Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Tom Heun
2006-07 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Sprints/Hurdles/Jumps
YR.
So./So./So.
HOMETOWN
Brecksville, Ohio
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Tom Heun

2008: Moved into third in Valpo history indoors in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.50 seconds at the HL Championships, finishing fourth ... posted third-fastest time all-time in the 110m hurdles during outdoor season, crossing the line in 15.02 seconds at the HL Championships for a fourth-place finish ... also ranked among Crusaders’ best as a junior in the sprints, including a Valpo season-best time of 52.75 seconds indoors in the 400m dash (Chicagoland).

2007: Posted Crusader season-best marks in 12 different events (five indoor, seven outdoor) ... recorded three top-ten finishes indoors at both the Chicago Invitational and Boilermaker Invitational ... registered the fifth-fastest 400m hurdles time in school history with a time of 57.24 at the Hillsdale Gina Relays ... tallied four top-ten placements outdoors at the Butler Twilight.

2006: Team's top hurdler during freshman year ... captured 55m hurdles at Carthage Pepsi Challenge during indoor season with a time of 8.10 ... posted a leap of 20'2" in the long jump outdoors, the best Crusader effort of the season ... also led Valpo indoors in the 200m and 400m dashes ... named to Mid-Con All-Academic team.

Prep: Tom is the son of Robert and Joanne Heun ... majors are history and secondary education ... born July 2, 1986.

2006-07 Men's Track & Field
Brian BabczakSprintsSo./Fr./So.
Steve BartholomewThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.
Mike BleyDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Aaron BrackettSprints/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Michael BrouchDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
David CarterDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt CervarichDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jules GilimpunduSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Bryan GillDistanceSo./So./So.
Tom HeunSprints/Hurdles/JumpsSo./So./So.
Chris HonigDistanceJr./So./So.
Alex JohnsonThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jeff JohnsonDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Eric KanouseHurdles/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Matt KarigerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Rich KruparDistanceSo./So./So.
Mike LandmeierDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Daniel LaneSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Dustin LawrenceSprints/Hurdles/ThrowsSo./So./So.
Chris LechnerDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Erik LindamoodThrowsSo./So./So.
Philip LohrmannJumpsJr./So./So.
Phil MartinDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Chris MartisDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Caleb MeyerJumpsSo./So./So.
Josh ParkerDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ben RadkeDistanceJr./So./So.
Tony RobySprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Stefan SchalkDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Adriano SchultzDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Leandro SchultzDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.
Eric SmithThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Jared SnellDistanceJr./So./So.
Jordan StanfillDistanceSo./So./So.
Christopher StohsThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jim TurchynDistanceSo./So./So.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler