Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Alex Petrik
Alex Petrik
2010-11 Football
Alex Petrik
2009: Appeared in nine games for the Crusaders ... started the final seven games at tight end ... named to the Pioneer Football League Fall Academic Honor Roll.

2008: Made his collegiate debut against Butler on Oct. 18 ... played mainly on Valpo’s reserve team ... named to the Pioneer Football League Fall Academic Honor Roll.

2007: Sat out the season as a redshirt ... team’s Offensive Scout Team Player of the Week for the Jacksonville game ... named to the Pioneer Football League Fall Academic Honor Roll.

Prep: A two-year letterwinner for the Knights ... earned All-Western Lakes Athletic Association Division honors as a senior ... also lettered in basketball and baseball.

Personal: Alex is the son of Robert and Kathy Petrik ... majors are marketing and sports management ... born Dec. 15, 1988.
2010-11 Football
Football
Ryan Myers
Ryan Myers
Robbie Buss
Robbie Buss
David Coneys
David Coneys
Antonio Lovelace
Antonio Lovelace
Eric Lemon
Eric Lemon
Jabril Baker
Jabril Baker
Matt Upshaw
Matt Upshaw
Bobby Wysocki
Bobby Wysocki
Corey Nash
Corey Nash
Quinn Schafer
Quinn Schafer
Nick Malantis
Nick Malantis
Travis Anderson
Travis Anderson
Eli Crawford
Eli Crawford
Tim Bennett
Tim Bennett
Laurence Treadaway
Laurence Treadaway
Josh Keatley
Josh Keatley
Nate Goergen
Nate Goergen
Matt Heinen
Matt Heinen
Eric Hoffman
Eric Hoffman
Patrick Wenzel
Patrick Wenzel
Alex Byers
Alex Byers
Tyler Evanko
Tyler Evanko
Taylor Deloye
Taylor Deloye
Kevin Montgomery
Kevin Montgomery
Alan Porter Jr.
Alan Porter, Jr.
Fred Gladney
Fred Gladney
Blake Torres
Blake Torres
Eddie Morelli
Eddie Morelli
Erik Bradley
Erik Bradley
Adrian Gober
Adrian Gober
Chris Giehon
Chris Giehon
Vince Vetrone
Vince Vetrone
Cody Gokan
Cody Gokan
Kevin Becker
Kevin Becker
Jacob Patz
Jacob Patz
Wayne Hicks
Wayne Hicks
Ryan Lehr
Ryan Lehr
Bryce LaMore
Bryce LaMore
Chrision Rasberry
Chrision Rasberry
Grant Bushong
Grant Bushong
Tony Taibi
Tony Taibi
Sean Graves
Sean Graves
Alex Grask
Alex Grask
Alex Soller
Alex Soller
Keith Larson
Keith Larson
Kiernan Lindsey
Kiernan Lindsey
Matt Osborne
Matt Osborne
Cole Gridley
Cole Gridley
Francis Baker, Jr.
Francis Baker, Jr.
Patrick Derbak
Pat Derbak
Andrew Rausch
Andrew Rausch
Matt Barlow
Matt Barlow
Nick Pellegrino
Nick Pellegrino
Brian Laipple
Brian Laipple
Mike Pando
Mike Pando
Eric Wiggins
Eric Wiggins
Bill Bodzianowski
Bill Bodzianowski
Gavin Grillo
Gavin Grillo
Bruce Collins
Bruce Collins
Colm Flaherty
Colm Flaherty
Jarrett Nadal
Jarrett Nadal
Levi Mock
Levi Mock
John Moriarty
John Moriarty
Nathan Terry
Nathan Terry
Matt Schroll
Matt Schroll
Rob Garner
Rob Garner
Miles Chorley
Miles Chorley
Wesley Manderscheid
Wesley Manderscheid
Ferdinand Velez
Ferdinand Velez
Johnathon Taylor
Johnathon Taylor
Nate Blair
Nate Blair
Sean Cook
Sean Cook
Matthew Niehus
Matthew Niehus
Eric Slenk
Eric Slenk
Mike Gerton
Mike Gerton
Alex Petrik
Alex Petrik
Christian Duda
Christian Duda
Andrew Butts
Andrew Butts
Nick Strzelecki
Nick Strzelecki
Greg Wood
Greg Wood
Sean McCarty
Sean McCarty
Dean Reeves
Dean Reeves
Brett Heber
Brett Heber
Christopher Howard
Christopher Howard
John Giovenco
John Giovenco
Aren Boz
Aren Boz
Brian Plachinski
Brian Plachinski
Nikko Carson
Nikko Carson
Chris Smith
Chris Smith
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25 UIC
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana