Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Staff Directory
Administration
Mark LaBarbera Director of Athletics (219) 464-6894
Stephen Anthony Associate Director of Athletics for Business Services (219) 464-5242
Anne VanKeppel Associate Director of Athletics for Marketing and Constituent Support (219) 464-6130
Homer Drew Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5231
John Kuka Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5967
Adam Klos Assistant Director of Athletics for Event Management (219) 464-6125
Kim Smith Assistant Director of Athletics for Compliance (219) 464-5460
Traci Young Head Coach/Asst. Director of Athletics for Life Skills Program/Senior Woman Administrator (219) 464-5995
Fred Villarruel Director of Marketing for Athletics (219) 464-6757
Jenny Garrett Associate Director of Marketing for Athletics (219) 464-6114
Matt LaBarbera Associate Director of Annual Giving - Athletics (219) 464-5983
Jamie Anthony Assistant Compliance Coordinator (219) 464-6913
Merel Nelson Operations Coordinator (219) 464-5237
Candy Jessen Administrative Assistant for Athletics (219) 464-6894
Erica Jessen Athletic Ticket Operations Manager (219) 464-5233
Renee' Turpa Group Sales Coordinator (219) 464-6931
Mark Adams Faculty Athletics Representative (219) 465-7869
Sports Media Relations
Aaron Leavitt Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (VB, primary WSO, GLF, MBB, BWL, SFT) (219) 464-6953
Brad Collignon Media Relations Coordinator (FB, XC, WBB, SWM, MTE, BSE) (219) 464-5396
Brett Gorden Media Relations Intern (MSO, secondary WSO, WTE, TF) (219) 688-0124 (c)
Sports Medicine
Rod Moore, ATC Director of Sports Medicine/Head Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236 ext. 1
Nathan Twedt, ATC Associate Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236 ext. 4
Rebekah Reichard, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Andrew Ure, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer (219) 464-5236
Jason Burgess Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5236
Sara Pinkston Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5236
Aaron Smith Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5236
Char Malachinski Administrative Assistant for Insurance (219) 464-5236 ext. 3
Student-Athlete Services
Kathy Marlowe Director of Student-Athlete Academic Services (219) 464-5424
Baseball Coaches
Brian Schmack Head Coach (219) 464-6117
Mike Stalowy Assistant Coach (219) 464-5239
Ben Wolgamot Assistant Coach (219) 465-7961
Nic Mishler Volunteer Assistant (219) 465-7961
Men's Basketball Coaches
Bryce Drew Head Coach (219) 464-5254
Roger Powell Jr. Assistant Coach (219) 464-5258
Luke Gore Assistant Coach (219) 464-5223
Matt Lottich Assistant Coach (219) 464-5781
Will Phipps Director of Basketball Operations (219) 464-6967
Derek Bol Graduate Assistant/Strength Coach
Ben Boggs Graduate Manager
Sherry Williams Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5254
Women's Basketball Coaches
Tracey Dorow Head Coach (219) 464-5238
Kurt Westendorp Associate Head Coach (219) 464-6981
Katie Loosvelt Assistant Coach (219) 464-5784
Paige Mesalam Director of Basketball Operations (219) 464-6931
Kari Nelson Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5146
Women's Bowling Coaches
Matt Nantais Head Coach
Cross Country Coaches
Mike Straubel Head Coach (219) 465-7812
Paul Danger Assistant Coach
Football Coaches
Dave Cecchini Head Coach/Quarterbacks Coach (219) 464-5393
Jason Miran Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach (219) 464-5499
Vinny Giacalone Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (219) 464-5475
Steven Donovan Tight Ends Coach (219) 464-5293
John Snyder Running Backs Coach (219) 464-5513
Ernest Moore Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs Coach (219) 464-6772
Justin Stovall Linebackers Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Eric Deutsch Assistant Defensive Line Coach (219) 464-5229
Cindy Christ Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5513
Men's Golf Coaches
David Gring Head Coach
Andy Webb Volunteer Assistant
Women's Golf Coaches
Mat Blair Head Coach
Men's Soccer Coaches
Mike Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5783
Kelly Altman Assistant Coach (219) 464-5059
Brendan Roth Assistant Coach/Reserve Team Head Coach (219) 464-5059
Garrett Estrin Volunteer Assistant (219) 464-5059
Brett Gorden Director of Soccer Operations (219) 464-5059
Women's Soccer Coaches
John Marovich Head Coach (219) 464-5041
Vanessa Vella Assistant Coach (219) 464-5319
Kelly Sherwood Assistant Coach (219) 464-5319
Softball Coaches
Jordan Stevens Head Coach (219) 464-6014
Joylyn Ichiyama Assistant Coach (219) 464-5047
Alex Lagesse Assistant Coach (219) 464-5047
Swimming & Diving Coaches
Howard Hunte Head Coach (219) 464-5014
Carlye Ellis Assistant Coach
Men's Tennis Coaches
Jim Daugherty Head Coach (219) 464-5257
Michael Woodson Assistant Coach (219) 464-5257
Josh Trueblood Volunteer Assistant (219) 464-5257
Women's Tennis Coaches
Traci Young Head Coach/Asst. Director of Athletics for Life Skills Program/Senior Woman Administrator (219) 464-5995
Krista Schaefer Assistant Coach
Track & Field Coaches
Ryan Moore Head Coach (219) 464-6118
James Overbo Associate Head Coach (219) 464-5356
Mike Straubel Assistant Coach (219) 465-7812
Patrick Heckroth Assistant Coach
Dillion McBride Assistant Coach
Ross Bunchek Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Carin Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5323
Craig Cromwell Assistant Coach (219) 464-5791
Nick Polite Assistant Coach
Adam Rykse Graduate Assistant
Strength & Conditioning
Bob Brooks Strength Coach (219) 464-6911
Cheerleader Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Ashley Staarmann Assistant Coach
Crusaderette Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Ashley Staarmann Assistant Coach
Recreational Sports
Rin Seibert Director of Recreational Sports/Assistant Director of Athletics (219) 464-5211
Tristan Leonhard Assistant Director of Recreational Sports (219) 464-5211
Christopher Smith Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5211
Ashley Busiel Graduate Coordinator for Special Events and Risk Management (219) 464-5211
Pat Broadstone Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5211
Contact Information

Valparaiso University Athletics
Athletics-Recreation Center
1009 Union Street
Valparaiso, IN 46383
Phone: (219) 464-6894
Fax: (219) 464-5762

Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo