Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
David Rutkowski
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YR.
So./So./So.
HOMETOWN
Cedarburg, Wis.
HIGH SCHOOL (PREV. SCHOOL)
Living Word Lutheran
David Rutkowski

2012 (Cross country): Competed in all six races for Valpo his sophomore season...recorded top-five times for Crusader runners in all six meets...finished the Crusader Open 6K in 20:40.3, good for second on the team...placed first amongst Crusaders at the Evansville Invitational 8K (26:55.16)...ran his fastest 8K at the Horizon League Championships (26:34)...finished the NCAA Regional 10K in 34:28, good for second amongst the Crusaders.

2011 (Cross country): Ran in three races for the Crusaders as a rookie, contributing to Valpo's team score twice ... started career with 8K time of 28:15.14 at Evansville Invitational to finish fifth among Valpo runners ... placed fourth among Crusader contingent at NCAA Great Lakes Regional with 10K time of 34:43.0.

Prep: A four-year letterwinner for the Timberwolves … a three-time All-Conference in the indoor 1600 … an All-Conference selection in the outdoor 1600 as a senior … an indoor and outdoor All-Conference honoree in the 800 as a senior … state qualified in the 1600 and 800 as a senior … also lettered in cross-country and basketball … a member of National Honor Society.

Personal: David is the son of Mark and Kathy Rutkowski … major is mechanical engineering … born April 11, 1992.

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Kevin AdamikSprintsSo./So./So.
Alexander AhlgrimFr./Fr./Fr.
Drew BakerSprintsSo./So./So.
Nathan BluhmDistanceSr./Jr./Jr.
Wally BradfordMid-DistanceSr./Jr./Sr.
Chad BrooksDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Andrew ButtsJr./So./So.
Sean CareyJumpsJr./Jr./Jr.
Josh CarowSprintsSo./So./So.
Logan CoanSprintsJr./Jr./So.
Tyler CrumSprintsSo./So./So.
Mickey DelcambreSprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Zachary DigrindakisFr./Fr./Fr.
Jacob FreyThrowsSo./So./So.
Nathan GafkjenFr./Fr./Fr.
Henry GamamouSprintsJr./So./Fr.
Jeremy GetzJumpsSo./So./So.
Antwon HatchettFr./Fr./Fr.
Chad HenkelSprintsJr./So./Jr.
Eric HickokDistanceSo./So./So.
Joe HolySprintsJr./Jr./Jr.
Joe JohnsonMid-DistanceSr./Sr./Sr.
Ethan Killian
Nick KowaleskiSprintsSo./So./So.
Eric LoriaDistanceSo./So./So.
Trace OstergrenDistanceSo./So./Fr.
Elijah Owen
Austin PalombizioDistanceFr./Fr./Fr.
Mike PolzinFr./Fr./Fr.
Matthew PrzybylaMid-DistanceJr./Jr./Jr.
Barrett Rehm
Andrew RixonThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Pete RufoJumpsSo./So./So.
David RutkowskiDistanceSo./So./So.
Anthony SchalkFr./Fr./Fr.
Travis SimmonsJumpsJr./So./Jr.
Jacob Smutz
Christopher Sosnowski
Ryan StegengaThrowsSr./Sr./Sr.
Zach TrimbleFr./Fr./Fr.
David Tucker
Cory VanArnum
Alessandro Vasile
Charlie WalesaJumpsSr./Jr./Jr.
Andrew WhitmyerFr./Fr./Fr.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler