Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo men post seven top-five finishes at Rankin Invitational
Wally Bradford had a pair of top-four finishes at the Dave Rankin Invitational
Wally Bradford had a pair of top-four finishes at the Dave Rankin Invitational

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Senior Wally Bradford (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago) posted two top-five finishes for the Valparaiso men’s track team at Saturday’s Dave Rankin Invitational in West Lafayette, Ind.

Bradford posted recorded a season-best time of 3:57.93 to place second in the 1500-meter run. He also finished fourth in the 800-meter run with a season-best mark of 1:56.12.

Senior Andrew Rixon (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield) finished second in the javelin throw with a distance of 162’ 2”.

Sophomores Eric Loria (Crystal Lake, Ill./Central) (10:43.37) and David Rutkowski (Cedarburg, Wis./Living Word Lutheran) (10:43.39) placed third and fourth, respectively, in the 3000-meter steeplechase.

The 400-meter relay team of sophomore Kevin Adamik (Elmhurst, Ill./York Community), sophomore Nick Kowaleski (Lockbourne, Ohio/Grove City), junior Joe Holy (Bolingbrook, Ill./Joliet Catholic) and freshman Antwon Hatchett (Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central) finished third with a time of 44.45.

The 1600-meter relay team of Adamik, freshman Alexander Ahlgrim (Manhatten, Ill. Lincoln Way Central), sophomore Drew Baker (Edwardsburg, Mich./Edwardsburg) and sophomore Josh Carow (Greenwood, Ind./Indianapolis Lutheran) was fourth with a time of 3:28.93.

Ahlgrim finished sixth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.41), while Adamik was sixth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.12). Adamik also placed eighth in the long jump.

Sophomore Jacob Frey (St. Paul, Minn./Roseville Area) was seventh in both the discus throw (142’ 6”) and the hammer throw (157’ 11”).

Freshman Chad Brooks (Hobart, Ind./Hobart) was sixth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.49 seconds. Hatchett took ninth in the same event (52.25).

Valparaiso returns to action on Saturday, April 27 at the Redhawk Invitational in Oxford, Ohio.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler