Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Andrew Butts
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
YR.
Jr./So./So.
HOMETOWN
Clayton, Ohio
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Northmont
Andrew Butts

2012: Appeared in season opener versus St. Joseph's (Aug. 30th) ... Competes in the 200m and 400m sprints for the Crusaders' Track & Field team ... placed 6th in the 4x400m relay at the Horizon League Indoor Championships.

2011: Sat out the season as a redshirt ... named to the Pioneer Football League Fall Academic Honor Roll.

2010: Made four appearances as a rookie for the Crusaders including a start in season finale against Morehead State on Nov. 13 ... made collegiate debut Oct. 23 at San Diego ... had one reception for two yards versus Morehead State ... added one tackle at Campbell (Nov. 6).

Prep: A letterwinner for the Thunderbolts ... helped Northmont win Greater Western Ohio Conference divisional title, extending streak to seven straight seasons ... led team to the Ohio Division I playoffs ... also lettered in track and field and swimming.

Personal:  Andrew is the son of Dwelle and Sharon Butts ... major is accounting ... born July 21, 1992.

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ethan Killian
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Elijah Owen
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Barrett Rehm
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.
Jacob Smutz
Christopher Sosnowski
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.
David Tucker
Cory VanArnum
Alessandro Vasile
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler