Staff Directory
Administration
Charles Small
Director of Athletics
Theresa Augle
Administrative Assistant for Athletics
Liz Jarnigan
Executive Associate Athletic Director
Elliott Charles
Executive Associate Athletic Director
Candy Jessen
Associate Director of Athletics for Business Services
Lanie Steinwart
Faculty Athletics Representative
Internal Operations
Kasey Gengler
Assistant Director of Athletics for Event Management & Facilities
Andrew Zappetillo
Assistant Director of Event Management and Facilities
Media Relations and Marketing
Aaron Leavitt
Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (WSO, VB, WBB, SFT, BWL, SWIM)
Brandon Vickrey
Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (FB, MBB, BASE, MGO, WGO, WTE, T&F, XC)
Erica Fedornock
Director of Ticketing and Promotions
Ron Blatz
Broadcast & Streaming Manager
Tickets
Erica Fedornock
Director of Ticketing and Promotions
Renee' Turpa
Group Sales Ticket Coordinator
Compliance
Brittany Anderson
Director of Compliance
Advancement
Elliott Charles
Executive Associate Athletic Director
Jake Sale
Assistant Athletic Director for Development
Corporate Partnerships
Blair Minton
General Manager - Valpo Athletics Sponsorships
Sports Medicine
Stephen Jones, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (WBB, WCC, BOWL)
Nicole Mioduski, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, SWIM)
Quintin Smidzik, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (SOFT)
Stefvany Miller, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (VB, T&F)
Katie Sullivan, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (WSO, T&F)
Justin Works, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, BSE)
Ashley Whitcraft, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (MBB, MCC, Cheer, Dance Team)
Amanda Bafia
Athletics Insurance Coordinator
Sport Performance
Bob Brooks
Director of Sports Performance
Gabe Miller
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Vijay Blackmon
Assistant Athletic Performance Coach
Chris Peterson
Assistant Athletic Performance Coach
Academic Support and Student Services
Liz Jarnigan
Executive Associate Athletic Director
Grace Frederickson
Academic Support Coordinator
Recreational Sports
Tristan Leonhard
Associate Director of Athletics for Recreational Sports and Esport Programs
Christopher Smith
Assistant Director of Recreational Sports
Callaway Kinney
Graduate Assistant
Baseball Coaches
Brian Schmack
Head Coach
Kory Winter
Assistant Coach
Men's Basketball Coaches
Luke Gore
Associate Head Coach
Peter Funk
Director of Basketball Operations
Tevonn Walker
Graduate Assistant
Vijay Blackmon
Assistant Athletic Performance Coach
Julie Vick
Administrative Assistant
Women's Basketball Coaches
Mary Evans
Head Coach
Gabe Miller
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Julie Vick
Administrative Assistant
Women's Bowling Coaches
Shon Washington
Head Coach
Cross Country Coaches
Vincent Walker
Interim Director of Track & Field and Cross Country
Liz Owen
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Kathleen Neal
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Noah Vanderhei
Student Assistant Coach
Football Coaches
Landon Fox
Head Coach
Will Fleming
Offensive Coordinator
Brian Dougherty
Defensive Coordinator/Safeties Coach
Pat Denecke
Offensive Line Coach
Tim Smith
Wide Receivers Coach
Will Johnson
Running Backs Coach
Vernell Price
Defensive Tackles Coach
Yoni Offit
Defensive Quality Control
Madison Soliday
Director of Football Operations
Gabe Miller
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Nicole Mioduski, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, SWIM)
Justin Works, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, BSE)
Men's Golf Coaches
David Gring
Head Coach
Ron Gring
Assistant Coach
Bob Brooks
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Pam Gring
Administrative Assistant
Women's Golf Coaches
Mike Longyear
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Women's Soccer Coaches
John Marovich
Head Coach
Brianne Barnes
Assistant Coach
Noah Smith
Graduate Assistant
Softball Coaches
Kate Massa
Graduate Assistant
Swimming Coaches
Maggie Kroemer
Head Coach
Tonya Guryeva
Graduate Assistant
Women's Tennis Coaches
Claire Czerwonka
Graduate Assistant Coach
Track & Field Coaches
Vincent Walker
Interim Director of Track & Field and Cross Country
James Overbo
Associate Head Coach
Kathleen Neal
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Liz Owen
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Noah Vanderhei
Student Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Carin Avery
Head Coach
Nick Polite
Assistant Coach
Cheerleader Coaches
Laura Yoder
Head Coach
Dance Team Coaches
Laura Yoder
Head Coach