Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Downs Monmouth, Falls to Western Illinois Saturday
Tate Wegehaupt was a double winner for Valpo on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)
Tate Wegehaupt was a double winner for Valpo on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)

Saturday, February 05, 2011

Valparaiso’s men’s swim team closed the dual meet portion of the 2010-2011 season on Saturday afternoon earning its first victory of the season defeating Monmouth (Ill.) 149-83 in Macomb, Ill.  The Crusaders also fell 134-100 to host Western Illinois in double dual meet action.

David Sivak (Hobart, Ind./Hobart H.S.) won a pair of events, taking top honors in the 100 and 200 freestyle.  In the 100 free he cruised to a four-second triumph with a time of 47.51 seconds. 

Tate Wegehaupt (Tigard, Ore./Tigard H.S.) added a victory in the 50 breaststroke with a time of 28.29 seconds, winning by more than a half a second.  The freshman then posted a second win in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:00.97.

Ryan Burling (Morris, Ill./Morris Community H.S.) had the top 50 free time of the day by 0.22 seconds with his win in the 50 free.

Alex Harris (Columbus, Ind./North H.S.) finished second for the Brown and Gold in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 10:49.28.  Kevin Fedde (Fort Collins, Colo./Heritage Christian H.S.) added a runner-up finish in the 50 backstroke with a time of 27.34.

Guillermo Aguillar (San Salvador, El Salvador/Colegio Internacional de San Salvador H.S.) finished second in the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.63 seconds while Trevor Trimpe’s (New Palestine, Ind./Connersville H.S.) time of 5:00.01 in the 500 free was also second best on the day.

The Crusaders closed the day with a win in the 400 freestyle relay as well, edging Western Illinois.  The team of Alex Cox (Tinley Park, Ill./Lincoln-Way North H.S.), Sivak, Wegehaupt, and Russell Deghi (Sebestopol, Calif./Analy H.S.) finished with a time of 3:23.59.

Valparaiso (1-12) will have two and a half weeks off before heading to Cleveland, Ohio for the 2011 Horizon League Championships which run Feb. 23-26.

W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler