Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Charlie Walesa
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Jumps
YR.
Sr./Jr./Jr.
HOMETOWN
Chicago, Ill.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Luther North
Charlie Walesa

2010: Paced Valpo in the high jump during the indoor and outdoor seasons … posted a pair of top-ten finishes in the high jump in the indoor season, including a career-best mark of 5’9¾” at the Mike Lints Alumni Open … registered a jump of 6’0¾” in the outdoor season for a runner-up finish at the Aquinas Open.

Prep: A two-year letterwinner for the Wildcats ... third all-time in school history in the high jump and 11th in the triple jump ... also a part of the second-fastest 4x100m relay squad in school history ... captured sectional title as a senior in the high jump and qualified for state meet ... also earned four letters in football and one letter in basketball ... earned Sportsmanship Award from school as a senior ... named Craig LaShonse Award winner as Most Outstanding Junior Athlete.

Personal: Charlie is the son of Michael and Janine Walesa ... majors are secondary education and history ... born November 21, 1990.

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ethan Killian
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Elijah Owen
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Barrett Rehm
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.
Jacob Smutz
Christopher Sosnowski
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.
David Tucker
Cory VanArnum
Alessandro Vasile
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler