Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2012-13 Football
2012-13 Football
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
1 Devan GadsonDB5-9155So.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
2 Alan Porter, Jr.DB5-9180Sr.Maywood, Ill./South
3 Eric SlenkWR6-2190Sr.Holland, Mich./Christian
4 Tim BennettWR5-111855th/Sr.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
5 Ryan GorskiQB6-0185Fr.San Diego, Calif./Scripps Ranch
6 Jabril BakerRB6-0205Sr./Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central (Wabash)
7 Dylan SimkinWR5-10180So./Fr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills
8 Ali ShahineDB5-9170Fr.Detroit, Mich./Rancho Bernardo (Calif.)
9 Ben LehmanQB6-2200So.Elgin, Ill./Saint Edward Central Catholic
10 Quinn SchaferQB6-4225Sr./Jr.Fort Wayne, Ind./Bishop Luers
11 A.J. BradleyDB5-9180Fr.Washington, D.C./Friendship Collegiate Academy
12 Steve O'BryantDB6-2185Sr./Jr.Chicago, Ill./Tinley Park (Carthage)
13 Scott StaalQB6-4200Fr.Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven
14 Andrew CassaraWR5-9165So.Mokena, Ill./Aurora Christian
15 Alex HentgenWR6-4190So./Fr.Wabash, Ind./Wabash
15-S Josh YoungK5-9155Fr.Lemont, Ill./Lemont
16 Keith LarsonDB5-11195Jr./So.Belvidere, Ill./North
16-O Trae HoeskeQB6-3200Fr.Marengo, Ill./Marengo Community
17 Kevin FergusonDB5-11165Jr./So.South Haven, Mich./South Haven (Defiance)
18 Fred GladneyWR6-1145Jr./So.Milwaukee, Wis./Dominican
19 Eric HoffmanQB6-3205Jr./So.Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln
20 Mike PandoK5-11160Jr./So.Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton
21 Dylan StormDB6-2185So.Littleton, Colo./Worcester Academy
22 Alex GraskDB6-1195Jr.Naperville, Ill./Central
23 Ryan SinghDB6-0185So./Fr.Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
24 Patrick DerbakLB6-3220Jr.Schaumburg, Ill./Schaumburg
25 Sterling SummervilleRB5-11180Sr./Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./Park Tudor (Missouri)
26 Colin BurkeLB5-11175So.Orlando, Fla./Freedom
27 Carlos HunterLB5-11220Fr.Skokie, Ill./North Shore Country Day
28 Dale CookDB5-9170Jr./So.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs (South Dakota State)
29 Hayden HastDB5-9170So.Rapid City, S.D./Stevens
30 Max DeliaRB5-10195Fr.Lake Havasu, Ariz./Northfield-Mount Hermon Prep (Mass.)
31 Melvin Graham IIIDB5-9160Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
32 Ryan LehrTE6-0210Sr.Cincinnati, Ohio/Glen Este
33 Chris GiehonRB6-3215Sr./Jr.Chicago, Ill./Tinley Park
33-D Alex KozlowskiP/K5-11185Fr.Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
34 Emmanuel Bara-HartDB6-0200So./Fr.Greensboro, N.C./Western Guilford
34-O Branden SlatteryTE6-0205Fr.Saint Charles, Ill./East
35 Cody GokanLB6-02155th/Sr.Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein
36 Tevin JohnsonLB5-10245Fr.Denver, Colo./Prairie View
37 Robert MacariLB6-1210So./Fr.Hunters, N.Y./Christian Brothers
38 Christopher HowardLB6-02355th/Sr.Crown Point, Ind./Andrean (Butler)
39 Roberto KellyLB6-0220So.West Palm Beach, Fla./The Kings Academy
40 Nate SaariLB5-11200So./Fr.Chandler, Ariz./Valley Lutheran
41 Cody CottonDB5-11190Fr.Maywood, Ill./Walther Lutheran
42 Zach BiharyRB6-0235Fr.Sterling Heights, Mich./De La Salle Collegiate
43 Aaron BrunnerTE6-1220Fr.Whitewater, Wis./Whitewater
44 Gabe Ali-ElRB5-10210So.Baltimore, Md./Polytechnic Institute
46 Alex GreenLB6-3235Fr.Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community
47 Jordan LewisLB6-0220Jr./So.Chicago, Ill./Saint Ignatius
48 Ryan MundyLB6-1205So.West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
49 Jake HutsonRB5-6180So./Fr.Blanchard, Mich./Montabella
50 Bruce CollinsDL6-3300Sr.Chicago, Ill./Rich East
52 Francis Baker, Jr.LB5-11220Jr.Lusby, Md./Patuxent
57 Bill BodzianowskiOL6-42755th/Sr.Joliet, Ill./Joliet Catholic
58 Matt BarlowDL5-10250Jr./So.South Bend, Ind./Adams
59 J.T. RotroffLB6-1230So./Fr.Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point
60 John GuilfordDL6-4205Fr.Spencer, Ohio/Black River
61 Nate KoenemanOL6-1255So./Fr.Dallas, Texas/Lutheran
62 Tom EhrlichOL6-4275Jr./So.Skokie, Ill./Niles North (Harper)
63 Frankie ManninoOL6-0295Fr.Smithtown, N.Y./West
64 Ben DuKatzOL6-1225So./Fr.Franklin, Wis./Franklin
65 Colm FlahertyOL6-3295Jr./So.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
66 Colton SanchezLB6-2200Fr.Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
67 Charlie HackettDL6-1210Fr.Saint Louis, Mo./Chaminade College Prep
70 Matt SchrollOL6-2255Sr.Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
71 Sam ManternachOL6-4265Fr.Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie
72 Drew WhiteDL6-3225Fr.Geneva, Ill./Geneva
73 Cody HopkinsOL6-2300So./Fr.Decatur, Ill./MacArthur
74 Curtis VacendakDL6-0260Jr.Dyer, Ind./Mount Carmel
75 Stuart BarkleyOL6-5300So.Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley Northwest
77 Joe AngerOL6-1290Fr.DeKalb, Ill./Aurora Central Catholic
78 Brendan FlahertyOL6-0310Fr.Elmhurst, Ill./Immaculate Conception
79 Sean CookOL6-52655th/Sr.Lake in the Hills, Ill./Jacobs
80 Brad SiculaWR5-11165Fr.Frisco, Texas/Wakeland
81 Tony TaibiWR6-1200Jr./So.Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
82 Kent WarrenWR6-4200So.Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial
83 Mike GertonTE6-5250Sr.Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein
84 Tanner KuramataWR6-1180So.Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Claremont
85 Andrew ButtsWR6-1180Jr./So.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
86 Cole AndersonWR6-4190So.Highlands Ranch, Colo./Valor Christian
87 Colin MarcottWR5-9180Fr.Wayland, Mich./Union
88 Greg WoodP6-1195Sr.Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
89 Austin EtzlerWR6-0195Fr.Elida, Ohio/Elida
90 Matt MallonTE6-2220So./Fr.Rockford, Ill./East
92 Bryce DempseyDL6-3230So.Tucson, Ariz./Santa Rita
93 John GiovencoDL6-1240Jr./So.Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Francis
95 Nick MoffittDL6-4245So./Fr.San Diego, Calif./Escondido Charter
96 Ralph LauxLB5-11230Fr.Notre Dame, Ind./Culver Military Academy
97 Austin BrosharDL6-3260Fr.Alexandria, Ind./Alexandria-Monroe
98 Nick ScovilleDL6-3225Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./Scecina Memorial
99 Wesley ManderscheidLS6-0215Jr./So.Port Washington, Wis./Port Washington
2012-13 Football Coaches
Dale CarlsonHead Coach
Bob MuckianOffensive Coordinator
Tyson SilveusDefensive Coordinator
Kasey TeegardinSpecial Teams Coordinator
Rob HansonAssistant Coach
Trevor JaskiwAssistant Coach
Steven DonovanAssistant Coach
Eron HodgesAssistant Coach
Alex BaileyAssistant Coach
Christopher HowardAssistant Coach
Nick MalantisStudent Assistant
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler