Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2011-12 Football
2011-12 Football
2011-12 Football
1 Devan GadsonDB5-9150Fr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
2 Alan Porter, Jr.DB5-9175Jr.Downers Grove, Ill./South
3 Eric SlenkWR6-2180Jr.Holland, Mich./Christian
4 Tim BennettWR5-11180Sr./Jr.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
5 Kelvin SmarwtWR5-8165Fr.Saint Petersburg, Fla./Boca Ciega
6 Jabril BakerRB6-0190Jr./So.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central (Wabash)
7 Dylan SimkinWR5-11170Fr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills
8 Bobby WysockiRB5-111905th/Sr.Calumet City, Ill./Thornwood
9 Ben LehmanQB6-2195Fr.Elgin, Ill./Saint Edward Central Catholic
10 Quinn SchaferQB6-4220Jr./So.Roanoke, Ind./Bishop Luers
11 Nick MalantisQB6-4210Sr.Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta
12 Steve O'BryantWR6-1185Jr./So.Chicago, Ill./Tinley Park (Carthage)
14 Andrew CassaraWR5-9150Fr.Mokena, Ill./Aurora Christian
15 Laurence TreadawayDB5-111855th/Sr.Detroit, Mich./Orchard Lake Saint Mary's
16 Keith LarsonDB5-11190So./Fr.Belvidere, Ill./North
18 Fred GladneyWR6-1145So./Fr.Milwaukee, Wis./Dominican
18-D Kevin FergusonDB5-11165So.South Haven, Mich./South Haven (Defiance)
19 Eric HoffmanQB6-3200So./Fr.Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln
20 Adam WeinelK5-10170Fr.Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands
21 Dylan StormDB6-2195Fr.Denver, Colo./J.K. Mullen
22 Alex GraskDB6-1190So.Naperville, Ill./Central
23 John EdwardsDB5-10185Fr.Saint Louis, Mo./Cardinal Ritter
23-O Pete RufoWR5-10160Fr.Lorain, Ohio/Lorain
24 Taylor DeloyeP5-11175Sr.Lincolnshire, Ill./Stevenson
24-O Darelled JonesWR5-10190Fr.San Mateo, Calif./Valley Christian
25 Sterling SummervilleRB5-10185Jr./So.Indianapolis, Ind./Park Tudor (Missouri)
26 Colin BurkeDB6-0175Fr.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
27 Vince SchmidtDB5-11180Fr.Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
28 Andrew FletcherRB6-0190Fr.Boise, Idaho/Centennial
29 Hayden HastDB5-9170Fr.Rapid City, S.D./Stevens
30 Chrision RasberryDB5-7170Jr./So.Chicago, Ill./King College Prep
30-O Austin PetermanRB6-2180Fr.Johnstown, Ohio/The Columbus Academy
31 Ryan SinghDB6-1170Fr.Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
32 Ryan LehrRB6-1200Jr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Glen Este
33 Chris GiehonRB6-3205Jr.Chicago, Ill./Tinley Park
34 Kevin BeckerTE6-3225So.Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson
35 Cody GokanLB6-0215Sr./Jr.Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein
36 Brandon SpinnerDB6-1210Sr./Jr.Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
37 Mike PandoK6-0160So.Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton
37-D Robert MacariLB6-1230Fr.Hunters, N.Y./Christian Brothers
38 Christopher HowardLB6-0240Sr./Jr.Crown Point, Ind./Andrean (Butler)
39 Roberto KellyLB6-1205Fr.West Palm Beach, Fla./The Kings Academy
40 Nick MoffittTE6-3225Fr.Valley Center, Calif./Escondido Charter
40-D Nate SaariLB5-11190Fr.Chandler, Ariz./Valley Lutheran
41 Dale CookRB5-10165So.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs (South Dakota State)
42 Grant BushongDL6-1240Sr.Ionia, Mich./Ionia
43 Pat DerbakLB6-4220So.Schaumburg, Ill./Schaumburg
44 Gabe Ali ElRB5-10205Fr.Baltimore, Md./Polytechnic Institute
46 Eric HilmerDB6-2200Jr./So.Oshkosh, Wis./Lourdes
47 Jordan LewisLB5-11205So./Fr.Chicago, Ill./Saint Ignatius
48 Ryan MundyDB6-1195Fr.West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
49 Kiernan LindseyDB5-10175So./Fr.Riverdale, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt
49-O Jake HutsonRB5-6170Fr.Blanchard, Mich./Montabella
50 Bruce CollinsDL6-3280Jr.Park Forest, Ill./Rich East
51 Cole GridleyLB6-1240So.Redlands, Calif./Redlands
52 Francis Baker, Jr.LB5-11230So.Lusby, Md./Patuxent
53 Mike SekuloskiLB6-4210Fr.Lowell, Ind./Lowell
55 Matt OsborneLB6-2220Jr./So.Gas City, Ind./Mississinewa (Indiana)
56 Robert FoyLB5-10190Fr.Salinas, Calif./Palma
57 Bill BodzianowskiOL6-4265Jr.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
58 Matt BarlowDL5-10240So./Fr.South Bend, Ind./Adams
59 J.T. RotroffLB6-1215Fr.Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point
61 Nate KoenemanOL6-1235Fr.Dallas, Texas/Lutheran
62 Cory Van ArnumOL6-3310Fr.Jacksonville, Fla./Admiral Farragut Academy
63 Gavin GrilloOL6-3285Sr.Wright City, Mo./Saint Dominic
64 Ben DuKatzOL6-1225Fr.Franklin, Wis./Franklin
67 Levi MockLB6-0195Jr./So.Los Angeles, Calif./Bluffton (Ind.)
70 Matt SchrollOL6-2245Jr.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
73 Cody HopkinsOL6-4275Fr.Decatur, Ill./MacArthur
74 Ferdinand VelezOL6-1275Sr.Chicago, Ill./Saint Patrick
75 Stuart BarkleyOL6-5280Fr.Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley Northwest
76 Johnathon TaylorOL6-6320So./Fr.Howe, Ind./Lakeland
77 Nate BlairOL6-5305Sr.Crete, Ill./Andrean (Ind.)
79 Sean CookOL6-5265Jr.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs
80 Andrew RauschTE6-3215Jr./So.Naperville, Ill./Central
81 Tony TaibiWR6-1195So./Fr.Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
82 Kent WarrenTE6-4210Fr.Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial
83 Mike GertonTE6-4245Jr.Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein
84 Tanner KuramataWR6-1175Fr.Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Claremont
85 Andrew ButtsWR6-1170So.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
86 Cole AndersonWR6-4185Fr.Highlands Ranch, Colo./Valor Christian
87 Daniel GoldWR5-9165Fr.Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands
88 Greg WoodP6-1175Jr.Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
88-O Alex HentgenWR6-5175Fr.Wabash, Ind./Wabash
89 Sean McCartyWR6-52105th/Sr.Waukesha, Wis./West
90 Matt MallonTE6-3210Fr.Rockford, Ill./East
91 Brett HeberDL6-0265Sr.Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
92 Bryce DempseyDL6-3210Fr.Tucson, Ariz./Santa Rita
93 John GiovencoDL6-1230So./Fr.Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Francis
94 Aaron BrandtDL6-4225Fr.Lakefield, Minn./Jackson County Central
95 Brian PlachinskiDL6-3230Sr.South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee
96 Jalen JohnsonDL6-8225Fr.Columbus, Ohio/Dublin Scioto
97 Nikko CarsonDL6-3275Sr.Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
98 Chris SmithK5-10205Sr.Manistee, Mich./Manistee
99 Wesley ManderscheidLS6-0220So./Fr.Port Washington, Wis./Port Washington
2011-12 Football Coaches
Dale CarlsonHead Coach
Bob MuckianOffensive Coordinator
Robert LeeDefensive Coordinator
Kyle ConnerSpecial Teams Coordinator
Rob HansonAssistant Coach
Marcus KnightAssistant Coach
Trevor JaskiwAssistant Coach
Ryan StewartAssistant Coach
Steven DonovanAssistant Coach
Rob JacobiAssistant Coach
Nick StrezeleckiStudent Assistant
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 2nd/3 (191)
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 3rd/5 (82)
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20 12th/15 (314)
Baseball Kalamazoo 3 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21 Valpo 10
Baseball Ohio Northern 2 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22 Valpo 1
Softball Valpo 3 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 1
Softball Valpo 5 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 4
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. #21/21 Notre Dame
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 2, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 3, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 1:00 p.m. Green Bay
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 3:00 p.m. Green Bay