Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Carrie Waterman
2004-05 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Sr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Wheaton, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
North
Carrie Waterman

2004 (Cross Country): Ran in two races for the Brown and Gold ... posted a season-best time of 21:42.50 over five kilometers at the Evansville Invitational.

2003 (Cross Country): Did not run due to injury.

2002 (Cross Country): Missed the season due to injury ... used season as a redshirt year.

2001 (Cross Country): A Second Team All Mid-Continent Conference selection as a freshman ... named Mid-Con Athlete of the Week following 20th place finish at the Utah State Invitational turning in season's best 5K time of 18:29 ... best 6K time was 23:40 at the Crusader Invitational ... finished 11th at the Mid-Con Championships.

Prep: A four-year letterwinner for the Falcons ... an All-Conference selection ... named to the All-Regional Team ... a member of the state qualifying team.

Personal: Carrie is the daughter of Gil and Cheryl Waterman ... working towards a Master's of Arts in Liberal Studies ... born December 17, 1982.

2004-05 Women's Track & Field
Laura ArloszynskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Elizabeth BandaSprintsSo./So./So.
Ashley BillstromDistanceSo./So./So.
Joanne BorchertDistanceJr./So./So.
Rachael ButtonDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Jessica CherringtonJavelin/MultisSr./Jr./Sr.
Krissy CzapanskiyJumps/SprintsSo./Fr./Fr.
Kirstin DaviesPV/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Shile DaytonPVSr./Sr./Sr.
Mary FrischHurdles/PVSr./Sr./Sr.
Ashleigh GriechenJumpsJr./So./So.
Holly HagenThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Carissa HeinoldJumps/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Amanda HyttelThrowsSo./Fr./Fr.
Martha JosephsonJumpsSr./Sr./Sr.
Patricia KlothHurdles/SprintsFr./Fr./Fr.
Rachel LiptakThrowsSr./Jr./Jr.
Julie LuloffJumps/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Emilie MarsicekPV/ThrowsSo./So./So.
Tami McDunnDistanceJr./So./So.
Lauren McLaughlinDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Amanda MeyerPV/SprintsSr./Jr./Sr.
Karen MorrillJavlin/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Heidi NathanDistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Rachel NelsonMid Dist.Sr./Sr./Sr.
Megan NiemanJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Danielle NunnellyDistanceSo./So./So.
Kelly OwensDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Kristin PageThrowsFr./Fr./Fr.
Alison PennerJumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jennifer PlaskotaMid Dist.So./So./So.
Kristy PoppMid Dist.Sr./Jr./Jr.
Katrina RobersonPV/JumpsFr./Fr./Fr.
Jobeth SchmiesingDistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Lisa SchroeckDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Carrie WatermanDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Rachel WeideMid Dist.Sr./Sr./Jr.
Melanie WilsonJumps/HurdlesFr./Fr./Fr.
Maggie ZellnerSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Alicia ZinneckerSprints/JumpsSo./So./So.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler