Jeff Johnson

Matthew Kariger

Richard Krupar

Michael Landmeier

Josh Parker

Jared Snell

Jim Turchyn

Softball

Beth Adamski

Alicia Ashburn

Taylor Callahan

Megan Carroll

Mallory Gill

Kayla Grutz

Karen Korb

Courtney LaFerle

Shannon Robinson

Allison Whitesell

Andrea Zappia

Baseball

Michael Arensdorff

Jay Clites

John Giusti

Collin Johnson

Patrick Paulus

Dan Portschy

Colin Reynolds

Zach Rodeghero

Harvey Yergin