Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Michelle Sexton
2003-04 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Jr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Driscoll Catholic
Michelle Sexton

2003 (Cross Country): Raced four times for the Crusaders ... ran a five-kilometer time of 21:12 twice, both at the Indiana Intercollegiates and the Wisconsin-Parkside Invitational ... finished the 6K Crusaders Invitational in a time of 26:11 ... named to the Mid-Continent Conference All-Academic Team.

2002 (Cross Country): Ran in four races for the Brown and Gold as a sophomore ... top 5K time of 21:22 occurred at the Loyola Lakefront Invitational.

2001 (Cross Country): Competed in four races for the Crusaders during rookie campaign ... quickest 5K performance was 21:38 at the Loyola Lakefront Invitational ... ran a 6K time of 27:19 at the Crusader Invitational.

Prep: A two-year letterwinner for the Highlanders ... finished 16th at the sectional championships as a senior ... a member of the National Honor Society.

Personal: Michelle is the daughter of Jim and Dori Sexton ... majors are child psychology, youth and family ministry, and theology ... born June 23, 1983.

2003-04 Women's Track & Field
Laura ArloszynskiSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Elizabeth BandaSprints/PVFr./Fr./Fr.
Ashley BillstromDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Laura BinghamDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Joanne BorchertDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Alison BrueggemannSprints/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jessica CherringtonJavelin/MultisJr./Jr./Jr.
Julia ColbertDistanceSo./So./So.
Shile DaytonPVJr./Jr./Jr.
Annie ElzeyJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Mary FrischHurdlesJr./Jr./Jr.
Heather FurrPV/MultisSo./So./So.
Holly HagenThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Martha JosephsonJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Elizabeth KinneerMid Dist.5th/Sr./Sr.
Amanda LeeDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Rachel LiptakThrowsJr./So./So.
Emilie MarsicekPV/MultisFr./Fr./Fr.
Tami McDunnDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Amanda MeyerPV/SprintsJr./So./Jr.
Amy MikelMid Dist.Sr./Sr./Jr.
Heidi NathanDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Rachel NelsonMid Dist.Jr./Jr./Jr.
Danielle NunnellyMid Dist.Fr./Fr./Fr.
Katrina O'ConnorHurdlesJr./So./So.
Kelly OwensDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Jennifer PlaskotaDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Kristy PoppMid Dist.Jr./So./So.
Jobeth SchmiesingDistanceSo./So./So.
Coree SchmitzSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Ingrid SchwenkMid Dist.So./So./Fr.
Michelle SextonDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Lynnae SkogerboePV/HurdlesSo./So./So.
Rachel StoehrDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Katie VogtThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Carrie WatermanDistanceJr./So./So.
Rachel WeideSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Elizabeth WhitingDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Maggie ZellnerSprintsSo./So./So.
Alicia ZinneckerSprints/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler