Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Amy Mikel
2002-03 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Jr./Jr./So.
HOMETOWN
Lemont, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Fenwick
Amy Mikel

2002 (Cross Country): A Second Team All Mid-Continent Conference selection after finishing 13th at the championships ... ran a season's best 6K time of 23:14 at Mid-Con's ... best 5K time was 19:37 at the Notre Dame Invitational ... competed in six events as a junior.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in six meets for the Brown and Gold as a sophomore ... turned in a season's best 19:57 over 5K at the Utah State Invitational ... fastest 6K time was 24:36 at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional ... finished 47th at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships.

2000 (Cross Country): Ran in all six meets for Valpo as a freshman ... turned in a season-best 19:26 at the Mid-Con Championships.

Prep: A three-time All-Regional member for the Friars ... a three-time All-Conference selection.

Personal: Amy is the daughter of Edward and Sandra Mikel ... major is computer science ... born October 13, 1982.

2002-03 Women's Track & Field
Annie BaderSprints/Mid Dist.Jr./So./So.
Laura BinghamDistanceSo./So./So.
Bethany BirchThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Joanne BorchertDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jessica CherringtonJavelin/SprintsSo./So./So.
Julia ColbertDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Shile DaytonPVSo./So./So.
Mary FrischHurdlesSo./So./So.
Heather FurrPV/Hurdles/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Lindsey HaanJumps/MultisSo./So./So.
Holly HagenThrowsSo./So./So.
Martha JosephsonJumpsSo./So./So.
Tiffany JuarezDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Elizabeth KinneerMid Dist.Sr./Jr./Jr.
Amanda LeeDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Rachel LiptakThrowsSo./Fr./Fr.
Tami McDunnDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Alicia McNairJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Amanda MeyerPV/SprintsSo./Fr./So.
Amy MikelDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Kara MillerSprints/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Heidi NathanDistanceSo./So./So.
Rachel NelsonMid Dist.So./So./So.
Kelly OwensDistanceSo./So./So.
Veronika PentecostThrows/HurdlesJr./So./So.
Kristy PoppDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Jobeth SchmiesingDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Ingrid SchwenkDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Michelle SextonDistanceSo./So./So.
Lynnae SkogerboePV/Sprints/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Rachel StoehrDistanceJr./So./So.
Katie VogtThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Carrie WatermanDistanceSo./So./So.
Carissa WatkinsSprints/JumpsSo./So./So.
Rachel WeideSprintsSo./So./So.
Elizabeth WhitingDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Rhiannon WormanThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Maggie ZellnerSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler