Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Matt Kariger
2005-06 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Jr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Plymouth, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Plymouth
Matt Kariger

2006 (Track and Field): Set personal best with a time of 17:24.13 over 5,000m during outdoor campaign ... had season-best times of 18:17.22 in the 5,000m run and 10:16.96 in the 3,000m run indoors ... named to Mid-Con All-Academic team.

2005 (Cross Country): Raced four times as a junior ...named to Mid-Continent Conference All-Academic Team and Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence ... set career-best at Brissman-Lundeen Invitational, crossing tape in 29:26 ... ran well for second straight year at Evansville Invitational, finishing in 30:28.2.

2004 (Cross Country): Competed four times ... named to Mid-Continent Conference All-Academic Team ... finished 33rd at Crusader Invitational ... ran a 31:03 8K at Notre Dame Invitational, finishing 65th ... ran then personal-best 30:27.6 at Evansville Invitational.

2003 (Cross Country): Ran four times as a freshman ... finished 70th at season-opening Crusader Invitational, covering 8K course in 31:14 ... ran season-best 8K, 30:42, at Loyola Lakefront Invitational.

Prep: A two-year letterwinner for the Pilgrims ... earned team's All-Out Award as a junior ... served as a co-captain during senior season ... also lettered in track ... a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Matt is the son of George and Barbara Kariger ... brother, Michael, ran for the Crusaders from 1999-2002 ... majors are mathematics and secondary education ... born March 25, 1984.

2005-06 Men's Track & Field
Brian BabczakSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Steve BartholomewThrowsSo./So./So.
Travis BrisonSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Michael BrouchDistanceSo./So./So.
Jason DouthettDistanceSo./So./So.
Joey EstepThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Bryan GillSprints/DistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Tom HeunSprints/Jumps/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Jeff JohnsonDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Matt KarigerDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Wesley KoskoSprints/JumpsSr./Jr./Sr.
Rich KruparDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike LandmeierDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Dustin LawrenceDistance/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Erik LindamoodThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Philip LohrmannPVSo./Fr./Fr.
Phil MartinDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Chris MartisDistanceJr./So./So.
Brett MaynardJavelin/ThrowsSo./Fr./So.
Caleb MeyerPVFr./Fr./Fr.
Patrick MischJumps/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Josh ParkerDistanceJr./Jr./So.
Nathan PoppDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Ben RadkeDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Paul RellstabDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Kris SchmautzJavelin/MultisSr./Jr./Jr.
Adriano SchultzDistanceJr./So./So.
Leandro SchultzDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Eric SmithThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Jared SnellDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Josh StamperSprints/PV/JumpsSr./Sr./Sr.
Jordan StanfillDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt StohsThrowsSr./Sr./Jr.
Eric StreetThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jeff SwihartThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Aaron ThomasHurdles/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jim TurchynDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
David WheelerDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
David WrightDistanceSo./Fr./So.
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo