Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders

Loyola 0

4-15, 1-9

Valparaiso 3

16-8, 7-3

1st2nd3rdFinal
Loyola1416140
Valparaiso2525253
October 21, 2011 at 7:10 pm
Valparaiso, Ind.
Attendance: 626
LoyolaATTACKSETSERVEDEFBLOCKGEN
NOSTARTERSSPKETAPCTASASEREDIGBSBABEBHEPTS
11PURCELL, Laura35529.0000000700005.0
12BRESSER, Libby3139-.2220020100101.0
16POUNOVICH, Natalie32418-.1110000002203.0
21WROBEL, Vicki3203.66723110401003.5
8SCHULTE, Diana2000.0000000000000.0
9HASTINGS, Melissa38515.2000000000008.0
NOSUBSTITUTESSPKETAPCTASASEREDIGBSBABEBHEPTS
1LANGUIDO, Cat3000.00021001300001.0
3HAGGENJOS, Kristen3000.0000002300000.0
6STYLER, Mary Kate39527.1481010601009.5
TMTEAM1000.0000001000000.0
TOTALS32722101.0502624334043031.0
Team Attack by SetKETAPCT
17628.036
211732.125
39941.000
Total Team Blocks: 2.0
ValparaisoATTACKSETSERVEDEFBLOCKGEN
NOSTARTERSSPKETAPCTASASEREDIGBSBABEBHEPTS
10HAUCH, Lindsey36016.3751000902007.0
12VANDEN BERG, Ellen310115.60000000060013.0
18HOBBS, Janelle34310.1000000002005.0
3BEIL, Morgan310013.76900103010010.5
5DOOMS, Sarah3307.4291121700004.0
8POKORNY, Jenny3409.44435000902005.0
NOSUBSTITUTESSPKETAPCTASASEREDIGBSBABEBHEPTS
1PRINCE, Tricia2000.0000000000000.0
11ROOT, Taylor3000.00031001100001.0
13CHRABASZCZ, Sarah1000.0000010000000.0
15GROESBECK, Amy2237-.1430000000002.0
2CUDNEY, Ariel3000.0003121500001.0
7DENT, Mary37217.2940000301007.5
TOTALS346994.39443362470140056.0
Team Attack by SetKETAPCT
115228.464
216327.481
315439.282
Total Team Blocks: 7.0
1st Set2nd Set3rd Set
Loyola Score Valparaiso
Start of 1st Set
LUC starters: POUNOVICH, Natalie; WROBEL, Vicki; BRESSER, Libby; PURCELL, Laura; HASTINGS, Melissa; SCHULTE, Diana; libero LANGUIDO, Cat.
VALPO starters: DOOMS, Sarah; POKORNY, Jenny; HAUCH, Lindsey; HOBBS, Janelle; VANDEN BERG, Ellen; BEIL, Morgan; libero ROOT, Taylor.
0-1[POKORNY, Jenny] Attack error by PURCELL, Laura.
[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by POUNOVICH, Natalie (from WROBEL, Vicki).1-1
1-2[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by HOBBS, Janelle (from POKORNY, Jenny).
1-3[DOOMS, Sarah] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[DOOMS, Sarah] Service error.2-3
2-4[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from POKORNY, Jenny), block error by BRESSER, Libby.
[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).3-4
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa; STYLER, Mary Kate; SCHULTE, Diana.
3-5[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; HOBBS, Janelle.
3-6[CUDNEY, Ariel] Service ace (TEAM).
3-7[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by STYLER, Mary Kate.
3-8[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by BRESSER, Libby (block by VANDEN BERG, Ellen; HAUCH, Lindsey).
[CUDNEY, Ariel] Service error.4-8
4-9[BRESSER, Libby] Service error.
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
4-10[HAUCH, Lindsey] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen.
[HAUCH, Lindsey] Attack error by VANDEN BERG, Ellen.5-10
5-11[WROBEL, Vicki] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
5-12[ROOT, Taylor] Attack error by PURCELL, Laura.
5-13[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
5-14[ROOT, Taylor] Service ace (HAGGENJOS, Kristen).
[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).6-14
LUC subs: HASTINGS, Melissa; HAGGENJOS, Kristen; SCHULTE, Diana; STYLER, Mary Kate.
6-15[SCHULTE, Diana] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: HOBBS, Janelle; CUDNEY, Ariel.
[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by PURCELL, Laura (from WROBEL, Vicki).7-15
7-16[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: DOOMS, Sarah; DENT, Mary.
[DOOMS, Sarah] Kill by PURCELL, Laura (from WROBEL, Vicki).8-16
[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).9-16
9-17[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by DOOMS, Sarah (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[BEIL, Morgan] Service error.10-17
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa; STYLER, Mary Kate; SCHULTE, Diana.
[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Attack error by HOBBS, Janelle.11-17
11-18[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; HOBBS, Janelle.
11-19[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from CUDNEY, Ariel).
11-20[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by PURCELL, Laura.
11-21[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from POKORNY, Jenny).
11-22[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by POKORNY, Jenny (from DOOMS, Sarah).
[CUDNEY, Ariel] Service error.12-22
12-23[BRESSER, Libby] Service error.
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
[HAUCH, Lindsey] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).13-23
[WROBEL, Vicki] Service ace (CUDNEY, Ariel).14-23
14-24[WROBEL, Vicki] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
14-25[ROOT, Taylor] Attack error by STYLER, Mary Kate.
1st Set2nd Set3rd Set
Loyola Score Valparaiso
Start of 2nd Set
VALPO starters: BEIL, Morgan; POKORNY, Jenny; HAUCH, Lindsey; HOBBS, Janelle; DOOMS, Sarah; VANDEN BERG, Ellen; libero ROOT, Taylor.
LUC starters: POUNOVICH, Natalie; WROBEL, Vicki; BRESSER, Libby; PURCELL, Laura; STYLER, Mary Kate; HAGGENJOS, Kristen; libero LANGUIDO, Cat.
0-1[WROBEL, Vicki] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
0-2[DOOMS, Sarah] Service ace (HAGGENJOS, Kristen).
0-3[DOOMS, Sarah] Attack error by PURCELL, Laura.
[DOOMS, Sarah] Service error.1-3
LUC subs: HASTINGS, Melissa; HAGGENJOS, Kristen; SCHULTE, Diana; STYLER, Mary Kate.
1-4[SCHULTE, Diana] Kill by HOBBS, Janelle (from POKORNY, Jenny).
1-5[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by BEIL, Morgan.
1-6[BEIL, Morgan] Attack error by HASTINGS, Melissa.
1-7[BEIL, Morgan] Attack error by POUNOVICH, Natalie (block by HOBBS, Janelle; VANDEN BERG, Ellen).
[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).2-7
[LANGUIDO, Cat] Service ace (DOOMS, Sarah).3-7
3-8[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by HOBBS, Janelle (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; HOBBS, Janelle.
3-9[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by HASTINGS, Melissa (block by POKORNY, Jenny; VANDEN BERG, Ellen).
[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by PURCELL, Laura (from WROBEL, Vicki).4-9
4-10[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
[HAUCH, Lindsey] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from LANGUIDO, Cat).5-10
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa; STYLER, Mary Kate; SCHULTE, Diana.
[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by WROBEL, Vicki (from LANGUIDO, Cat).6-10
6-11[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
6-12[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by POKORNY, Jenny (from HAUCH, Lindsey).
[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).7-12
[BRESSER, Libby] Attack error by DENT, Mary.8-12
[BRESSER, Libby] Attack error by DENT, Mary (block by POUNOVICH, Natalie; WROBEL, Vicki).9-12
9-13[BRESSER, Libby] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: GROESBECK, Amy; CUDNEY, Ariel.
9-14[POKORNY, Jenny] Attack error by POUNOVICH, Natalie.
9-15[POKORNY, Jenny] Attack error by PURCELL, Laura.
9-16[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by POKORNY, Jenny (from ROOT, Taylor).
[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).10-16
10-17[WROBEL, Vicki] Service error.
VALPO subs: DOOMS, Sarah; DENT, Mary.
[DOOMS, Sarah] Attack error by GROESBECK, Amy.11-17
LUC subs: HASTINGS, Melissa; HAGGENJOS, Kristen; SCHULTE, Diana; STYLER, Mary Kate.
11-18[SCHULTE, Diana] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by PURCELL, Laura (from WROBEL, Vicki).12-18
12-19[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by DOOMS, Sarah (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; GROESBECK, Amy.
[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by PURCELL, Laura (from WROBEL, Vicki).13-19
13-20[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by POKORNY, Jenny (from CUDNEY, Ariel).
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
13-21[HAUCH, Lindsey] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
13-22[HAUCH, Lindsey] Attack error by BRESSER, Libby (block by DENT, Mary; VANDEN BERG, Ellen).
VALPO subs: PRINCE, Tricia; HAUCH, Lindsey.
[PRINCE, Tricia] Kill by BRESSER, Libby.14-22
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa; STYLER, Mary Kate; SCHULTE, Diana.
14-23[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).15-23
15-24[BRESSER, Libby] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: GROESBECK, Amy; CUDNEY, Ariel.
[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).16-24
16-25[WROBEL, Vicki] Kill by GROESBECK, Amy (from POKORNY, Jenny).
1st Set2nd Set3rd Set
Loyola Score Valparaiso
Start of 3rd Set
VALPO starters: BEIL, Morgan; DOOMS, Sarah; HOBBS, Janelle; HAUCH, Lindsey; VANDEN BERG, Ellen; POKORNY, Jenny; libero ROOT, Taylor.
LUC starters: PURCELL, Laura; BRESSER, Libby; WROBEL, Vicki; STYLER, Mary Kate; POUNOVICH, Natalie; HAGGENJOS, Kristen; libero LANGUIDO, Cat.
0-1[POKORNY, Jenny] Attack error by STYLER, Mary Kate (block by HOBBS, Janelle; BEIL, Morgan).
[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).1-1
1-2[BRESSER, Libby] Kill by HOBBS, Janelle (from POKORNY, Jenny), block error by POUNOVICH, Natalie.
1-3[DOOMS, Sarah] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[DOOMS, Sarah] Attack error by HOBBS, Janelle.2-3
[WROBEL, Vicki] Attack error by HOBBS, Janelle.3-3
3-4[WROBEL, Vicki] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from ROOT, Taylor).
3-5[BEIL, Morgan] Attack error by POUNOVICH, Natalie (block by HAUCH, Lindsey; VANDEN BERG, Ellen).
[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).4-5
LUC subs: HASTINGS, Melissa; HAGGENJOS, Kristen.
4-6[STYLER, Mary Kate] Service error.
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; HOBBS, Janelle.
4-7[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen.
4-8[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny), block error by POUNOVICH, Natalie.
4-9[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from ROOT, Taylor).
4-10[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by HASTINGS, Melissa.
[CUDNEY, Ariel] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).5-10
5-11[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
5-12[HAUCH, Lindsey] Attack error by BRESSER, Libby.
[HAUCH, Lindsey] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).6-12
6-13[PURCELL, Laura] Attack error by HASTINGS, Melissa (block by POKORNY, Jenny; VANDEN BERG, Ellen).
[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by WROBEL, Vicki (from STYLER, Mary Kate).7-13
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa.
[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by STYLER, Mary Kate (from WROBEL, Vicki).8-13
8-14[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by DENT, Mary (from CUDNEY, Ariel).
VALPO subs: GROESBECK, Amy; CUDNEY, Ariel.
8-15[POKORNY, Jenny] Kill by BEIL, Morgan (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[POKORNY, Jenny] Attack error by GROESBECK, Amy.9-15
9-16[BRESSER, Libby] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: DOOMS, Sarah; DENT, Mary.
9-17[DOOMS, Sarah] Attack error by STYLER, Mary Kate.
[DOOMS, Sarah] Attack error by GROESBECK, Amy (block by STYLER, Mary Kate; POUNOVICH, Natalie).10-17
10-18[WROBEL, Vicki] Attack error by STYLER, Mary Kate.
10-19[BEIL, Morgan] Attack error by POUNOVICH, Natalie.
10-20[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by DOOMS, Sarah (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[BEIL, Morgan] Kill by POUNOVICH, Natalie (from WROBEL, Vicki).11-20
LUC subs: HASTINGS, Melissa; HAGGENJOS, Kristen.
11-21[STYLER, Mary Kate] Kill by GROESBECK, Amy (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: CUDNEY, Ariel; GROESBECK, Amy.
11-22[CUDNEY, Ariel] Attack error by HASTINGS, Melissa.
VALPO subs: CHRABASZCZ, Sarah; CUDNEY, Ariel.
[CHRABASZCZ, Sarah] Service error.12-22
12-23[LANGUIDO, Cat] Kill by HAUCH, Lindsey (from POKORNY, Jenny).
VALPO subs: DENT, Mary; DOOMS, Sarah.
VALPO subs: PRINCE, Tricia; HAUCH, Lindsey.
[PRINCE, Tricia] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).13-23
13-24[PURCELL, Laura] Kill by VANDEN BERG, Ellen (from POKORNY, Jenny).
[ROOT, Taylor] Kill by HASTINGS, Melissa (from WROBEL, Vicki).14-24
LUC subs: HAGGENJOS, Kristen; HASTINGS, Melissa.
14-25[HAGGENJOS, Kristen] Kill by DENT, Mary (from POKORNY, Jenny).
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 2nd/3 (191)
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 3rd/5 (82)
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20 12th/15 (314)
Baseball Kalamazoo 3 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21 Valpo 10
Baseball Ohio Northern 2 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22 Valpo 1
Softball Valpo 3 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 1
Softball Valpo 5 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 4
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. #21/21 Notre Dame
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 2, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 3, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 1:00 p.m. Green Bay
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 3:00 p.m. Green Bay