Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Trace Ostergren
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
So./So./Fr.
HOMETOWN
LaPorte, Ind.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Culver Academy
Trace Ostergren

2013: Studying overseas for fall semester. Will not compete.

2012 (Cross country): Ran in six meets for the Crusaders...finished in the top-five of Valpo runners in all but one race...registered a fourth-place finish at the Crusader Open 6K with a time of 21:00.7...clocked his best 8K with a 27:16 time at the Horizon League Championships...crossed the line at 35:44 at the NCAA Regional 10K.

2011 (Cross country): Competed in six meets during first season at Valpo ... debuted at the Crusader Open with a 5K time of 17:50.5 ... led Valpo contingent at the Evansville Invitational with a season-best 8K time of 27:25.10 ... closed campaign by crossing line first among Valpo runners at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional, covering course in 34:05.0.

Prep: A four-year letterwinner for the Eagles … also earned four letters in cross country and three letters in wrestling.

Personal: Trace is the son of Rich and Laura Ostergren … majors are international business and Chinese and Japanese studies … born October 25, 1991.

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ethan Killian
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Elijah Owen
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Barrett Rehm
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.
Jacob Smutz
Christopher Sosnowski
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.
David Tucker
Cory VanArnum
Alessandro Vasile
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler