Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
NameEventsYr.Hometown/High School (Prev. School)
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.Elmhurst, Ill./York Community
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.Manhatten, Ill./Lincoln Way Central
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.Edwardsburg, Mich./Edwardsburg
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.Elkhorn, Wis./Elkhorn Area
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.Hobart, Ind./Hobart
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.Greenwood, Ind./Indianapolis Lutheran
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.Chicago, Ill./Rich East
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.Westfield, Ind./Westfield
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.St. Paul, Minn./Roseville Area
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.Fishers, Ind./Fishers
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.Moline, Ill./Moline
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.Colorado Springs, Colo.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.Sublette, Ill./Amboy
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.Schererville, Ind./Lake Central
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.Bolingbrook, Ill./Joliet Catholic
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.Darien, Ill./Downers Grove South
Ethan KillianNappanee, Ind./Northwood
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.Lockbourne, Ohio/Grove City
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.Crystal Lake, Ill./Central
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.LaPorte, Ind./Culver Academy
Elijah OwenLaPorte, Ind./Laporte
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.Beecher, Ill./Beecher
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.Whitmore Lake, Mich./Pinckney
Barrett RehmWatertown, Wis./Watertown
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.Lorain, Ohio/Lorain
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.Cedarburg, Wis./Living Word Lutheran
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.Plainfield, Ill./Joliet West
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.Angola, Ind./Angola
Jacob SmutzWest Lafayette, Ind./Harrison
Christopher SosnowskiGreenfield, Ind./Greenfield Central
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.South Holland, Ill./Illiana Christian
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.St. Charles, Mo./Lutheran
David TuckerChicago, Ill./Michele Clark Academic Prep
Cory VanArnumJacksonville, Fla./Admiral Farragut Academy
Alessandro VasileValparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.Chicago, Ill./Luther North
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.Three Rivers, Mich./Three Rivers
2012-13 Men's Track & Field Coaches
Ryan MooreHead Coach
Kyle EkbergAssistant Coach
James OverboAssociate Head Coach
Mike StraubelAssistant Coach
Men's Track & Field Archives
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25 UIC
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana