Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Opened 2011-2012 Season Sunday
Guillermo Aguilar posted Valpo's top time in a pair of events on Sunday. (Ray Acevedo)
Guillermo Aguilar posted Valpo's top time in a pair of events on Sunday. (Ray Acevedo)

Sunday, October 02, 2011

Valparaiso’s men’s swim team opened its 2011-2012 season on Sunday afternoon in Fishers, Ind., dropping all three legs of a quadrangular meet.

The Crusaders fell 173-44 against Evansville, 185-41 to Saint Louis, and 156-44 to Wright State.

Ian Jones (Lexington, Ohio/Lexington H.S.) led the way for Valpo in the 1000 freestyle, finishing seventh overall with a time of 12:15.06, just 0.88 seconds ahead of teammate Steve Booth (Saint Joseph, Mich./Saint Joseph H.S.).

Freshman Kyle Braun (McHenry, Ill./West H.S.) turned in the quickest 50 free time of the day, 22.43 seconds, to finish seventh, just 0.07 seconds ahead of Austin Hunter (La Crescent, Minn./La Crescent H.S.).

Tate Wegehaupt (Tigard, Ore./Tigard H.S.) also added a seventh place mark for the Brown and Gold in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:04.71.  Trevor Trimpe (New Palestine, Ind./Connersville H.S.) added a time of 2:22.21 in the 200 breaststroke to place seventh.

Fernando Aguilar (San Salvador, El Salvador/Colegio Internactional de San Salvador H.S.) had Valpo’s fastest time in the 200 free, touching the wall in 1:57.46.  Aguilar also had the quickest 200 butterfly mark of the day for the team, 2:07.69.

In the 100 free, Travis Simmons (Angola, Ind./Angola H.S.) turned in a time of 54.23 seconds to lead the team while Matthew King (Clinton, Ill./Clinton H.S.) had the squad’s best 200 backstroke time of 2:10.05.

Kevin Fedde (Columbus, Ind./North H.S.) touched the wall in 5:23.64 in the 500 free as Valpo’s fastest swimmer in the event.

Valparaiso (0-3) will return to the water on Oct. 14 as the Brown and Gold heads to Notre Dame, Ind. for the Dennis Stark Relays.  The first event begins at 4 p.m. CDT.

News Categories
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler