Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Laura Bingham
2002-03 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
So./So./So.
HOMETOWN
Woodstock, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Woodstock
Laura Bingham

2003 (Cross Country): Sat out the season as a red-shirt while studying abroad.

2002 (Cross Country): Ran four times during sophomore campaign ... turned in a top six-kilometer time of 28:11 at the Crusader Invitational ... finished in a time of 22:27 over 5K at the Loyola Lakefront Invitational ... named to the Mid-Continent Conference All-Academic Team.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in four meets for Valpo as a freshman ... turned in a season's best time of 21:40 over 5K at the Loyola Lakefront Invitational ... ran a 6K best of 27:18 at the Crusader Invitational.

Prep: Most improved runner for the Blue Streaks ... team advanced to sectionals all four seasons ... a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Laura is the daughter of Steve and Nancy Bingham ... major is biology and chemistry ... born March 27, 1983.

2002-03 Women's Track & Field
Annie BaderSprints/Mid Dist.Jr./So./So.
Laura BinghamDistanceSo./So./So.
Bethany BirchThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Joanne BorchertDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jessica CherringtonJavelin/SprintsSo./So./So.
Julia ColbertDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Shile DaytonPVSo./So./So.
Mary FrischHurdlesSo./So./So.
Heather FurrPV/Hurdles/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Lindsey HaanJumps/MultisSo./So./So.
Holly HagenThrowsSo./So./So.
Martha JosephsonJumpsSo./So./So.
Tiffany JuarezDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Elizabeth KinneerMid Dist.Sr./Jr./Jr.
Amanda LeeDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Rachel LiptakThrowsSo./Fr./Fr.
Tami McDunnDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Alicia McNairJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Amanda MeyerPV/SprintsSo./Fr./So.
Amy MikelDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Kara MillerSprints/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Heidi NathanDistanceSo./So./So.
Rachel NelsonMid Dist.So./So./So.
Kelly OwensDistanceSo./So./So.
Veronika PentecostThrows/HurdlesJr./So./So.
Kristy PoppDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Jobeth SchmiesingDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Ingrid SchwenkDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Michelle SextonDistanceSo./So./So.
Lynnae SkogerboePV/Sprints/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Rachel StoehrDistanceJr./So./So.
Katie VogtThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Carrie WatermanDistanceSo./So./So.
Carissa WatkinsSprints/JumpsSo./So./So.
Rachel WeideSprintsSo./So./So.
Elizabeth WhitingDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Rhiannon WormanThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Maggie ZellnerSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler