Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Nathan Bluhm
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
Sr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Elkhorn, Wis.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Elkhorn Area
Nathan Bluhm

2011 (Cross country): Ran in a pair of races as a junior ... covered 5K Crusader Open course in 19:27.4 ... also ran 8K at the Notre Dame Invitational ... named to the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll.

2010 (Cross country): Competed in four races during his sophomore season ... lowered career-best 8K time by nearly a full minute, covering Evansville Invitational course in 28:55.34 ... also posted a time of 22:35.70 over 6K at season-opening Crusader Open, finishing 35th ... named to Horizon League Academic Honor Roll for the spring semester.

2009 (Cross country): Ran in four races as a freshman ... made his Valpo debut at the Crusader open, covering the 6K course in 22:48 ... posted a season-best 8K time of 29:54 at the Notre Dame Invitational.

Prep: A one-year letterwinner in cross country and three-year letterwinner in track and field for the Elks ... served as team captain as a senior ... also earned team’s Most Improved Runner award ... received Southern Lakes Conference Senior Academic Athletic Award ... a member of the German National Honor Society.

Personal: Nathan is the son of Jeff and Karen Bluhm ... majors are international business and German ... born January 22, 1991.

 

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ethan Killian
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Elijah Owen
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Barrett Rehm
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.
Jacob Smutz
Christopher Sosnowski
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.
David Tucker
Cory VanArnum
Alessandro Vasile
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler