Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2004-05 Football
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
1 Steve OgdenWR6-2183Fr.Wauwatosa, Wis./Wauwatosa Wet
2 Alex MorrisonRB5-9184Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit
3 Charlie ThompsonDB5-11191Fr.Sheboygan, Wis./North
4 Joe MilazzoQB5-11195Sr.Delafield, Wis./Waukesha Cath. Memorial
5 Jeff HortonRB6-1181So.Saint Louis, Mo./Lutheran North
6 Kevin KnutsonWR6-4192Sr.River Falls, Wis./River Falls
7 Angelo MirandoQB6-0187Fr.Jefferson, Ohio/Jefferson
8 Patrick CashWR6-2205Sr.Chicago, Ill./Sullivan (Northland CC)
9 Matthew Van DaeleRB5-9210Sr.Wildwood, Ill./Warren Township
10 Tyler KramerQB5-11167Fr.Maplewood, Minn./Concordia St. Paul
11 Elliott PowellDB6-1193Jr.Orange, Calif./Santa Ana (Fullerton JC)
12 Dustin ShamburgQB/P6-1178So.Denver, Colo./Overland
13 Brad SmejaDB5-11200Jr.Oak Brook, Ill./Downers Grove North
14 Ryan DoerfflerQB5-11189Fr.Fort Wayne, Ind./Concordia
15 DeMarquis BattleDB5-7171Fr.Ypsilanti, Mich./Ypsilanti
16 John SchaekelDB5-11176So.Tomball, Texas/Concordia Lutheran
17 Michael AllenDB5-11184So.Waukegan, Ill./Waukegan
18 Andrew McCawleyK/P5-10168So.Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep
19 Reggie HicksDB5-7190Fr.O'Fallon, Mo./Fort Zumwalt West
20 Nick ReidRB6-1250Sr.Orlando, Fla./Arizona Western College
21 Nicholas HaasLB6-0175Jr.Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton
22 Michael MrozDB5-10181Jr.Westfield, N.J./Westfield
23 Seung Hwan RoDB6-0181Fr.Palatine, Ill./Fremd
24 Chris DanielsDB5-11201Sr.Peoria, Ill./Notre Dame
25 Matt MarkowskiDB6-1198Jr.Appleton, Wis./Xavier
26 Joel CyrierRB5-9146So.Mishawaka, Ind./Mishawaka
27 Mark DuncanRB5-8185So.McHenry, Ill./Johnsburg
28 Mike JonesDB6-2191Jr.Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich
29 Kevin FolkRB5-5168Fr.Chicago, Ill./Richards
30 Mike MontgomeryDB5-9172So.Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips
31 Dan MillerRB5-9160Fr.Nordonia, Ohio/Nordonia
32 Sal WashingtonRB5-8180Jr.East Saint Louis, Ill./Prospect (West Valley College)
33 James GregaitDB5-11167Fr.Geneva, Ill./Geneva
34 Jason GrunewaldDB5-11180Fr.Munster, Ind./Munster
35 Channing HindelWR6-2186Fr.Dresden, OH/Tri-Valley
36 Travis DavisLB6-1227So.St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran North
37 Stephen LyonsWR6-1186Fr.Clinton Township, Mich./Chippewa Valley
38 Carl BurnsideS5-10181Jr.Gary, Ind./Bishop Noll
39 Matt WatkinsDB5-10190Fr.Mason, Ohio/Mason
40 Garrett KramerFB5-11227Fr.Maplewood Minn./Concordia U.-St. Paul
41 Terrance McBrydeLB5-9221Fr.Ypsilanti, Mich./Willow Run
42 Kyle KaterLB5-9210Fr.Montague, Mich./Montague (Michigan State)
43 Kevin GrimoldbyRB6-0176So.Geneva, Ill./Geneva
44 Wesley KoskoFB6-0225Jr.Emporia, Kan./Emporia
45 Rob ClarkFB5-10215Jr.East Palestine, Ohio/East Palestine
46 Andrew CritchellLB6-1210Jr.Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich./Grosse Pointe
47 Matt DorowWR/TE6-3181Fr.Fond du Lac, Wis./Fond du Lac
48 Brandon SturmanLB5-7212Jr.Brookeville, Md./Sherwood
49 Ben FaulknerWR6-4214Fr.Hammond, Ind./Bishop Noll
50 Jimmy RikerDE6-0240So.Tekonsha, Mich./Tekonsha
51 Sean DillonLB5-10210Fr.Oak Lawn, Ill./Mount Carmel
52 Josh Regent-SmithLB5-10224Fr.Brookfield, Wis./Pius
53 Ryan AliffLB5-9216Fr.Roaming Shores, Ohio/Jefferson Area
54 Jeff PrangeLB6-0231Fr.Plymouth, Wis./Plymouth
56 Steven HladyC6-1271Jr.Montague, Mich./Montague
57 Michael SchnoorLB6-1215So.Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
58 Ryan PalonkaOL6-0272Jr.Boca Raton, Fla./Olympic Heights
59 Ted SollerDL5-11255Sr.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
60 Evan SchlegelmilchOL6-1230Fr.Galveston, Ind./Lewis Cass Jr./Sr.
61 Brett MaynardDL5-11222Fr.Pawcatuck, Conn./Stonington
62 Brian WalshOL5-11250Fr.Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth
63 Ross ConnorDL6-2230Sr.Los Altos, Cal./Saint Francis
65 Brad SchaumOL6-2277Fr.Naperville, Ill./North
66 Bill MarshallDL6-2230Jr.Warwick, N.Y./Warwick
68 Mike SchillingOL6-5288So.Wauwatosa, Wis./East
69 John SchuetzK6-0150Fr.Burbank. Ill./Reavis
70 Nathan WagnerOL6-5293Fr.Sheboygan, Wis./North
71 Kyle PadgettOL5-11230Sr.Indianapolis, Ind./Scecina Memorial
72 Noah SchroederDL6-2230Fr.Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central
73 Matt HoffmannOL6-0282Jr.Milwaukee, Wis./Marquette Univ. HS
74 Casey LosinieckiOL6-0286Sr.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
75 Ed TeareDL6-2230Fr.Independence, Ohio/Independence
76 Carl SimienOL5-11282Jr.San Jose, Calif./Prospect (Sacramento City College)
77 Justin WilerOL/DL6-0255Fr.Lowell, Ind./Lowell
78 Matt ManclLB6-1195Fr.Neenah, Wis./Neenah
79 Ryan KoepkeLB6-0210Fr.Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
80 Jeff HallWR5-11191Fr.Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
81 Kenny KeilTE6-3255Sr.Roselle, Ill./Lake Park
82 Joe BlahowiczWR/P6-2189Jr.Buffalo, N.Y./Alden (Erie CC)
83 Wade OvertonWR6-2185Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North
84 Tom SchmidtTE6-2244Jr.Hales Corners, Wis./Martin Luther
85 Jason RamsdallWR5-9151Fr.Flandreau, S.D./Flandreau
86 Erik LynchTE6-4250Fr.Saugerties, N.Y./Saugerties
87 James CantrellWR6-1195So.Sugar Land, Texas/Clements
88 Jake FeitTE/LS6-2240Jr.Barrington, Ill./Barrington
89 Rob GiancolaWR6-0217Sr.Whiting, Ind./Whiting
90 Josh LittleTE6-0213Fr.Neenah, Wis./Neenah
91 Michael HerbertDL6-2201Fr.Steamboat Springs, CO/Steamboat Springs
92 Xavier FreemanDE6-2236So.Gary, Ind./Mann
93 David WrightDL6-1250Fr.Merrillville, Ind./Merrillville
94 Brandon BogenschutzTE6-4220Fr.Cleveland, Wis./North
95 Seungyeup RoDT6-0270So.Palatine, Ill./Fremd
96 Pete KaramitosDE6-2263Jr.Buffalo Grove, Ill./Buffalo Grove (Eastern Michigan)
97 Doug HowardWR6-4262Fr.Cudahy, Wis./Cudahy
98 Bradford RileyDL6-2250Jr.Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley
99 Chris SimaDL5-10206Fr.Addison, Ill./Addison Trail
2004-05 Football Coaches
Sam BernardiAssociate Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator
Gary GrayAssistant Coach
Rob HansonAssistant Coach
Chip TaylorAssistant Coach
Josh WissingGraduate Assistant
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler