Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Majercik Earns Finals Berth on Day 3 at Horizon League Championships
Justine Barnes had the team's top 100 fly time on Friday. (Ray Acevedo)
Justine Barnes had the team's top 100 fly time on Friday. (Ray Acevedo)

Friday, February 26, 2010

Rachel Majercik (Schaumburg, Ill./Conant H.S.) became the first Crusader to break into the top-16 at the Horizon League Swimming and Diving Championships on Friday, as Valparaiso finished day three of competition at Flames Natatorium in Chicago, Ill.

Majercik posted a time of 1:56.16 in the 200 freestyle to earn a 16th place finish, just 0.01 second behind 15th  For the senior, her time was the fifth fastest all-time in Valparaiso University history. position.

The Crusaders also scored points in the 800 free relay on Friday with a time of 8:06.56.  The team of Majercik, Stephanie Ferschl (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago H.S.), Laura Rickey (Monmouth, Ill./Monmouth-Roseville H.S.), and Kristy Shew (Terre Haute, Ind./North Vigo H.S.) finished seventh overall.

In the morning preliminaries, Sarah Robertson (Crawfordsville, Ind./Crawfordsville H.S.) turned in the team’s top time in the 400 individual medley with a mark of 4:58.99 while Justine Barnes (Rochester Hills, Mich./Adams H.S.) had the fastest 100 butterfly time, touching the wall in 1:00.77.

Amy Andracki (Arlington Heights, Ill/.Prospect H.S.) missed the finals by 0.45 seconds in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:08.61 and Shaunna Dangremond (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino H.S.) swam Valpo’s fastest 100 backstroke of the day, posting a mark of 1:02.35, one spot out of the finals.

Valparaiso enters the final day of competition in eighth place with 73 points, just 18 behind seventh place Butler.  Green Bay leads the meet with 558 points followed by Wright State (472.5) and Milwaukee (451).  UIC is fourth with 389 points with Cleveland State (273) and Youngstown State (164.5) fifth and sixth respectively.

Saturday’s competition begins with preliminary heats at 10:30 a.m. with the finals slated for 6 p.m.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler