Valparaiso University placed 118 student-athletes on the Mid-Continent Conference Winter/Spring Academic All-Conference Teams in the sports of baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, softball, men’s and women’s swimming and diving, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s track and field.
To be selected for the Academic All-Conference team, the student-athlete must meet the following criteria, carry a 3.00 or better grade point average in the semester in which he or she competed and compete in the sport in which he or she is nominated in the season that corresponds with the selection of the award.
The following are <place><city>Valparaiso</city></place>’s members of the Academic All-Conference Teams:
Baseball
Michael Arensdorff, Sr.
Brett Bivens, Fr.
Patrick Bracco, Jr.
<place><city>Dallas</city></place> Cawiezell, Jr.
Jay Clites, Jr.
Elliott Gibbs, Sr.
John Giusti, Jr.
Collin Johnson, So.
Ryan Manthei, Sr.
Nick Mazzone, Sr.
Patrick Paulus, Jr.
Josh Piazza, Sr.
Dan Portschy, So.
Colin Reynolds, Sr.
Zach Rodeghero, Jr.
Mark Schoeck, Fr.
Austen Siwiec, Fr.
Matt Stucky, Fr.
Harvey Yergin, Sr.
Men’s Basketball
Jake Diebler, So.
Sam Haanpaa, Fr.
Shawn Huff, Jr.
Jarryd Loyd, Jr.
Brandon McPherson,
So.
<city><place>Arden</place></city> Skoglund, Fr.
Women’s Basketball
Evva Comans, So.
Whitney Farris, Fr.
Sanna Helenius, Jr.
Launa Hochstetler, So.
Leah Hochsteter, So.
Agnieszka Kulaga, So.
Aimee Litka, So.
Carrie Myers, Sr.
Sarah Ott, So.
Kelly Peller, Fr.
Betsy Rietema, Sr.
Krystal Taylor, Sr.
Softball
Beth Adamski, Sr.
Alicia Ashburn, Jr.
Taylor Callahan, Sr.
Megan Carroll, Sr.
Mallory Gill, Jr.
Kayla Grutz, Jr.
Chris Halstead, Jr.
Karen Korb, So.
Tracy Korth, Jr.
Courtney LaFerle, Jr.
Shannon Robinson, Jr.
Whitney Warner, Fr.
Allison Whitesell, Sr.
Andrea Zappia, Jr.
Men’s Swimming
P.J. Ciotola, Sr.
Blake Edwards, Fr.
Andrew Geibel, Fr.
Ansel Hillmer, So.
Adam Jajtner, So.
Dave Peterson, So.
Matt Schuchhardt, So.
Kyle Verage, So.
Women’s Swimming
Karen Berg, Fr.
Elise Bugenske, Fr.
Ellen Chase, Fr.
Katie Cissell, Fr.
Amanda Gregory, Sr.
Katie Jajtner, Sr.
Jaclyn Krause, Fr.
Rachel Majercik, Fr.
Beth Niggemyer, Fr.
Emily Penninga, Fr.
Katie Rader, Fr.
Liane Schroeder, So.
Kristy Shew, Fr.
Elizabeth Thompson, Fr.
Amy Young, Fr.
Men’s Tennis
Dan Brunette, Jr.
David Bukowski, Sr.
Nic Kooyers, Sr.
Alex Lau, So.
Joe Venegas, Sr.
Mike Wagner, Jr.
Women’s Tennis
Whitney Chada, Sr.
Kate Evangelist, Sr.
Lindsey Gustafson, So.
Rachel Janssen, Sr.
Kim Sajevic, So.
Julie Wingstrom, Fr.
Men’s Track & Field
Steve Bartholomew, Jr.
Shane Eagan, Fr.
Christopher Honig, So.
Alex Johnson, Fr.
Jeff Johnson, Sr.
Eric Kanouse, So.
Matthew Kariger, Sr.
Richard Krupar, So.
Michael Landmeier, Sr.
<street><address>Daniel Lane</address></street>, Fr.
Erik Lindamood, So.
Josh Parker, Sr.
Ben Radke, So.
Eric Smith, Sr.
Jared Snell, So.
Christopher Stohs, Fr.
Jim Turchyn, So.
Women’s Track and Field
Randol Alexander, Fr.
Amanda Body, So.
Alyssa Bradford, Fr.
Rachael Button, So.
Lindsey Gilman, Fr.
Carissa Heinold, Jr.
Rachel Howell, Fr.
Amanda Hyttel, Jr.
Patricia Kloth, Jr.
Sagan Newham, Fr.
Danielle Nunnelly, Sr.
Jennifer Plaskota, Sr.
Laura Rolf, So.
Windy <place><city>Santa Cruz</city></place>, Fr.
Alicia Zinnecker, Sr.
Athletics-Recreation Center (ARC)
1009 Union Street
Valparaiso, IN 46383
Staff Directory
2024 © Valparaiso University Athletics. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy
|
Terms of Service