Staff Directory
Administration
Mark LaBarbera
Director of Athletics
Sarah Pruess
Executive Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
Erik Weiler
Senior Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations
Tristan Leonhard
Associate Director of Athletics for Recreational Sports and Esport Programs
Candy Jessen
Assistant Director of Athletics for Business Services
Robbie Crimmins
Assistant Director of Athletics for Operations
Brian Welch
Assistant Director of Athletics for Academic Support & Student Services
Jake Sale
Assistant Athletic Director for Development
Lanie Steinwart
Faculty Athletics Representative
Internal Operations
Erik Weiler
Senior Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations
Robbie Crimmins
Assistant Director of Athletics for Operations
William Bruner
Equipment Room
Media Relations and Marketing
Aaron Leavitt
Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (WSO, VB, WBB, SFT, BWL, SWIM)
Brandon Vickrey
Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (FB, MBB, BSE, MGO, WGO, WTE, T&F, XC)
Erica Fedornock
Director of Ticketing and Promotions
Ron Blatz
Broadcast & Streaming Manager
Tickets
Erica Fedornock
Director of Ticketing and Promotions
Renee' Turpa
Group Sales Ticket Coordinator
Compliance
Sarah Pruess
Executive Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
Advancement
Jake Sale
Assistant Athletic Director for Development
Corporate Partnerships
David Kay
General Manager - Valpo Athletics Sponsorships
Sports Medicine
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT
Head Athletic Trainer (FB, WTE, MGO, WGO)
Ken DeAngelis, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (MBB, MCC, Cheer, Dance Team)
Stephen Jones, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (WBB, WCC, BOWL)
Nicole Mioduski, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, SWIM)
Logan Battreall, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (BASE, FB)
Quintin Smidzik, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (SOFT)
Katelyn Dye, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (WSO, T&F)
Stefvany Miller, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (VB, T&F)
Amanda Bafia
Athletics Insurance Coordinator
Sport Performance
Bob Brooks
Director of Sports Performance
Trent Smart
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Jake Puckett
Sports Performance Assistant
Academic Support and Student Services
Brian Welch
Assistant Director of Athletics for Academic Support & Student Services
Valerie Korn
Academic Services Intern
Recreational Sports
Tristan Leonhard
Associate Director of Athletics for Recreational Sports and Esport Programs
Christopher Smith
Assistant Director of Recreational Sports
Callaway Kinney
Graduate Assistant
Chloe Kiser
Administrative Assistant
Baseball Coaches
Brian Schmack
Head Coach
Kory Winter
Assistant Coach
Men's Basketball Coaches
Matt Lottich
Head Coach
Luke Gore
Associate Head Coach
Matt Bowen
Assistant Coach
Rob Holloway
Assistant Coach
Peter Funk
Director of Basketball Operations
Bob Brooks
Director of Sports Performance
Julie Vick
Administrative Assistant
Women's Basketball Coaches
Mary Evans
Head Coach
Mark Schwitzgable
Assistant Coach
Dominique Doseck
Director of Basketball Operations
Julie Vick
Administrative Assistant
Trent Smart
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Women's Bowling Coaches
Shon Washington
Head Coach
Cross Country Coaches
Mike Straubel
Head Coach
Brittany Fozkos
Assistant Coach
Football Coaches
Landon Fox
Head Coach
Chris Limbach
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Coach
Brian Dougherty
Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers
Alex Bayer
Special Teams Coordinator / Tight Ends Coach
Brad Bustle
Offensive Line Coach / Run Game Coordinator
Fred Gladney
Wide Receivers Coach
Max James
Running Backs Coach
Madison Soliday
Director of Football Operations
Alex Land
Defensive Tackles Coach
Yoni Offit
Defensive Quality Control
Trent Smart
Associate Director of Sports Performance
Jake Puckett
Sports Performance Assistant
Shane Heston
Director of Recruiting
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT
Head Athletic Trainer (FB, WTE, MGO, WGO)
Nicole Mioduski, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, SWIM)
Logan Battreall, ATC, LAT
Assistant Athletic Trainer (BASE, FB)
Men's Golf Coaches
David Gring
Head Coach
Ron Gring
Assistant Coach
Bob Brooks
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Erik Weiler
Senior Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT
Head Athletic Trainer (FB, WTE, MGO, WGO)
Pam Gring
Administrative Assistant
Women's Golf Coaches
Women's Soccer Coaches
John Marovich
Head Coach
Brianne Barnes
Assistant Coach
Softball Coaches
Amanda Eberhart
Head Coach
Melisa Shock
Assistant Coach
Katelyn Massa
Graduate Assistant
Swimming Coaches
Maggie Kroemer
Head Coach
Bogdan Plavin
Graduate Assistant
Women's Tennis Coaches
Patrick McAuley
Assistant Coach
Track & Field Coaches
Ryan Moore
Head Coach
James Overbo
Associate Head Coach
Mike Straubel
Assistant Coach
Brittany Fozkos
Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Carin Avery
Head Coach
Nick Polite
Assistant Coach
Cheerleader Coaches
Laura Yoder
Head Coach
Dance Team Coaches
Laura Yoder
Head Coach