Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Play Video St. Baldrick's Fundraiser Reaches New Heights
The Valparaiso men's soccer program's annual St. Baldrick's fundraiser reached new heights this year, raising nearly $45,000 to fund research for cures for childhood cancers. 80 heads were shaved in a 30-minute span, with over 100 heads shaved in total. Check out the video for a taste of the event.
St. Baldrick's Fundraiser Reaches New Heights
Fourth Annual St. Baldrick's Day Coming Saturday
Volleyball, Men’s Soccer Hosting Spring Action Saturday
Men’s Soccer to Host VIP Summer Camp June 17-19
Date Opponent/Event Location Time Coverage
Sat, 4/12 St. Joseph's College # Eastgate Field 10:00 a.m.
Sat, 4/12 Benedictine # Brown Field 4:00 p.m.
April 03, 2014
Valparaiso University men’s soccer head coach, Mike Avery, and his staff, announced today a very promising recruiting class set to join the Crusaders in 2014. Coach Avery welcomes eight new additions to his current squad. The 2014 class is compiled of student-athletes from four states and three different countries and is well balanced with two defenders, three midfielders and three forwards.
April 03, 2014
Late last week, the New York Cosmos of the North American Soccer League officially announced the signing of former standout Crusader goalkeeper Kyle Zobeck.
March 26, 2014
Members of the Valparaiso men’s soccer team, as well as Valparaiso University president Dr. Mark Heckler and his wife Veronica, among others, will be getting their heads shaved for the fourth consecutive year as part of the St. Baldrick's Foundation fundraiser at the Athletics-Recreation Center on Saturday, April 12 between 1:00-3:00 pm in Hilltop Gymnasium.
March 19, 2014
Former Crusader Adrian Ortiz led his current side, the Chicago Mustangs of the Professional Arena Soccer League, to a league title this past Sunday. The Mustangs captured the Ron Newman Cup by defeating Hidalgo La Fiera 14-5.
February 17, 2014
The Valparaiso men’s soccer program is excited to announce its VIP Spring Camp, to be held on Sunday, March 16th. This one-day camp will provide prospective student-athletes a unique opportunity to experience a training environment similar to that seen at the college level.
February 12, 2014
Adrian Ortiz last suited up for the Crusaders during the 2010 season and although that would be his last match as a Crusader, it would not be the last of his career. Ortiz is currently in his second season as a member of the Chicago Mustangs of the Professional Arena Soccer League.
January 16, 2014
Valparaiso placed eight student-athletes across five sports on the Horizon League Fall Academic All-League teams, as announced by the league office this afternoon.
December 05, 2013
The Valparaiso men’s soccer program is excited to announce their first VIP Winter Futsal Camp. This one day camp, to be held on Saturday, Jan. 4th, will provide male college bound soccer players with a unique opportunity to experience a high-intensity, high-pressure training environment similar to that seen at the college level.
Men's SoccerConferenceOverall
WLTPTSWLT
UIC700211640
Milwaukee520151522
Oakland42113775
Cleveland State34098120
Wright State34096112
Valparaiso2328585
Green Bay2417773
Detroit07003114
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo