2013-14 Women's Track & Field
Cara Albert
Dezzarae Arce Distance
Elizabeth Bloy Distance
Malea Buck Sprints
Eileen Carmignani Distance
Ann Chapman Jumps
Kelli Cook Distance
Marissa Crafton Jumps
Sarah Drozdowski Throws
Kelley Freeman Jumps
Erica Funk Throws
Ashley Heisey Pole Vault
Brooke Hinstorff Jumps
Cleo Holt Sprints
Megan Howdeshell Throws
Claire Johnson Mid-Distance
Haley Just Sprints/Jumps
Heather Mende Sprints
Grace Nelson Distance
Sarah Peters Pole Vault
Rachel Petersen Throws
Jessica Richardson Distance
Sophia Robinson Distance
Hannah Schilling Distance
Grace Shemwell Mid-Distance
Maisley Strange Sprints
Lauren Sturgeon Distance
Victoria Tamburrino Distance
Jazmin Taylor Jumps
Grace Watkins Distance
Kelli Wosick Sprints
Nicole Zehel Distance
Full Roster
Claire Johnson

Claire Johnson

EVENTS Mid-Distance
YR. Sr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN Eden Prairie, Minn.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL) Eden Prairie

 

2011 (Track and Field): Competed in the mid-distance during the indoor season … performed in the mid-distance during outdoor competition … posted a time of 2:24.61 in the 800 meter run at the Tadd Metzger Invite during the indoor season … recorded a 5:14.42 time in the one mile run at the GVSU Big Meet during indoor competition … finished with a time of 2:19.49 in the 800 meter run at the Horizon League Outdoor Championship … also recorded a time of 4:42.98 in the 1,500m run at the Horizon League Outdoor Championship.

2010 (Cross Country): Ran in all six races in her first season with the Crusaders … contributed to Valpo’s team score in all five scored races … opened career with 16th-place finish at the Crusader Open, running a time of 19:33.07 … led Valpo at the Notre Dame Invitational with a time of 19:20, good for 83rd place … also paced the Crusaders at the Horizon League Championship, crossing the line in 23rd place with a season-best time of 19:13.97 … Valpo’s second-fastest runner at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional.

Prep: Won one letter in cross country for the Eagles … finished 16th at state meet in 2009, helping team to third-place finish … earned All-Conference and All-State honors, as well as All-State Academic accolades … earned four letters in track and field … named team’s Most Outstanding Track Athlete in 2010 … ran on 4x800m relay squad that finished second at state meet in 2010 … member of fourth-place 4x800m team and sixth-place 4x400m team at 2009 state meet … earned All-State honors both years, as well as All-State Academic accolades … an All-Conference honoree in 2010 … Rookie of the Year as a freshman … also earned two letters in Nordic skiing … two-time All-Conference recipient.

Personal: Claire is the daughter of Richard and Trudy Johnson … majors are German, international economics and cultural affairs … born August 3, 1992.