Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2007-08 Men's Track & Field
NameEventsYr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
Steve BartholomewThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.Valparaiso, Ind./Morgan Township
Chris BednarczykDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.Westfield, Ind./Westfield
Mike BleyDistanceSo./So./So.Schererville, Ind./Andrean
Aaron BrackettSprints/HurdlesSo./So./So.Rockton, Ill./Rockford Lutheran
Michael BrouchDistanceSr./Sr./Jr.Aurora, Ill./Marmion Academy
Justin BuiDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.The Woodlands, Texas/The John Cooper School
Keith ButtonDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.Farmington Hills, Mich./Farmington
David CarterDistanceSo./So./So.Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
Matt CervarichDistanceSo./So./So.Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
Bryan GillDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.Columbia City, Ind./Columbia City
Joel HartenbergerDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.Albuquerque, N.M./Sandia
Tom HeunSprints/Hurdles/JumpsJr./Jr./Jr.Brecksville, Ohio/Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Chris HonigDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South [Indiana]
Alex JohnsonThrowsSo./So./So.Neenah, Wis./Neenah
Martenzie JohnsonJumps/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.Milwaukee, Wis./Bradley Tech
Rich KruparDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.Elyria, Ohio/Midview
Daniel LaneSprintsSo./So./So.Moultrie, Ga./Bradley-Bourbonnais [Ill.]
Dustin LawrenceSprints/Hurdles/ThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central
Chris LechnerDistanceSo./So./So.Darien, Ill./Hinsdale South
Erik LindamoodThrowsJr./Jr./Jr.Bealeton, Va./Liberty
Philip LohrmannJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.Battle Ground, Wash./Battle Ground [Clark C.C.]
Joel MathwigDistanceSo./Fr./Fr.Fall Creek, Wis./Fall Creek
Brett MaynardThrowsSr./Jr./Jr.Pawcatuck, Conn./Stonington
Caleb MeyerJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.Seward, Neb./Seward
Jarrett MickensJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley
Ryan RuppelSprintsFr./Fr./Fr.Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
Steve SchubertJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.Lisle, Ill./Benet Academy
Jared SnellDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.Hampton, Iowa/Hampton-Dumont
Christopher StohsThrowsSo./So./So.Shawnee, Kan./Shawnee Mission North
Jim TurchynDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.Batesville, Ind./Batesville
2007-08 Men's Track & Field Coaches
Ryan MooreHead Coach
Chevonne EppersonAssistant Coach (Hurdles/Sprints)
Jocelyn MrozAssistant Coach (Throws)
Adam PiaskowyAssistant Coach (Distance)
Gregg SchmidtAssistant Coach (Jumps)
Mike StraubelAssistant Coach (Distance)
Men's Track & Field Archives
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler